FREE EXPEDITED DELIVERY: Over $100 under 50 lbs  Get Details

AddOn 10/100/1000Base-TX(RJ-45) to 1000Base-BXD(ST) BiDi SMF 1550nm/1310nm 20km Managed Media Converter

ADDON
Need Help? Talk to a Specialist
1-800-235-4050
Live Chat
by  ADDON    |    PCN#  6E3892    |    MFG#  ADD-MGMC-BX-DST    |   
Availability:
Backordered
Usually ships:
Ships:
Ship to    
X
Shipping Location
Enter new zip code to refresh estimated delivery time.


Product Highlights:
  • 100% compatible and guaranteed to work
Product Condition: New and Factory Fresh
Limited Warranty: 3 Year
Shipping Weight: 1 lbs.
List Price: $870.00
Our Price: $505.54
You Save: $364.46 (42%)
Quantity:

AddOn 10/100/1000Base-TX(RJ-45) to 1000Base-BXD(ST) BiDi SMF 1550nm/1310nm 20km Managed Media Converter

ADD-MGMC-BX-DST is a One to One Managed Media Converter that converts a 1000Base-TX(RJ45) to 1000Base-BXD(ST) via a 1550nm/1310nm bi-directional (BiDi) single-mode fiber (SMF) ST connector, which allows distance reach up to 20km. ADD-MGMC-BX-DST provides a cost effective conversion from 1000Base Copper to 1000Base-BXD fiber, while extending the network reach beyond the 100m reach limitation of copper.<br/><br/>
AddOn's One to One type manageable media converters are independent standalone systems that do not require a centralized, or unified platform management system. One to One manageable media converters can supervise the real time situation of remote manageable fiber media converters, and allow end users to set the functions remotely. With this system, the response speed of the operator is quickened, the daily maintenance and network expenditure is reduced, and the service quality is enhanced.<br/><br/>

Addoncomputer.com Media Converters and Network Interface Cards are 100% compliant for all of our networking needs. Now you have a cost effective solution to your network upgrade needs. With our ADDON CERTIFICATION TEST Program, we can guarantee your product will work right the first time.

General Information

ManufacturerAddOn

Manufacturer Part NumberADD-MGMC-BX-DST

Manufacturer Website Addresshttp://www.addoncomputer.com

Brand NameAddOn

Product Name1000Base-TX To 1000Base-BXD ST BiDi 20km SMF Media Converter

Product TypeTransceiver/Media Converter

Technical Information

Interfaces/Ports

Total Number of Ports2

Network (RJ-45)Yes

DVINo

USBNo

Parallel PortNo

Digital AudioNo

Digital Audio/VideoNo

Management PortNo

Number of Network (RJ-45) Ports1

Number of ST Ports1

Media & Performance

Media Type SupportedTwisted Pair, Optical Fiber
Fiber Mode SupportedSingle-mode

Maximum Distance Supported12.43 Mile

Fiber Optic Cable Standard9/125 µm

Network & Communication

Ethernet TechnologyGigabit Ethernet

Network Technology10/100/1000Base-T, 1000Base-BX-D

Power Description

Input Voltage110 V AC

Physical Characteristics

Form FactorExternal

Height1.5"

Width5"

Depth6"

Weight (Approximate)1.40 lb

Miscellaneous

Certifications & Standards
  • IEEE 802.3
  • IEEE 802.3u
  • IEEE 802.3af
  • IEEE 802.3ab

Environmentally FriendlyYes

Environmental CertificationRoHS

Country of OriginChina

Warranty

Limited Warranty3 Year