X
Help us improve our website
Overall Experience
Email
Comments
For customer service or product related questions please e-mail pcnationcares@pcnation.com or call 800-235-4050.
  
X
Your feedback has been submitted successfully.
FREE EXPEDITED DELIVERY: Over $100 under 50 lbs  Get Details

Omnitron Systems GPoE/S Transceiver/Media Converter

Need Help? Talk to a Specialist
1-800-235-4050
Live Chat
by  OMNITRON SYSTEMS    |    PCN#  1V0810    |    MFG#  9403-2-29    |   
Availability:
Backordered
Usually ships:
Ships:
Ship to    
X
Shipping Location
Enter new zip code to refresh estimated delivery time.


Product Highlights:
  • Network (RJ
  • 45)
  • 2x PoE (RJ
  • 45) Ports
Product Condition: New and Factory Fresh
Limited Warranty: Lifetime
Shipping Weight: 1 lbs.
List Price: $1,449.00
Our Price: $976.49
You Save: $472.51 (33%)
Quantity:

Omnitron Systems GPoE/S Transceiver/Media Converter

The OmniConverter GPoE/S, GPoE+/S and GHPoE/S are multi-port media converters that convert 10/100/1000BASE-T copper to 1000BASE-X or 100BASE-X fiber and support Power-over-Ethernet (PoE, PoE+ and 60W PoE). Classified as Power Sourcing Equipment (PSE), they can provide power to one or two Powered Devices (PDs) using standard UTP cables that carry the Ethernet data.

OmniConverter PoE media converters provide network distance extension with fiber cabling, and function as PoE injectors.

The GPoE/S provides up to 15.40W PoE (IEEE 802.3af) per RJ-45 port, and the GPoE+/S provides up to 34.20W PoE+ (IEEE 802.3at) per RJ-45 port. The GHPoE/S provides up to 60W PoE per RJ-45 port for outdoor PTZ (pan-tilt-zoom) cameras with heaters and blowers, and multi-stream wireless access points. All three OmniConverter models support frame sizes up to 10,240 bytes.

Models with two fiber ports support redundant fiber uplinks for critical applications that require protection and sub 50ms restoration in the event of a fiber failure. The second fiber port may also be used to cascade multiple media converters, or it may be used as another switch port.

Configurable features include link modes and a PoE power reset function that enables a PD device to be re-initialized remotely. When a problem with a PD is identified, the fiber port on a managed switch can be shut down or disconnected, enabling the PoE power reset function on the OmniConverter. The PoE power to the PD is disabled for 2 seconds when a loss of receive fiber link is detected by the OmniConverter, eliminating the need for costly truck rolls to remote PD sites.

Link modes can be configured to propagate loss-of-link faults to managed devices, immediately notifying administrators of network outages.

OmniConverter media converters support fixed-fiber connectors and Small Form Pluggable (SFP) transceivers, enabling easy adaptability to different fiber types, distances and wavelengths. They support multimode and single-mode dual fiber; and single-mode single-fiber, in standard and CWDM wavelengths.

The compact standalone OmniConverter media converters can be tabletop mounted, wall mounted, or DIN-rail mounted using an optional DIN-rail mounting kit. They can also be mounted on a 1U 19" rack-mount shelf. They are available with DC input power via terminal connectors or external 100 to 240V AC power adapters.

General Information

ManufacturerOmnitron Systems

Manufacturer Part Number9403-2-29

Manufacturer Website Addresshttp://www.omnitron-systems.com

Brand NameOmnitron Systems

Product SeriesGPoE/S

Product NameGPoE/S Transceiver/Media Converter

Product TypeTransceiver/Media Converter

Technical Information

Interfaces/Ports

Total Number of Ports3

Network (RJ-45)Yes

DVINo

USBNo

Management PortNo

Number of PoE (RJ-45) Ports2

Number of SC Ports1

Media & Performance

Media Type SupportedOptical Fiber, Twisted Pair
Fiber Mode SupportedSingle-mode

Fiber Optic Wavelength1310 nm

Maximum Distance Supported21.13 Mile

Fiber Optic Cable Standard9/125 µm

Network & Communication

Ethernet TechnologyGigabit Ethernet

Network Technology10/100/1000Base-TX, 1000Base-X

Power Description

Power SourceAC Adapter

Physical Characteristics

Form FactorRail-mountable, Rack-mountable, Wall Mountable, Desktop
Height1"

Width4.5"

Depth6"

Weight (Approximate)1.10 lb

Warranty

Limited WarrantyLifetime