X
Help us improve our website
Overall Experience
Email
Comments
For customer service or product related questions please e-mail pcnationcares@pcnation.com or call 800-235-4050.
  
X
Your feedback has been submitted successfully.

AddOn Alcatel-Lucent GBIC-SX Compatible TAA Compliant 1000Base-SX GBIC Transceiver (MMF, 850nm, 550m, SC)

Need Help? Talk to a Specialist
1-800-235-4050
Live Chat
by  ADDON    |    PCN#  1A4213    |    MFG#  GBIC-SX-AO    |   
Availability:
In Stock
Usually ships:
Ships:
Product Highlights:
  • 100% compatible and guaranteed to work
Product Condition: New and Factory Fresh
Limited Warranty: Lifetime
Shipping Weight: 1 lbs.
List Price: $70.00
Our Price: $47.64
You Save: $22.36 (32%)
Quantity:

AddOn Alcatel-Lucent GBIC-SX Compatible TAA Compliant 1000Base-SX GBIC Transceiver (MMF, 850nm, 550m, SC)

This Alcatel-Lucent GBIC-SX compatible GBIC transceiver provides 1000Base-SX throughput up to 550m over multi-mode fiber (MMF) at a wavelength of 850nm using a SC connector. Our transceiver is guaranteed to be 100% compatible with the equivalent Alcatel-Lucent transceiver. This easy to install, hot swappable transceiver has been programmed, uniquely serialized and data-traffic and application tested to ensure that it will initialize and perform identically. It is built to meet or exceed the specifications of Alcatel-Lucent, as well as to comply with multi-source agreement (MSA) standards to ensure seamless network integration. We stand behind the quality of our products and proudly offer a limited lifetime warranty. Trade Agreements Act (TAA) versions of this part are available upon request.

General Information

ManufacturerAddOn

Manufacturer Part NumberGBIC-SX-AO

Manufacturer Website Addresshttp://www.addoncomputer.com

Brand NameAddOn

Product NameGBIC Module

Product TypeGBIC

Technical Information

Technical Information

Application/UsageOptical Network, Data Networking
Interfaces/Ports

Interfaces/Ports Details1 x SC 1000Base-SX Network

Media & Performance

Media Type SupportedOptical Fiber

Fiber Mode SupportedMulti-mode

Ethernet TechnologyGigabit Ethernet

Network Technology1000Base-SX

Maximum Data Transfer Rate1 Gbit/s

Physical Characteristics

Form FactorHot-swappable

Height0.4"

Width1.2"

Depth2.6"

Weight (Approximate)0.96 oz

Miscellaneous

Additional Information
  • Distance: 550 m
  • Wavelength: 850 nm

CompatibilityMSA Compliant

Country of OriginUnited States

Warranty

Limited WarrantyLifetime