Is your organization sales tax exempt?  Click here for information on how to quickly and easily setup your tax-exempt account.

Perle SR-1000-SC70 Transceiver/Media Converter

PERLE SYSTEMS
Need Help? Talk to a Specialist
Live Chat
by  PERLE SYSTEMS    |    PCN#  5TR497    |    MFG#  05091380    |   
Availability:
Currently unavailable
Usually ships:
Ships:
Ship to    
X
Shipping Location
Enter new zip code to refresh estimated delivery time.


Product Highlights:
  • 1000Base-T to 1000Base-X Fiber Media Converters
  • Link copper to multimode or single mode fiber
  • Dual fiber ST/SC or Single fiber SC connectors
  • Extend network distances up to 160km
  • Advanced Features: Link Pass-Through, Far-End Fault, Auto-MDIX
  • Triple Power Input: Dual Terminal block power connector & T-Bus
Product Condition: New and Factory Fresh
Limited Warranty: Lifetime
Shipping Weight: 1 lbs.
List Price: $2,546.00
Our Price: $2,058.00
You Save: $488.00 (19%)
cps
  Extended & Accidental Damage Protection Plans Available  Details
2-Year   $168.99
3-Year   $225.99
Quantity:
Supplies & Accessories
Perle UNO-PS/1AC/24DC/60W Power Supply
close
by  PERLE SYSTEMS   |   PCN#  2JW931   |   MFG#  29029928    |   
Backordered
Free Shipping  Free Shipping
Our Price:  $79.75
Perle TRIO-PS/1AC/48DC/5 Power Supply
close
by  PERLE SYSTEMS   |   PCN#  2JW932   |   MFG#  28664918    |   
Backordered
Free Shipping  Free Shipping
Our Price:  $341.87
Perle Systems Bus Conn ME225TBUS15/4P1SBK Tbus Connector Voltage & Data
close
by  PERLE SYSTEMS   |   PCN#  5TR458   |   MFG#  22038528    |   
Backordered
Free Shipping  Free Shipping
Our Price:  $105.09
Perle UNO-PS/1AC/24DC/150W Din Rail Power Supply
close
by  PERLE SYSTEMS   |   PCN#  8W5729   |   MFG#  29043768    |   
Backordered
Free Shipping  Free Shipping
Our Price:  $177.47
Perle TRIO-PS/1AC/48DC/10 Power Supply
close
by  PERLE SYSTEMS   |   PCN#  8W5730   |   MFG#  28665018    |   
Backordered
Free Shipping  Free Shipping
Our Price:  $473.30
Perle MINI-SYS-PS-100-240AC/24DC/1.5 Power Supply
close
by  PERLE SYSTEMS   |   PCN#  8W5733   |   MFG#  28669838    |   
Backordered
Free Shipping  Free Shipping
Our Price:  $177.47

Perle SR-1000-SC70 Transceiver/Media Converter

Perle SR-1000 DIN Rail Media Converters transparently connect UTP copper to fiber. These Gigabit Media Converters provide an economical path to:

  • enable Gigabit speeds across a multimode fiber link up to 2km in length
  • extend the distance of an existing network by linking CAT5/6/7 cabling to multimode or single mode fiber
  • extend the life of non-fiber based equipment by enabling data transmission from 1000Base-T devices over gigabit fiber
  • extend the distance between two copper-based devices or networks
  • protect Ethernet data from EMI noise and interference by inter-connecting your copper-Ethernet devices over fiber in industrial plants.

Some SR-1000 Media Converters are also available with an SFP slot or support for -40C to +75C (-40F to +167F) extended operating temperatures.

Network Administrators can rest assured with Perle's advanced features such as Auto-Negotiation, Auto-MDIX, Link Pass-Through, Far End Fault, and Pause which make the end to end link completely transparent. This allows for more efficient troubleshooting and less on-site maintenance. These cost and time saving features, along with a lifetime warranty and free worldwide technical support, make SR-1000 Gigabit Media Converters the smart choice for IT professionals.

General Information

ManufacturerPerle Systems, Inc

Manufacturer Part Number05091380

Manufacturer Website Addresshttp://www.perle.com

Brand NamePerle

Product SeriesSR-1000

Product ModelSR-1000-SC70

Product NameSR-1000-SC70 Transceiver/Media Converter

Product TypeTransceiver/Media Converter

Technical Information

Interfaces/Ports

Total Number of Ports3

Network (RJ-45)Yes

Number of Network (RJ-45) Ports1

Number of SC Ports2

SC Port TypeDuplex

Media & Performance

Media Type SupportedTwisted Pair, Optical Fiber
Fiber Mode SupportedSingle-mode

Fiber Optic Wavelength1550 nm

Maximum Distance Supported43.50 Mile

Fiber Optic Cable Standard9/125 µm

Network & Communication

Ethernet TechnologyGigabit Ethernet

Network Technology1000Base-T, 1000Base-ZX

Power Description

Power SourceAC Adapter

Physical Characteristics

Form FactorRail-mountable

Height0.9"

Width4.5"

Depth3.9"

Weight (Approximate)4.23 oz

Miscellaneous

Environmentally FriendlyYes

Environmental CertificationRoHS, WEEE, REACH

Warranty

Limited WarrantyLifetime


Customer Reviews