X
Help us improve our website
Overall Experience
Email
Comments
For customer service or product related questions please e-mail pcnationcares@pcnation.com or call 800-235-4050.
  
X
Your feedback has been submitted successfully.
FREE 3 DAY DELIVERY: Over $100 under 50 lbs  Get Details

AddOn 10/100Base-TX(RJ-45) to 100Base-BXD(SC) BiDi SMF 1550nmTX/1310nmRX 40km Media Converter

Need Help? Talk to a Specialist
1-800-235-4050
Live Chat
by  ADDON    |    PCN#  6E4010    |    MFG#  ADD-FMC-BX-4DSC    |   
Availability:
Backordered
Usually ships:
Ships:
Product Highlights:
  • 100% compatible and guaranteed to work
Product Condition: New and Factory Fresh
Limited Warranty: 3 Year
Shipping Weight: 1 lbs.
List Price: $300.00
Our Price: $170.77
You Save: $129.23 (43%)
Quantity:

AddOn 10/100Base-TX(RJ-45) to 100Base-BXD(SC) BiDi SMF 1550nmTX/1310nmRX 40km Media Converter

ADD-FMC-BX-4DSC is a Media Converter that converts a 100Base-TX(RJ45) to 100Base-BXD(SC) via a 1550nmTX/1310nmRX bi-directional (BiDi) single-mode fiber (SMF) SC connector, which allows distance reach up to 40km. ADD-FMC-BX-4DSC provides a cost effective conversion from 100Base Copper to 100Base-BXD fiber, while extending the network reach beyond the 100m reach limitation of copper.

Addoncomputer.com Media Converters and Network Interface Cards are 100% compliant for all of our networking needs. Now you have a cost effective solution to your network upgrade needs. With our ADDON CERTIFICATION TEST Program, we can guarantee your product will work right the first time.

General Information

ManufacturerAddOn

Manufacturer Part NumberADD-FMC-BX-4DSC

Manufacturer Website Addresshttp://www.addoncomputer.com

Brand NameAddOn

Product ModelADD-FMC-BX-4DSC

Product Name100Base-TX to 100Base-BXD BiDi SC SMF 40km Media Converter

Product TypeTransceiver/Media Converter

Technical Information

Interfaces/Ports

Total Number of Ports2

Network (RJ-45)Yes

DVINo

USBNo

Parallel PortNo

Digital AudioNo

Digital Audio/VideoNo

Management PortNo

Number of Network (RJ-45) Ports1

Number of SC Ports1

Media & Performance

Media Type SupportedTwisted Pair, Optical Fiber
Fiber Mode SupportedSingle-mode

Maximum Distance Supported24.85 Mile

Network & Communication

Ethernet TechnologyFast Ethernet

Network Technology10/100Base-TX, 100Base-BX-D

Power Description

Input Voltage5 V DC

Physical Characteristics

Form FactorExternal

Height1"

Width3"

Depth4"

Weight (Approximate)3.20 oz

Miscellaneous

Certifications & StandardsIEEE Standards:
  • 802.3
  • 802.3u

Environmentally FriendlyYes

Environmental CertificationRoHS

Country of OriginChina

Warranty

Limited Warranty3 Year