Is your organization sales tax exempt?  Click here for information on how to quickly and easily setup your tax-exempt account.

Netgear ProSafe XS748T Layer 3 Switch

NETGEAR
Need Help? Talk to a Specialist
Live Chat
by  NETGEAR    |    PCN#  3M1164    |    MFG#  XS748T-100NES    |   
Netgear Authorized Dealer
Availability:
Limited Stock - Order Soon
Usually ships:
Ships:
Ship to    
X
Shipping Location
Enter new zip code to refresh estimated delivery time.


Product Highlights:
  • 44 Ports
  • Manageable
  • 3 Layer Supported
  • Modular
Product Condition: New and Factory Fresh
Shipping Weight: 8 lbs.
List Price: $5,537.75
Our Price: $3,549.99
You Save: $1987.76 (36%)
cps
  Extended & Accidental Damage Protection Plans Available  Details
2-Year   $265.99
3-Year   $332.99
Quantity:
Supplies & Accessories
Netgear Prosafe AXM761 10GBASE-SR Sfp+
close
by  NETGEAR   |   PCN#  CN0264   |   MFG#  AXM761-10000S    |   
In Stock
Free Shipping  Free Shipping
Our Price:  $500.00
Netgear Prosafe AXM762 10GBASE-LR Sfp+
close
by  NETGEAR   |   PCN#  CP1402   |   MFG#  AXM762-10000S    |   
Limited Stock - Order Soon
Free Shipping  Free Shipping
Our Price:  $1200.00
Netgear AGM734 Sfp (mini-gbic) Module
close
by  NETGEAR   |   PCN#  DN8956   |   MFG#  AGM734-10000S    |   
In Stock
Free Shipping  Free Shipping
Our Price:  $190.00
Netgear Prosafe AXC761-10000S Network Cable
close
by  NETGEAR   |   PCN#  DY8671   |   MFG#  AXC761-10000S    |   
In Stock
Free Shipping  Free Shipping
Our Price:  $77.98
Netgear AXC763-10000S Network Cable
close
by  NETGEAR   |   PCN#  DY8672   |   MFG#  AXC763-10000S    |   
Limited Stock - Order Soon
Free Shipping  Free Shipping
Our Price:  $116.98
Netgear Prosafe 10 Gigabit Base-lr Lite Sfp+ Single Mode Module
close
by  NETGEAR   |   PCN#  ZM9247   |   MFG#  AXM764-10000S    |   
Limited Stock - Order Soon
Free Shipping  Free Shipping
Our Price:  $500.00

Netgear ProSafe XS748T Layer 3 Switch

As a leading provider of network equipment for SMBs, NETGEAR® understands the importance of reliable and high performance networks. With the growth of virtualization, cloud-based services and applications like VoIP, video streaming and IP surveillance, SMB networks need to extend beyond simple reliability to higher speed and performance. The 10-Gigabit Smart Managed Switch series from NETGEAR presents the right solution for this requirement; delivering unprecedented non-blocking 10-Gigabit bandwidth at an affordable cost.

The NETGEAR ProSAFE® XS708T, XS716T, XS728T, and XS748T are powerful Smart Managed Switches that come with 8, 16, 24, or 44 10-Gigabit Copper ports and either 2 Shared (Combo) Copper/SFP+ ports (XS708T/XS716T) or 4 additional Dedicated SFP+ ports (XS728T/XS748T) for 10G Fiber links. The NETGEAR 10-Gigabit Smart Managed Switches are purposely designed as a cost-effective way to provide 10G connections to 10G-capable servers and NAS (Network Attached Storage) systems. They can be used at the "center of a small business network" or as an aggregation / access switch in a larger organization including workgroup access, connecting to a 10-Gigabit NETGEAR ProSAFE Fully Managed Switch on one end and extending the 10G connections to the edge. The XS708T and XS716T are also ideal for smaller workgroups that need high bandwidth for sharing, collaborating, editing, and publishing high-density content like video or animation.

General Information

ManufacturerNetgear, Inc

Manufacturer Part NumberXS748T-100NES

Manufacturer Website Addresshttp://www.netgear.com

Brand NameNetgear

Product LineProSafe

Product ModelXS748T

Product NameProSafe XS748T Layer 3 Switch

Product TypeLayer 3 Switch

Technical Information

Interfaces/Ports

Total Number of Network Ports44

Uplink PortYes

ModularYes

Stack PortNo

Port/Expansion Slot Details44 x 10 Gigabit Ethernet Network, 4 x 10 Gigabit Ethernet Expansion Slot

Media & Performance

Media Type SupportedTwisted Pair, Optical Fiber
Ethernet Technology10 Gigabit Ethernet, Gigabit Ethernet

Network Technology10GBase-SR, 1000Base-SX, 1000Base-LX, 10GBase-LR, 10GBase-T

I/O Expansions

Number of Total Expansion Slots4

Expansion Slot TypeSFP+

Shared SFP SlotYes

Number of SFP+ Slots4

Network & Communication

Layer Supported3

Management & Protocols

ManageableYes

Power Description

Power SourcePower Supply

Redundant Power Supply SupportedNo

Physical Characteristics

Compatible Rack Unit1U

Form FactorRack-mountable, Desktop

Height1.7"

Width17.3"

Depth12.2"

Weight (Approximate)13.78 lb


Customer Reviews