FREE EXPEDITED DELIVERY: Over $100 under 50 lbs  Get Details

Black Box Industrial Gigabit Ethernet Managed L2+ Switch

BLACK BOX CORPORATION
Need Help? Talk to a Specialist
1-800-235-4050
Live Chat
by  BLACK BOX CORPORATION    |    PCN#  3FK845    |    MFG#  LIG1082A    |   
Availability:
In Stock
Usually ships:
Ships:
Ship to    
X
Shipping Location
Enter new zip code to refresh estimated delivery time.


Product Highlights:
  • 6 x Gigabit Ethernet Network, 2 x Gigabit Ethernet Expansion Slot
  • Manageable
  • Twisted Pair, Optical Fiber
  • Modular
Product Condition: New and Factory Fresh
Limited Warranty: 1 Year
Shipping Weight: 2 lbs.
List Price: $607.87
Our Price: $444.58
You Save: $163.29 (27%)
cps
  Protection Plan  Details
2-Year   $40.99
3-Year   $53.99
Quantity:
Supplies & Accessories
Black Box Corporation Sfp With Serdes Interface, 125 Gbps, Co
close
by  BLACK BOX CORPORATION   |   PCN#  4151AD   |   MFG#  LFP415    |   
greyReviewStargreyReviewStargreyReviewStargreyReviewStargreyReviewStar (0)
Limited Stock - Order Soon
Free Shipping  Free Shipping
Our Price:  $71.74
Black Box Din Rail Power Supply, 40 Watts, 48 Vdc
close
by  BLACK BOX CORPORATION   |   PCN#  4798AD   |   MFG#  MDR-40-48    |   
greyReviewStargreyReviewStargreyReviewStargreyReviewStargreyReviewStar (0)
Backordered
Free Shipping  Free Shipping
Our Price:  $74.88
Black Box Sfp (mini-gbic) Module
close
by  BLACK BOX CORPORATION   |   PCN#  4AV354   |   MFG#  LFP420    |   
greyReviewStargreyReviewStargreyReviewStargreyReviewStargreyReviewStar (0)
Backordered
Free Shipping  Free Shipping
Our Price:  $82.90
Black Box Sfp, 1250-Mbps Fiber With Extended Diagnostics, 1310-nm Multimode, Lc, 2 Km
close
by  BLACK BOX CORPORATION   |   PCN#  8D3179   |   MFG#  LFP412    |   
greyReviewStargreyReviewStargreyReviewStargreyReviewStargreyReviewStar (0)
Limited Stock - Order Soon
Free Shipping  Free Shipping
Our Price:  $71.74
Black Box Sfp, 1250-Mbps Fiber With Extended Diagnostics, 1310-nm Single-mode, Lc, 10 Km
close
by  BLACK BOX CORPORATION   |   PCN#  TY1600   |   MFG#  LFP413    |   
greyReviewStargreyReviewStargreyReviewStargreyReviewStargreyReviewStar (0)
In Stock
Free Shipping  Free Shipping
Our Price:  $58.52
Black Box Sfp (mini-gbic) Module
close
by  BLACK BOX CORPORATION   |   PCN#  TY1601   |   MFG#  LFP416    |   
greyReviewStargreyReviewStargreyReviewStargreyReviewStargreyReviewStar (0)
Limited Stock - Order Soon
Free Shipping  Free Shipping
Our Price:  $71.73
Black Box Sfp, 1250-Mbps Fiber With Extended Diagnostics, 1310-nm Single-mode, Lc, 30 Km
close
by  BLACK BOX CORPORATION   |   PCN#  UU5364   |   MFG#  LFP414    |   
greyReviewStargreyReviewStargreyReviewStargreyReviewStargreyReviewStar (0)
In Stock
Free Shipping  Free Shipping
Our Price:  $108.11
Black Box Sfp, 1250-Mbps Fiber With Extended Diagnostics, 850-nm Multimode, Lc, 550 M
close
by  BLACK BOX CORPORATION   |   PCN#  UU5365   |   MFG#  LFP411    |   
greyReviewStargreyReviewStargreyReviewStargreyReviewStargreyReviewStar (0)
In Stock
Our Price:  $49.88

