Is your organization sales tax exempt?  Click here for information on how to quickly and easily setup your tax-exempt account.

iConverter 10/100 Ethernet Fiber Media Converter RJ45 ST Multimode 5km Module

OMNITRON SYSTEMS
Need Help? Talk to a Specialist
Live Chat
by  OMNITRON SYSTEMS    |    PCN#  453870    |    MFG#  8380-0    |   
Availability:
Currently unavailable
Usually ships:
Ships:
Ship to    
X
Shipping Location
Enter new zip code to refresh estimated delivery time.


Product Highlights:
  • 1 x 10/100BASE
  • TX; 1 x 100BASE
  • FX; Internal Module; Lifetime Warranty
Product Condition: New and Factory Fresh
Limited Warranty: Lifetime
Shipping Weight: 1 lbs.
List Price: $335.00
Our Price: $236.72
You Save: $98.28 (29%)
cps
  Extended & Accidental Damage Protection Plans Available  Details
2-Year   $25.99
3-Year   $36.99
Quantity:

iConverter 10/100 Ethernet Fiber Media Converter RJ45 ST Multimode 5km Module

The iConverter 10/100 manageable media converter is a member of the modular iConverter product family. It provides UTP to Fiber conversion as well as rate conversion between 10BASE-T or 100BASE-Tx and 100BASE-Fx fiber. The 10/100 features user-selectable Link Propagate, Link Segment and Remote Fault Detection modes to facilitate quick fault detection, isolation and reporting.

  • UTP port with 10/100 automatically supports Half or Full-Duplex auto-negotiation with a manual crossover switch
  • User-selectable link fault detection modes facilitate quick fault detection, isolation and reporting
  • Management is available with the addition of a management module to the chassis
  • Modules are hot-swappable in 19-Module, 5-Module, 2-Module or 1-Module chassis
  • Wide Temperature models available with temperature range of -40 to +60" C
  • Lifetime Warranty and free 24/7 Technical Support
  • General Information

    ManufacturerOmnitron Systems

    Manufacturer Part Number8380-0

    Manufacturer Website Addresshttp://www.omnitron-systems.com

    Brand NameOmnitron Systems

    Product LineiConverter

    Product Series10/100

    Product Model8380-0-x

    Product NameiConverter 10/100 ST Multimode 5km Plug-In Module

    Package TypeRetail

    Product TypeTransceiver/Media Converter

    Technical Information

    Interfaces/Ports

    Total Number of Ports2

    Network (RJ-45)Yes

    Number of Network (RJ-45) Ports1

    Number of ST Ports1

    ST Port TypeDuplex

    Media & Performance

    Media Type SupportedTwisted Pair, Optical Fiber
    Fiber Mode SupportedMulti-mode

    Fiber Optic Wavelength1310 nm

    Maximum Distance Supported3.11 Mile

    Network & Communication

    Ethernet TechnologyEthernet, Fast Ethernet
    Network Technology10/100Base-TX, 100Base-FX

    Physical Characteristics

    Form FactorRail-mountable, Desktop, Internal, Wall Mountable
    Height2.8"

    Width1"

    Depth4.5"

    Miscellaneous

    Package Contents
  • iConverter 10/100 ST Multimode 5km Plug-In Module
  • User Manual

  • Additional Information
    • Backplane Ethernet ports for connectivity to adjacent modules
    • User-selectable link fault detection modes facilitate quick fault detection, isolation and reporting.
    • Wide Temperature supports temperature range of -40 to +60 C
    • MTBF(hrs): 1,051,500

    Controls:

    • UTP X-over
    • LS/LP
    • RFD
    • Auto/Man
    • 10/100
    • FD/HD

    Compatibility
  • iConverter 19-Module Chassis
  • iConverter 5-Module Chassis
  • iConverter 2-Module Chassis
  • iConverter 1-Module Chassis

  • Certifications & Standards
  • EIA/TIA 568A/B
  • Compliance:

  • UL
  • CE
  • FCC Class A
  • IEEE 802.3 10BASE-T
  • IEEE 802.3u 100BASE-TX and 100BASE-FX

  • Environmentally FriendlyYes

    Environmental CertificationRoHS, WEEE

    Country of OriginUnited States

    Warranty

    Limited WarrantyLifetime


    Customer Reviews