X
Help us improve our website
Overall Experience
Email
Comments
For customer service or product related questions please e-mail pcnationcares@pcnation.com or call 800-235-4050.
  
X
Your feedback has been submitted successfully.

FlexPoint 100Mbps Ethernet Fiber Media Converter RJ45 SC Single-Mode 30km

Need Help? Talk to a Specialist
1-800-235-4050
Live Chat
by  OMNITRON SYSTEMS    |    PCN#  062692    |    MFG#  4331-1    |   
Availability:
Backordered
Usually ships:
Ships:
Product Highlights:
  • 1 x 100BASE
  • TX; 1 x 100BASE
  • LX; US AC Powered; Lifetime Warranty
Product Condition: New and Factory Fresh
Limited Warranty: Lifetime
Shipping Weight: 1 lbs.
List Price: $525.00
Our Price: $370.74
You Save: $154.26 (29%)
Quantity:
Supplies & Accessories
Omnitron Systems 18 To 72VDC Power Supply For Flexpoint Media Converters
close
by  OMNITRON SYSTEMS   |   PCN#  050007   |   MFG#  4384    |   
greyReviewStargreyReviewStargreyReviewStargreyReviewStargreyReviewStar (0)
Limited Stock - Order Soon
Free Shipping  Free Shipping
Our Price:  $147.89
Omnitron Systems Wall Mount Kit
close
by  OMNITRON SYSTEMS   |   PCN#  062902   |   MFG#  4380    |   
greyReviewStargreyReviewStargreyReviewStargreyReviewStargreyReviewStar (0)
Limited Stock - Order Soon
Our Price:  $21.31
Omnitron Systems 4385 14-Module Chassis
close
by  OMNITRON SYSTEMS   |   PCN#  062903   |   MFG#  4385    |   
greyReviewStargreyReviewStargreyReviewStargreyReviewStargreyReviewStar (0)
Backordered
Free Shipping  Free Shipping
Our Price:  $863.91
Omnitron Systems Flexpoint 5Unit Mounting
close
by  OMNITRON SYSTEMS   |   PCN#  062906   |   MFG#  4392    |   
greyReviewStargreyReviewStargreyReviewStargreyReviewStargreyReviewStar (0)
Limited Stock - Order Soon
Our Price:  $67.50
Omnitron Systems 4395 14-Module Chassis
close
by  OMNITRON SYSTEMS   |   PCN#  062907   |   MFG#  4395    |   
greyReviewStargreyReviewStargreyReviewStargreyReviewStargreyReviewStar (0)
Backordered
Free Shipping  Free Shipping
Our Price:  $482.88
Omnitron Systems Redundant Power Supply
close
by  OMNITRON SYSTEMS   |   PCN#  062910   |   MFG#  4399    |   
greyReviewStargreyReviewStargreyReviewStargreyReviewStargreyReviewStar (0)
Backordered
Free Shipping  Free Shipping
Our Price:  $163.37
Omnitron Systems Flexpoint 4386 Media Converter Chassis
close
by  OMNITRON SYSTEMS   |   PCN#  DP0081   |   MFG#  4386    |   
greyReviewStargreyReviewStargreyReviewStargreyReviewStargreyReviewStar (0)
Backordered
Free Shipping  Free Shipping
Our Price:  $633.94
Omnitron Systems 1 Module 18-60VDC Pwr Adapter Flexpoint Wide Temp -40 To 60 C
close
by  OMNITRON SYSTEMS   |   PCN#  DY2198   |   MFG#  4384-W    |   
greyReviewStargreyReviewStargreyReviewStargreyReviewStargreyReviewStar (0)
Backordered
Free Shipping  Free Shipping
Our Price:  $203.29
Omnitron Systems 8250-0 Unidin Din Rail Mounting Bracket Kit
close
by  OMNITRON SYSTEMS   |   PCN#  G53226   |   MFG#  8250-0    |   
greyReviewStargreyReviewStargreyReviewStargreyReviewStargreyReviewStar (0)
In Stock
Free Shipping  Free Shipping
Our Price:  $402.13
Omnitron Wall Mount Kit For Flexpoint And Flexswitch 600
close
by  OMNITRON SYSTEMS   |   PCN#  GV2696   |   MFG#  4381    |   
greyReviewStargreyReviewStargreyReviewStargreyReviewStargreyReviewStar (0)
Backordered
Our Price:  $21.76
Omnitron Systems Flexpoint 14-Module Powered Chassis
close
by  OMNITRON SYSTEMS   |   PCN#  Y77538   |   MFG#  4396    |   
greyReviewStargreyReviewStargreyReviewStargreyReviewStargreyReviewStar (0)
Limited Stock - Order Soon
Free Shipping  Free Shipping
Our Price:  $384.41