Black Box Industrial Gigabit Ethernet Managed L2+ Switch

Eight ports for flexibility.
This switch has six 10/10/1000-Mbps RJ-45 copper ports that are autosensing. It offers full wire-speed forwarding rates, auto-negotiates for network speeds, and Auto-MDI/MDI-X, eliminating the need for crossover cables. The two 100/1000 Ethernet SFP slots give you networking flexibility and scalability. You can extend your network over multimode or single-mode fiber at distances up to 80 kilometers, depending on the SFP you choose. Black Box SFPs are recommended.

Extreme applications.

  • Encased in an IP30-rated metal case that can be DIN-rail or wall mounted, this switch withstands extreme temperatures from -40°C to +75°C (-40° F to +167° F). Use it for:
  • Security and surveillance, particularly to backhaul IP security camera data.
  • Military applications, especially in ships and other vehicles.
  • Factory automation for controlling machinery, PLCs, motor drives, sensors, counters, inspection cameras, and packaging equipment.
  • Oil and gas fields or remote equipment monitoring and control.
  • Building automation for controlling HVAC and lighting systems.

Maximize uptime.
Advanced management features help minimize network downtime by enabling you to remotely diagnose and manage network problems. You'll also eliminate the need to send IT technicians on site-thus lowering costs.

The switch is fully manageable through SNMP, a Web browser, Telnet, or a console port. Control the bandwidth on each port individually and set up Quality of Service (QoS) priority queuing for critical applications.

The switch supports port-based VLAN and IEEE 802.1Q VLAN tagging, MAC-based trunking, IP-multicast IGMP snooping, rapid spanning tree for redundancy. Plus, it has 802.1x port-based authentication for security.

Fast failovers.
For redundancy, the switch has two DC power inputs. If one power source fails, the switch automatically falls over to the second power source. It offers a 20 millisecond or less failover. In addition, an alarm will alert you in case of a power failure. The switch also gives you maximum network flexibility: Spanning Tree Protocol (STP/RSTP), Link Aggregation Control Protocol, and a ring protocol.

Installation options.
The switch features redundant power inputs and includes DIN-rail and panel-mount kits. The power supplies (MDR-40-12, MDR-40-24, MDR-40-48, and SDR-240-48) are sold separately. The switch also includes a serial cable (RJ-45/DB9) for the console connection.

General Information

ManufacturerBlack Box Corporation

Manufacturer Part NumberLIG1082A

Manufacturer Website Addresshttp://www.blackbox.com

Brand NameBlack Box

Product NameIndustrial Gigabit Ethernet Managed L2+ Switch

Product TypeEthernet Switch

Technical Information

Interfaces/Ports

Total Number of Network Ports6

ModularYes

Port/Expansion Slot Details6 x Gigabit Ethernet Network, 2 x Gigabit Ethernet Expansion Slot

Media & Performance

Media Type SupportedTwisted Pair, Optical Fiber
Ethernet TechnologyGigabit Ethernet

Network Technology1000Base-X, 10/100/1000Base-T

I/O Expansions

Number of Total Expansion Slots2

Expansion Slot TypeSFP (mini-GBIC)

Shared SFP SlotNo

Number of SFP Slots2

Network & Communication

Layer Supported2

Management & Protocols

ManageableYes

Power Description

Power SourcePower Supply

Redundant Power Supply SupportedYes

Physical Characteristics

Form FactorWall Mountable, DIN Rail Mountable
Height6"

Width4.3"

Depth2.3"

Weight (Approximate)2.30 lb

Miscellaneous

Package Contents
  • Industrial Gigabit Ethernet Managed L2+ Switch
  • RJ-45/DB9 Serial Cable

Environmentally FriendlyYes

Environmental CertificationRoHS, WEEE

TAA CompliantYes

Warranty

Limited Warranty1 Year