FREE EXPEDITED DELIVERY: Over $100 under 50 lbs  Get Details

AddOn Ciena SFP Module

ADDON
Need Help? Talk to a Specialist
1-800-235-4050
Live Chat
by  ADDON    |    PCN#  5GC577    |    MFG#  XCVR-040R31-AO    |   
Availability:
In Stock
Usually ships:
Ships:
Ship to    
X
Shipping Location
Enter new zip code to refresh estimated delivery time.


Product Highlights:
  • For Data Networking, Optical Network 1 LC 100Base
  • BX Network
  • Optical Fiber Single
  • mode
Product Condition: New and Factory Fresh
Limited Warranty: Lifetime
Shipping Weight: 1 lbs.
List Price: $270.00
Our Price: $151.94
You Save: $118.06 (44%)
Quantity:

AddOn Ciena SFP Module

This Ciena® XCVR-040R31 compatible SFP transceiver provides 100Base-BX throughput up to 40km over single-mode fiber (SMF) using a wavelength of 1550nmTx/1310nmRx via an LC connector. This bidirectional unit must be used with another transceiver or network appliance of complimenting wavelengths. It is guaranteed to be 100% compatible with the equivalent Ciena® transceiver. This easy to install, hot swappable transceiver has been programmed, uniquely serialized and data-traffic and application tested to ensure that it will initialize and perform identically. It is built to meet or exceed the specifications of Ciena®, as well as to comply with MSA (Multi-Source Agreement) standards to ensure seamless network integration. This transceiver is Trade Agreements Act (TAA) compliant. We stand behind the quality of our products and proudly offer a limited lifetime warranty.

General Information

ManufacturerAddOn

Manufacturer Part NumberXCVR-040R31-AO

Manufacturer Website Addresshttp://www.addoncomputer.com

Brand NameAddOn

Product NameCiena SFP Module

Product TypeSFP

Packaged Quantity1

Technical Information

Technical Information

Application/UsageData Networking, Optical Network
Interfaces/Ports

Interfaces/Ports Details1 x LC 100Base-BX Network

Media & Performance

Media Type SupportedOptical Fiber

Fiber Mode SupportedSingle-mode

Ethernet TechnologyFast Ethernet

Network Technology100Base-BX

Physical Characteristics

Form FactorHot-swappable

Miscellaneous

CompatibilityMSA Compliant

Country of OriginUnited States

TAA CompliantYes

Warranty

Limited WarrantyLifetime