FlexPoint 100Mbps Ethernet Fiber Media Converter RJ45 SC Single-Mode 30km

The FlexPoint 100Fx/Tx is a 100BASE-FX fiber to 100BASE-TX UTP media converter that provides reliable and cost-effective network connectivity and fiber extension.

The FlexPoint 100Fx/Tx UTP port auto-negotiates to the highest level of performance supported by the attached device. Manual switch settings and LED indicators with on-the-label descriptions enable easy configuration to legacy devices or matching specific network requirements.

  • The FlexPoint 100Fx/Tx is a 100BASE-FX fiber to 100BASE-TX UTP media converter
  • Supports auto-negotiation of duplex modes for easy installation
  • Extends network distances up to 120km
  • Supports most network interfaces with a wide variety of cable and connector types
  • Labeled status LEDs and switches for quick and easy installation
  • Features a crossover switch for connection to switches or workstations
  • Wall-mount or rack-mount on a 5-Module shelf or in a 14-Module power-redundant FlexPoint
  • Powered Chassis
  • Completely software independent with no installation of drivers required
  • Peace-of-mind reliability backed by a lifetime warranty and free 24/7 technical support

General Information

ManufacturerOmnitron Systems

Manufacturer Part Number4331-1

Manufacturer Website Addresshttp://www.omnitron-systems.com

Brand NameOmnitron Systems

Product LineFlexPoint

Product Series100Fx/Tx

Product Model4331-x

Product NameFlexPoint 100Fx/Tx SC Single-Mode 30km US AC Powered

Package TypeRetail

Product TypeTransceiver/Media Converter

Technical Information

Interfaces/Ports

Total Number of Ports2

Network (RJ-45)Yes

Number of Network (RJ-45) Ports1

Number of SC Ports1

SC Port TypeDuplex

Media & Performance

Media Type SupportedTwisted Pair, Optical Fiber
Fiber Mode SupportedSingle-mode

Fiber Optic Wavelength1310 nm

Maximum Distance Supported18.64 Mile

Network & Communication

Ethernet TechnologyFast Ethernet

Network Technology100Base-TX, 100Base-LX

Power Description

Input Voltage120 V AC

Physical Characteristics

Form FactorRail-mountable, Desktop, External, Wall Mountable
Height1"

Width3"

Depth4"

Weight (Approximate)6 oz

Miscellaneous

Package Contents
  • FlexPoint 100Fx/Tx SC Single-Mode 30km US AC Powered
  • US Power Supply - 120Volt / 60Hz
  • User Manual

Additional Information

Input Voltage:

  • 6-15VDC via 2.5mm barrel (0.3A @ 9VDC)
  • 5VDC via Molex connector (0.5A @ 5VDC)
  • 100-120VAC/60Hz (0.03A @ 120VAC)

Certifications & Standards
  • EIA/TIA 568A/B
Compliance:
  • UL
  • CE
  • FCC Class A
  • IEEE 802.3u 100BASE-TX and 100BASE-FX

Environmentally FriendlyYes

Environmental CertificationRoHS, WEEE

Country of OriginUnited States

Warranty

Limited WarrantyLifetime