X
Help us improve our website
Overall Experience
Email
Comments
For customer service or product related questions please e-mail pcnationcares@pcnation.com or call 800-235-4050.
  
X
Your feedback has been submitted successfully.
FREE 3 DAY DELIVERY: Over $100 under 50 lbs  Get Details

FlexPoint 100Mbps Ethernet Fiber Media Converter RJ45 ST Single-Mode 30km

Need Help? Talk to a Specialist
1-800-235-4050
Live Chat
by  OMNITRON SYSTEMS    |    PCN#  062696    |    MFG#  4333-1    |   
Availability:
Backordered
Usually ships:
Ships:
Product Highlights:
  • 1 x 100BASE
  • TX; 1 x 100BASE
  • LX; US AC Powered; Lifetime Warranty
Product Condition: New and Factory Fresh
Limited Warranty: Lifetime
Shipping Weight: 1 lbs.
List Price: $525.00
Our Price: $412.37
You Save: $112.63 (21%)
Quantity:

FlexPoint 100Mbps Ethernet Fiber Media Converter RJ45 ST Single-Mode 30km

The FlexPoint 100Fx/Tx is a 100BASE-FX fiber to 100BASE-TX UTP media converter that provides reliable and cost-effective network connectivity and fiber extension.

The FlexPoint 100Fx/Tx UTP port auto-negotiates to the highest level of performance supported by the attached device. Manual switch settings and LED indicators with on-the-label descriptions enable easy configuration to legacy devices or matching specific network requirements.

  • The FlexPoint 100Fx/Tx is a 100BASE-FX fiber to 100BASE-TX UTP media converter
  • Supports auto-negotiation of duplex modes for easy installation
  • Extends network distances up to 120km
  • Supports most network interfaces with a wide variety of cable and connector types
  • Labeled status LEDs and switches for quick and easy installation
  • Features a crossover switch for connection to switches or workstations
  • Wall-mount or rack-mount on a 5-Module shelf or in a 14-Module power-redundant FlexPoint
  • Powered Chassis
  • Completely software independent with no installation of drivers required
  • Peace-of-mind reliability backed by a lifetime warranty and free 24/7 technical support

General Information

ManufacturerOmnitron Systems

Manufacturer Part Number4333-1

Manufacturer Website Addresshttp://www.omnitron-systems.com

Brand NameOmnitron Systems

Product LineFlexPoint

Product Series100Fx/Tx

Product Model4333-x

Product NameFlexPoint 100Fx/Tx ST Single-Mode 30km US AC Powered

Package TypeRetail

Product TypeTransceiver/Media Converter

Technical Information

Interfaces/Ports

Total Number of Ports2

Network (RJ-45)Yes

Number of Network (RJ-45) Ports1

Number of ST Ports1

ST Port TypeDuplex

Media & Performance

Media Type SupportedTwisted Pair, Optical Fiber
Fiber Mode SupportedSingle-mode

Fiber Optic Wavelength1310 nm

Maximum Distance Supported18.64 Mile

Network & Communication

Ethernet TechnologyFast Ethernet

Network Technology100Base-TX, 100Base-LX

Power Description

Input Voltage120 V AC

Physical Characteristics

Form FactorRail-mountable, Desktop, External, Wall Mountable
Height1"

Width3"

Depth4"

Weight (Approximate)6 oz

Miscellaneous

Package Contents
  • FlexPoint 100Fx/Tx ST Single-Mode 30km US AC Powered
  • US Power Supply - 120Volt / 60Hz
  • User Manual

Additional Information

Input Voltage:

  • 6-15VDC via 2.5mm barrel (0.3A @ 9VDC)
  • 5VDC via Molex connector (0.5A @ 5VDC)
  • 100-120VAC/60Hz (0.03A @ 120VAC)

  • Certifications & Standards
    • EIA/TIA 568A/B
    Compliance:
    • UL
    • CE
    • FCC Class A
    • IEEE 802.3u 100BASE-TX and 100BASE-FX

    Environmentally FriendlyYes

    Environmental CertificationRoHS, WEEE

    Country of OriginUnited States

    Warranty

    Limited WarrantyLifetime