Is your organization sales tax exempt?  Click here for information on how to quickly and easily setup your tax-exempt account.

Aruba 8325-48Y8C Layer 3 Switch

HPE
Need Help? Talk to a Specialist
Live Chat
by  HPE    |    PCN#  5TV621    |    MFG#  JL624A#ABA    |   
Hpe Authorized Dealer
Availability:
Currently unavailable
Usually ships:
Ships:
Ship to    
X
Shipping Location
Enter new zip code to refresh estimated delivery time.


Product Highlights:
  • High performance 6.4Tbps with 2,000 Mpps
  • Intelligent monitoring and visibility with Aruba network analytics engine
  • High availability with industry-leading VSXredundancy, and redundant power supplies and fans
  • Designed for core/aggregation in the campus or top of Rack or End of Row in the data center
  • ArubaOS-CX automation and programmability using built-in REST APIs and Python scripts
  • Advanced Layer 2/3 feature set includes BGP, 0SPF, VRF, and IPv6
  • Compact 1U switch with 1/10/25GbE and 40/100GbE connectivity
Product Condition: New and Factory Fresh
Limited Warranty: 5 Year
Shipping Weight: 1 lbs.
List Price: $36,795.00
Our Price: $31,275.75
You Save: $5519.25 (15%)
Quantity:
Supplies & Accessories
Aruba X2C2 RJ45 To DB9 Console Cable
close
by  HPE   |   PCN#  2CC345   |   MFG#  JL448A    |   
Limited Stock - Order Soon
Our Price:  $25.50
Aruba X151 100G QSFP28 Mpo SR4 Mmf Xcvr
close
by  HPE   |   PCN#  2CC360   |   MFG#  JL309A    |   
In Stock
Free Shipping  Free Shipping
Our Price:  $1780.75
Hpe X241 100G QSFP28-QSFP28 5m Dac Cable (JL307A)
close
by  HPE   |   PCN#  2CC747   |   MFG#  JL307A    |   
Limited Stock - Order Soon
Free Shipping  Free Shipping
Our Price:  $535.50
Aruba X141 40G Qsfp+ Lc Bidi 150m Mmf Xcvr
close
by  HPE   |   PCN#  2CC748   |   MFG#  JL308A    |   
In Stock
Free Shipping  Free Shipping
Our Price:  $977.50
Hpe X151 100G QSFP28 Lc LR4 Smf Xcvr JL310A 00190017063300
$31495.00
Save: $4724.25
$2677075
Quick View...
Hpe X151 100G QSFP28 Lc LR4 Smf Xcvr
close
by  HPE   |   PCN#  2CC749   |   MFG#  JL310A    |   
In Stock
Free Shipping  Free Shipping
Our Price:  $26770.75
Aruba 10G Sfp+ To Sfp+ 3m Dac Cable
close
by  HPE   |   PCN#  2PU635   |   MFG#  J9283D    |   
In Stock
Free Shipping  Free Shipping
Our Price:  $93.52
Aruba 10G Sfp+ Lc Sr 300m OM3 Mmf Transceiver
close
by  HPE   |   PCN#  2PU636   |   MFG#  J9150D    |   
In Stock
Free Shipping  Free Shipping
Our Price:  $405.60
Aruba 10G Sfp+ To Sfp+ 1m Dac Cable
close
by  HPE   |   PCN#  2QB244   |   MFG#  J9281D    |   
In Stock
Free Shipping  Free Shipping
Our Price:  $71.53
Aruba 10G Sfp+ Lc Er 40km Smf Transceiver
close
by  HPE   |   PCN#  2RU576   |   MFG#  J9153D    |   
Backordered
Free Shipping  Free Shipping
Our Price:  $4725.00
Aruba 10GBASE-T Sfp+ RJ45 30m Cat6A Transceiver
close
by  HPE   |   PCN#  5GV508   |   MFG#  JL563A    |   
In Stock
Free Shipping  Free Shipping
Our Price:  $1338.75
Aruba Rack Mount For Switch JL483B 00190017340098
$395.00
Save: $59.25
$33575
Quick View...
Aruba Rack Mount For Switch
close
by  HPE   |   PCN#  5TV610   |   MFG#  JL483B    |   
In Stock
Free Shipping  Free Shipping
Our Price:  $335.75
Aruba Rack Mount For Switch
close
by  HPE   |   PCN#  5TV614   |   MFG#  JL482B    |   
In Stock
Free Shipping  Free Shipping
Our Price:  $80.75
Aruba 25G SFP28 Lc Sr 100m Mmf Transceiver
close
by  HPE   |   PCN#  5TV615   |   MFG#  JL484A    |   
In Stock
Free Shipping  Free Shipping
Our Price:  $884.00
Aruba 25G SFP28 Lc Esr 400m Mmf Transceiver
close
by  HPE   |   PCN#  5TV616   |   MFG#  JL485A    |   
Backordered
Free Shipping  Free Shipping
Our Price:  $934.15
Aruba 25G SFP28 Lc Lr 10km Smf Transceiver
close
by  HPE   |   PCN#  5TV617   |   MFG#  JL486A    |   
Limited Stock - Order Soon
Free Shipping  Free Shipping
Our Price:  $3824.15
Aruba 25G SFP28 To SFP28 0.65m Direct Attach Cable
close
by  HPE   |   PCN#  5TV618   |   MFG#  JL487A    |   
Limited Stock - Order Soon
Free Shipping  Free Shipping
Our Price:  $203.15
Aruba Fiber Optic Network Cable
close
by  HPE   |   PCN#  5TV619   |   MFG#  JL488A    |   
Limited Stock - Order Soon
Free Shipping  Free Shipping
Our Price:  $296.65
Aruba 25G SFP28 To SFP28 5m Direct Attach Copper Cable
close
by  HPE   |   PCN#  5TV620   |   MFG#  JL489A    |   
Limited Stock - Order Soon
Free Shipping  Free Shipping
Our Price:  $390.15
Aruba 8325-48Y8C Front-to-back Fan
close
by  HPE   |   PCN#  5TV624   |   MFG#  JL628A    |   
Backordered
Free Shipping  Free Shipping
Our Price:  $335.75
Aruba 40G Qsfp+ Lc ER4 40km Smf Transceiver
close
by  HPE   |   PCN#  5TZ967   |   MFG#  Q9G82A    |   
Backordered
Free Shipping  Free Shipping
Our Price:  $33464.50
Hpe Mpo SR4 Transceiver JH231A 00889296046301
$3465.00
Save: $519.75
$294525
Quick View...
Hpe Mpo SR4 Transceiver
close
by  HPE   |   PCN#  YZ8012   |   MFG#  JH231A    |   
Limited Stock - Order Soon
Free Shipping  Free Shipping
Our Price:  $2945.25
Hpe Lc LR4 Sm Transceiver JH232A 00889296046318
$9545.00
Save: $1431.75
$811325
Quick View...
Hpe Lc LR4 Sm Transceiver
close
by  HPE   |   PCN#  YZ8013   |   MFG#  JH232A    |   
In Stock
Free Shipping  Free Shipping
Our Price:  $8113.25
Hpe X142 Qsfp+ Module JH233A 00889296046325
$3675.00
Save: $551.25
$312375
Quick View...
Hpe X142 Qsfp+ Module
close
by  HPE   |   PCN#  YZ8014   |   MFG#  JH233A    |   
Backordered
Free Shipping  Free Shipping
Our Price:  $3123.75
Hpe X242 40G Qsfp+ To Qsfp+ 1m Dac Cable (JH234A)
close
by  HPE   |   PCN#  YZ8015   |   MFG#  JH234A    |   
Limited Stock - Order Soon
Free Shipping  Free Shipping
Our Price:  $374.00
Hpe X242 40G Qsfp+ To Qsfp+ 3m Dac Cable (JH235A)
close
by  HPE   |   PCN#  YZ8016   |   MFG#  JH235A    |   
Limited Stock - Order Soon
Free Shipping  Free Shipping
Our Price:  $480.25
Hpe X242 40G Qsfp+ To Qsfp+ 5m Dac Cable (JH236A)
close
by  HPE   |   PCN#  YZ8017   |   MFG#  JH236A    |   
Limited Stock - Order Soon
Free Shipping  Free Shipping
Our Price:  $595.00

