Is your organization sales tax exempt?  Click here for information on how to quickly and easily setup your tax-exempt account.

Pelco FMCI-BF1MM1ST Transceiver/Media Converter

PELCO INC
Need Help? Talk to a Specialist
Live Chat
by  PELCO INC    |    PCN#  3CX972    |    MFG#  FMCI-BF1MM1ST    |   
Availability:
Currently unavailable
Usually ships:
Ships:
Ship to    
X
Shipping Location
Enter new zip code to refresh estimated delivery time.


Product Highlights:
  • Optical Port Supports 100 Mbps Full-Duplex Data
  • Automatic MDI/MDI-X (medium dependent interface/medium dependent interface crossover) Operation
  • Multimode Fiber Support for Distances up to 3 km (2 mi)
  • Transparent to Data Encoding/Compatible with Major Data Protocols
  • Designed to Meet NEMA TS 1/TS 2, and Caltrans Traffic Signal Control Equipment Environmental Standards
  • ST Optical Connectors
  • 1-Fiber Design
  • Flexible Option for Operating AC/DC Power
  • Voltage Transient Protection on All Power and Signal Input/Output Lines Provides Protection from Power Surges and Other Voltage Transient Events
  • No Performance Adjustments Required
Product Condition: New and Factory Fresh
Shipping Weight: 2 lbs.
List Price: $680.00
Our Price: $445.69
You Save: $234.31 (34%)
cps
  Extended & Accidental Damage Protection Plans Available  Details
2-Year   $40.99
3-Year   $53.99
Quantity:

Pelco FMCI-BF1MM1ST Transceiver/Media Converter

FMCI Series Ethernet media converters are designed to transmit and receive 10/100 Mbps data over multimode or single-mode optical fiber. The electrical interface will autonegotiate to a 10 Mbps or 100 Mbps Ethernet rate without any adjustments. The optical interface operates at a 100 Mbps Ethernet rate.

FMCI Series media converters are environmentally hardened to operate in extreme temperatures. LED indicators are provided for rapidly ascertaining equipment operating status and monitoring critical operating parameters.

Standard size FMCI Series units can be either surface- or rack-mounted; mini units are surface-mount only. Either type can be DIN-rail mounted by the addition of an adapter plate.

General Information

ManufacturerSchneider Electric SA

Manufacturer Part NumberFMCI-BF1MM1ST

Manufacturer Website Addresshttp://www.schneider-electric.com

Brand NamePelco

Product SeriesFMCI

Product ModelFMCI-BF1MM1ST

Product NameFMCI-BF1MM1ST Transceiver/Media Converter

Product TypeTransceiver/Media Converter

Technical Information

Interfaces/Ports

Total Number of Ports2

Network (RJ-45)Yes

Number of Network (RJ-45) Ports1

Number of ST Ports1

ST Port TypeDuplex

Media & Performance

Media Type SupportedOptical Fiber, Twisted Pair
Fiber Mode SupportedMulti-mode

Fiber Optic Wavelength1310 nm, 1550 nm

Maximum Distance Supported1.86 Mile

Fiber Optic Cable Standard62.5/125 µm

Network & Communication

Ethernet TechnologyFast Ethernet

Network Technology10/100Base-TX, 100Base-FX

Power Description

Power SourcePower Supply

Physical Characteristics

Form FactorRack-mountable, Surface-mountable, Rail-mountable
Height1.1"

Width5.3"

Depth6.1"

Weight (Approximate)15.87 oz

Miscellaneous

Environmentally FriendlyYes

Environmental CertificationRoHS


Customer Reviews