X
Help us improve our website
Overall Experience
Email
Comments
For customer service or product related questions please e-mail pcnationcares@pcnation.com or call 800-235-4050.
  
X
Your feedback has been submitted successfully.
FREE 3 DAY DELIVERY: Over $100 under 50 lbs  Get Details

FlexPoint 1000Mbps Gigabit Ethernet Fiber to Fiber Media Converter SC Multimode 550m to Single-Mode 12km

Need Help? Talk to a Specialist
1-800-235-4050
Live Chat
by  OMNITRON SYSTEMS    |    PCN#  062846    |    MFG#  4433-1    |   
Availability:
Backordered
Usually ships:
Ships:
Product Highlights:
  • 1 x 1000BASE
  • SX;1 x 1000BASE
  • LX;US AC Powered;Lifetime Warranty
Product Condition: New and Factory Fresh
Limited Warranty: Lifetime
Shipping Weight: 1 lbs.
List Price: $1,795.00
Our Price: $1,210.03
You Save: $584.97 (33%)
Quantity:
Supplies & Accessories
Omnitron Systems Wall Mount Kit
close
by  OMNITRON SYSTEMS   |   PCN#  062902   |   MFG#  4380    |   
greyReviewStargreyReviewStargreyReviewStargreyReviewStargreyReviewStar (0)
Limited Stock - Order Soon
Our Price:  $21.31
Omnitron Systems 4385 14-Module Chassis
close
by  OMNITRON SYSTEMS   |   PCN#  062903   |   MFG#  4385    |   
greyReviewStargreyReviewStargreyReviewStargreyReviewStargreyReviewStar (0)
Backordered
Free Shipping  Free Shipping
Our Price:  $863.91
Omnitron Systems Flexpoint 5Unit Mounting
close
by  OMNITRON SYSTEMS   |   PCN#  062906   |   MFG#  4392    |   
greyReviewStargreyReviewStargreyReviewStargreyReviewStargreyReviewStar (0)
Limited Stock - Order Soon
Our Price:  $67.50
Omnitron Systems 4395 14-Module Chassis
close
by  OMNITRON SYSTEMS   |   PCN#  062907   |   MFG#  4395    |   
greyReviewStargreyReviewStargreyReviewStargreyReviewStargreyReviewStar (0)
Backordered
Free Shipping  Free Shipping
Our Price:  $482.88

FlexPoint 1000Mbps Gigabit Ethernet Fiber to Fiber Media Converter SC Multimode 550m to Single-Mode 12km

The FlexPoint 1000FF is a protocol-transparent fiber converter that provides reliable and cost-effective extension of network distances by connecting multimode fiber networks or devices over single-mode fiber cabling.

The FlexPoint 1000FF is designed to operate with a constant rate signal between 500Mbps to 1250Mbps allowing the converter to be used in Ethernet networks as well as other fiber-to-fiber protocol applications.

No manual configuration is required with the plug-and-play FlexPoint 1000FF. Connect the fiber cables to the appropriate interface and the installation is complete.

The FlexPoint 1000FF features descriptions of the LED indicators on the label for easy in-the-field installation and maintenance. The LEDs report the availability of power and the detection of devices attached to the fiber ports.

FlexPoint modules can be mounted utilizing optional wall-mounting hardware or with DIN-rail mounting brackets. They can also be rack-mounted in a 5-Module shelf or in a high-density 14-Module, power-redundant Powered Chassis.

General Information

ManufacturerOmnitron Systems

Manufacturer Part Number4433-1

Manufacturer Website Addresshttp://www.omnitron-systems.com

Brand NameOmnitron Systems

Product LineFlexPoint

Product Series1000FF

Product Model4433-x

Product NameFlexPoint 1000FF SC Multimode 550m to SC Single-Mode 12km US AC Powered

Package TypeRetail

Product TypeTransceiver/Media Converter

Technical Information

Interfaces/Ports

Total Number of Ports2

Number of SC Ports2

SC Port TypeDuplex

Media & Performance

Media Type SupportedOptical Fiber

Fiber Mode SupportedMulti-mode, Single-mode

Fiber Optic Wavelength850 nm, 1310 nm

Maximum Distance Supported7.46 Mile

Network & Communication

Ethernet TechnologyGigabit Ethernet

Network Technology1000Base-SX, 1000Base-LX10, 1000Base-LX

Power Description

Input Voltage120 V AC

Physical Characteristics

ColorWhite

Form FactorRack-mountable, Desktop, External, Wall Mountable

Height1"

Width3"

Depth4"

Weight (Approximate)6 oz

Miscellaneous

Package Contents
  • FlexPoint 1000FF SC Multimode 550m to SC Single-Mode 12km US AC Powered
  • US Power Supply - 120Volt / 60Hz
  • User Manual

Additional Information

Input Voltage:

  • 6-15VDC via 2.5mm barrel (0.2A @ 9VDC)
  • 5VDC via Molex connector (0.5A @ 5VDC)
  • 100-120VAC/60Hz (0.04A @ 120VAC)

  • Certifications & Standards Compliance:
    • UL
    • CE
    • FCC Class A
    • IEEE 802.3z 1000BASE-X

    Environmentally FriendlyYes

    Environmental CertificationRoHS, WEEE

    Country of OriginUnited States

    Warranty

    Limited WarrantyLifetime