X
Help us improve our website
Overall Experience
Email
Comments
For customer service or product related questions please e-mail pcnationcares@pcnation.com or call 800-235-4050.
  
X
Your feedback has been submitted successfully.
FREE 3 DAY DELIVERY: Over $100 under 50 lbs  Get Details

AddOn 10/100/1000Base-TX(RJ-45) to 1000Base-BXU(SC) BiDi SMF 1490nmTX/1550nmRX 60km Media Converter

Need Help? Talk to a Specialist
1-800-235-4050
Live Chat
by  ADDON    |    PCN#  6E4363    |    MFG#  ADD-GMC-BX-6USC    |   
Availability:
Backordered
Usually ships:
Ships:
Product Highlights:
  • 100% compatible and guaranteed to work
Product Condition: New and Factory Fresh
Limited Warranty: 3 Year
Shipping Weight: 1 lbs.
List Price: $418.00
Our Price: $234.52
You Save: $183.48 (44%)
Quantity:

AddOn 10/100/1000Base-TX(RJ-45) to 1000Base-BXU(SC) BiDi SMF 1490nmTX/1550nmRX 60km Media Converter

This is a media converter that converts a 10/100/1000Base-TX(RJ-45) to 1000Base-BXU(SC) via a 1490nmTX/1550nmRX bi-directional (BiDi) single-mode fiber (SMF) SC connector, which allows distance reach up to 60km. This provides a cost effective conversion from 10/100/1000Base-TX(RJ-45) to 1000Base-BXU fiber, while extending the network reach beyond the 100m reach limitation of copper. Our media converters are 100% compliant for all of our networking needs. Now you have a cost effective solution to your network upgrade needs.

General Information

ManufacturerAddOn

Manufacturer Part NumberADD-GMC-BX-6USC

Manufacturer Website Addresshttp://www.addoncomputer.com

Brand NameAddOn

Product NameTransceiver/Media Converter

Product TypeTransceiver/Media Converter

Technical Information

Additional Product Specifications

Full Product SpecificationsClick to view

Interfaces/Ports

Total Number of Ports2

Network (RJ-45)Yes

DVINo

USBNo

Management PortNo

Number of Network (RJ-45) Ports1

Number of SC Ports1

SC Port TypeDuplex

Media & Performance

Media Type SupportedOptical Fiber, Twisted Pair
Fiber Mode SupportedSingle-mode

Fiber Optic Wavelength1550 nm, 1490 nm

Maximum Distance Supported37.28 Mile

Network & Communication

Ethernet TechnologyGigabit Ethernet

Network Technology10/100/1000Base-T, 1000Base-BX-U

Power Description

Power SourceAC Adapter

Physical Characteristics

Form FactorExternal

Height4"

Width3"

Depth1"

Weight (Approximate)8 oz

Miscellaneous

Country of OriginChina

Warranty

Limited Warranty3 Year