X
Help us improve our website
Overall Experience
Email
Comments
For customer service or product related questions please e-mail pcnationcares@pcnation.com or call 800-235-4050.
  
X
Your feedback has been submitted successfully.
FREE 3 DAY DELIVERY: Over $100 under 50 lbs  Get Details

Black Box LMC4003A Transceiver/Media Converter

Need Help? Talk to a Specialist
1-800-235-4050
Live Chat
by  BLACK BOX CORPORATION    |    PCN#  1967AD    |    MFG#  LMC4003A    |   
Availability:
Backordered
Usually ships:
Ships:
Product Highlights:
  • 1 x Network (RJ
  • 45)
  • 1 x ST Ports
  • DuplexST Port
Product Condition: New and Factory Fresh
Limited Warranty: 2 Year
Shipping Weight: 1 lbs.
List Price: $565.55
Our Price: $432.49
You Save: $133.06 (24%)
Quantity:

Black Box LMC4003A Transceiver/Media Converter

  • Ultra compact, weighing only 2.5 ounces.
  • Tucks unobtrusively behind a PC.
  • USB-powered for portability, or use it with the included power adapter.
  • Plug-and-play capability with autonegotiation.
  • Supports distances of up to 12 kilometers (7.5 mi.) over single-mode fiber.
  • UTP port supports 10/100/1000BASE-T.
  • Supports Jumbo Ethernet frames up to 10,240 bytes.
  • LED indicators for power, UTP, and fiber status.

The Micro Mini Media Converter is ideal for bringing fiber to the desktop and for mobile applications where light weight, compact size, and low power requirements are critical.

Weighing only 2.5 ounces and about the length of a house key, this ultra-compact media converter is portable yet powerful. For extra versatility, it can be USB-powered, making it easy to provide fiber connectivity to locations where AC or DC power is unavailable, for instance, field-deployed fiber-to-the-laptop. For easy portability, this tiny converter conveniently slips into a pocket or laptop carrying case.

The converter is plug-and-play with an RJ-45 port that autonegotiates for speed, duplex mode, and crossover functions for PCs with 10BASE-T, 100BASE-TX, and 1000BASE-T Ethernet. On the fiber side, the converter has an ST connector for connection to single-mode fiber.

Because it can be powered through a computer's USB 1.0 or 2.0 port, the Micro Mini Media Converter is ideal for connections to fiber in areas where a spare power outlet may not be available. When plugged into a computer's USB port, the media converter shuts down automatically when you turn off the computer, which saves energy.

General Information

ManufacturerBlack Box Corporation

Manufacturer Part NumberLMC4003A

Manufacturer Website Addresshttp://www.blackbox.com

Brand NameBlack Box

Product ModelLMC4003A

Product NameLMC4003A Transceiver/Media Converter

Product TypeTransceiver/Media Converter

Technical Information

Additional Product Specifications

Full Product SpecificationsClick to view

Interfaces/Ports

Total Number of Ports2

Network (RJ-45)Yes

DVINo

USBYes

Management PortNo

Number of Network (RJ-45) Ports1

Number of ST Ports1

ST Port TypeDuplex

Media & Performance

Media Type SupportedOptical Fiber, Twisted Pair
Fiber Mode SupportedSingle-mode

Fiber Optic Wavelength1310 nm

Maximum Distance Supported7.46 Mile

Network & Communication

Ethernet TechnologyGigabit Ethernet

Network Technology1000Base-X, 10/100/1000Base-T

Power Description

Power SourcePower Supply

Physical Characteristics

Form FactorWall Mountable

Height0.8"

Width1.8"

Depth2.3"

Weight (Approximate)2.50 oz

Miscellaneous

Environmentally FriendlyYes

Environmental CertificationWEEE

Country of OriginUnited States

Warranty

Limited Warranty2 Year