X
Help us improve our website
Overall Experience
Email
Comments
For customer service or product related questions please e-mail pcnationcares@pcnation.com or call 800-235-4050.
  
X
Your feedback has been submitted successfully.

OmniConverter SE 10/100/1000 PoE+ Gigabit Ethernet Fiber Media Converter Switch RJ45 SC Single-Mode 12km

Need Help? Talk to a Specialist
1-800-235-4050
Live Chat
by  OMNITRON SYSTEMS    |    PCN#  1A5704    |    MFG#  9483-1-21    |   
Availability:
Backordered
Usually ships:
Ships:
Product Highlights:
  • 2 x 10/100/1000BASE
  • T; 1 x 1000BASE
  • LX; US AC Powered; Lifetime Warranty; US Made
Product Condition: New and Factory Fresh
Limited Warranty: Lifetime
Shipping Weight: 2 lbs.
List Price: $799.00
Our Price: $540.49
You Save: $258.51 (32%)
Quantity:

OmniConverter SE 10/100/1000 PoE+ Gigabit Ethernet Fiber Media Converter Switch RJ45 SC Single-Mode 12km

The cost-effective OmniConverter GPoE+/SE multi-port media converters provide 10/100/1000BASE-T UTP to 1000BASE-X fber conversion and support IEEE 802.3at Power-over-Ethernet (PoE+). Classified as Power Sourcing Equipment (PSE), the GPoE+/SE provides power to a Powered Device (PD) using standard UTP cables that carry the Ethernet data.

General Information

ManufacturerOmnitron Systems

Manufacturer Part Number9483-1-21

Manufacturer Website Addresshttp://www.omnitron-systems.com

Brand NameOmnitron Systems

Product LineOmniConverter

Product SeriesGPoE+/SE

Product Model9483-1-x

Product NameOmniConverter GPoE+/SE 2x PoE+ SC Single-mode 12km US AC Powered

Package TypeRetail

Product TypeTransceiver/Media Converter

Technical Information

Interfaces/Ports

Total Number of Ports3

Network (RJ-45)Yes

Number of PoE (RJ-45) Ports2

Number of SC Ports1

SC Port TypeDuplex

Media & Performance

Media Type SupportedTwisted Pair, Optical Fiber
Fiber Mode SupportedSingle-mode

Fiber Optic Wavelength1310 nm

Maximum Distance Supported7.46 Mile

Network & Communication

Ethernet TechnologyEthernet, Fast Ethernet, Gigabit Ethernet
Network Technology10/100/1000Base-T, 1000Base-LX, 1000Base-LX10

Power Description

Input Voltage120 V AC, 240 V AC
Physical Characteristics

Form FactorRack-mountable, Desktop, External, Wall Mountable
Height1"

Width3.8"

Depth4.8"

Weight (Approximate)1 lb

Miscellaneous

Package Contents
  • OmniConverter GPoE+/SE 2x PoE+ SC Single-mode 12km US AC Powered
  • US Power Supply - 100-240Volt / 50-60Hz
  • US AC Power Cord
  • User Manual

Additional Information

Input Voltage:

  • 48-57VDC via 2.1mm barrel (1.15A @ 56VDC)
  • 100-240VAC/50-60Hz (0.70A @ 120VAC)

  • Certifications & Standards
    • EIA/TIA 568A/B
    • Compliance: UL, CE, FCC Class A
    • IEEE 802.3 10BASE-T
    • IEEE 802.3u 100BASE-TX
    • IEEE 802.3z 1000BASE-X
    • IEEE 802.3ab 1000BASE-T
    • IEEE 802.3af PoE
    • IEEE 802.3at PoE+


    Environmentally FriendlyYes

    Environmental CertificationRoHS, WEEE

    Country of OriginUnited States

    Warranty

    Limited WarrantyLifetime