Aruba 8325-48Y8C Layer 3 Switch

The Aruba 8325 Switch Series offers a flexible and innovative approach to addressing the application, security, and scalability demands of the mobile, cloud and IoT era.These switches serve the needs of the next generation core and aggregation layer, as well as emerging data center requirements at the Top of Rack (ToR) and End of Row (EoR).They provide over 6.4Tbps of capacity, with line-rate Gigabit Ethernet interfaces including 10Gbps, 25Gbps, 40Gbps, and 100Gbps.
The 8325 series includes industry-leading line rate ports 1/10/25GbE (SFP/SFP+/SFP28) and 40/100GbE (QSFP+/QSFP28) with connectivity in a compact 1U form factor. These switches offer a fantastic investment for customers wanting to migrate from older 1GbE/10GbE to faster 25GbE, or 10GbE/40GbE to 100GbE ports.

General Information

ManufacturerHewlett Packard Enterprise

Manufacturer Part NumberJL624A#ABA

Manufacturer Website Addresshttp://www.hpe.com

Brand NameAruba

Product Series8325

Product Model8325-48Y8C

Product Name8325-48Y8C Layer 3 Switch

Product TypeLayer 3 Switch

Technical Information

Interfaces/Ports

ModularYes

Port/Expansion Slot Details48 x 25 Gigabit Ethernet Expansion Slot, 8 x 100 Gigabit Ethernet Expansion Slot

Media & Performance

Media Type SupportedOptical Fiber

Ethernet Technology25 Gigabit Ethernet, 100 Gigabit Ethernet

Network Technology25GBase-X, 100GBase-X

I/O Expansions

Number of Total Expansion Slots56

Expansion Slot TypeQSFP28, SFP28

Network & Communication

Layer Supported3

Management & Protocols

ManageableYes

Power Description

Redundant Power Supply SupportedYes

Physical Characteristics

Compatible Rack Unit1U

Form FactorRack-mountable

Height1.7"

Width21.1"

Depth17.3"

Weight (Approximate)22.10 lb

Miscellaneous

Package Contents
  • 8325-48Y8C Layer 3 Switch
  • 2 x Power supplies
  • 6 x Front-to-Back Fans

Environmentally FriendlyYes

Environmental CertificationRoHS

Warranty

Limited Warranty5 Year


Customer Reviews