Is your organization sales tax exempt?  Click here for information on how to quickly and easily setup your tax-exempt account.

Cisco 2/4/8-Gbps Fibre Channel Extended Reach SFP+, LC (40 km Reach)

CISCO
Need Help? Talk to a Specialist
Live Chat
by  CISCO    |    PCN#  5PD174    |    MFG#  DS-SFP-FC8G-ER-RF    |   
Cisco Authorized Dealer
Availability:
Backordered
Usually ships:
Ships:
Ship to    
X
Shipping Location
Enter new zip code to refresh estimated delivery time.


Product Highlights:
  • For Optical Network, Data Networking
  • 1 LC Duplex Fiber Channel Network
  • Optical Fiber
  • 9/125 µm
Product Condition: Open Box/ Like New
Limited Warranty: 1 Year
Shipping Weight: 1 lbs.
List Price: $5,052.60
Our Price: $3,110.68
You Save: $1941.92 (38%)
cps
  Protection Plan  Details
2-Year   $265.99
3-Year   $332.99
Quantity:

Cisco 2/4/8-Gbps Fibre Channel Extended Reach SFP+, LC (40 km Reach)

Cisco® MDS 9000 Family 8-Gbps Advanced Fibre Channel Switching Modules deliver high performance and innovative features to enable convergence, scalability, and intelligence in large, virtualized data centers. With up to 528 line-rate 8-Gbps Fibre Channel ports per chassis, industry-first technologies such as Cisco FlexSpeed and Arbitrated Local Switching, intelligent fabric services such as integrated VSANs, Inter-VSAN Routing (IVR), and PortChannels, Cisco MDS 9000 Family 8-Gbps Advanced Fibre Channel Switching Modules enable deployment of large, scalable, and virtualized data centers.

General Information

ManufacturerCisco Systems, Inc

Manufacturer Part NumberDS-SFP-FC8G-ER-RF

Manufacturer Website Addresshttp://www.cisco.com

Brand NameCisco

Product Name2/4/8-Gbps Fibre Channel Extended Reach SFP+, LC (40 km Reach)

Product ConditionRefurbished

Product TypeSFP+

Technical Information

Technical Information

Application/UsageOptical Network, Data Networking
Interfaces/Ports

Interfaces/Ports Details1 x LC Duplex Fiber Channel Network

Media & Performance

Media Type SupportedOptical Fiber

Fiber Optic Cable Standard9/125 µm

Fiber Mode SupportedSingle-mode

Ethernet Technology8 Gigabit Ethernet

Network TechnologyFiber Channel

Miscellaneous

Compatibility

Cisco MDS 9500 Series Multilayer Directors


Warranty

Limited Warranty1 Year