Is your organization sales tax exempt?  Click here for information on how to quickly and easily setup your tax-exempt account.

Perle S-1110DHP-DSFP Transceiver/Media Converter

PERLE SYSTEMS
Need Help? Talk to a Specialist
Live Chat
by  PERLE SYSTEMS    |    PCN#  6HA768    |    MFG#  05079634    |   
Availability:
Currently unavailable
Usually ships:
Ships:
Ship to    
X
Shipping Location
Enter new zip code to refresh estimated delivery time.


Product Highlights:
  • 10/100/1000Base-T to 100/1000Base-X Fiber
  • 1 or 2 empty slots for Cisco and other industry standard SFPs
  • Supplies IEEE 802.3bt Hi-PoE PSE (up to 100W) power
  • Compatible with IEEE 802.3af PoE and IEEE 802.3at PoE+ PoE devices
  • Dual or Single 10/100/1000Base-T PoE ports
  • Advanced features: PD Reset, Fiber redundancy, Smart Link Pass-Through, Fiber Fault Alert, Auto-MDIX and Loopback
Product Condition: New and Factory Fresh
Limited Warranty: Lifetime
Shipping Weight: 4 lbs.
List Price: $1,256.00
Our Price: $1,015.51
You Save: $240.49 (19%)
cps
  Extended & Accidental Damage Protection Plans Available  Details
2-Year   $107.99
3-Year   $143.99
Quantity:

Perle S-1110DHP-DSFP Transceiver/Media Converter

Perle S-1110HP-SFP Fiber Media Converters transparently connect copper to fiber while providing up to 100 Watts of IEEE 802.3bt compliant Hi-PoE PSE power to standards-based compliant devices such as pan-tilt-zoom (PTZ) security cameras with heaters, LED lighting in building management, and 802.11ax/ac wireless access points.

Perle Hi-PoE Media Converters are classified as Power Sourcing Equipment (PSE). While using standard UTP cables that carry Ethernet data, Perle Hi-PoE media converters provide power to Powered Devices (PDs) that support the IEEE 802.3bt PoE standard (up to 100W of power) or pre-standard solutions including UPoE, 4PPoE, PoE++, UltraPoE, 4 Pair PoE, etc. As this standard is fully backwards compatible with the existing IEEE 802.3af PoE and IEEE 802.3at PoE+ standards, all of those PD's are also supported. The S-1110HP-SFP Fiber Media Converter features single or dual 10/100/1000Base-T RJ45 ports to power one or two PD's per converter.

And, with one or two empty transceiver ports on the S-1110HP-SFP Fiber Media Converter, flexible network configurations requirements can be meet using a variety of transceivers supplied by Perle, Cisco, or other manufacturers of MSA compliant SFPs.

  • extend the life of non-fiber based equipment by enabling data transmission from 10/100/1000Base-T devices over 100/1000Base-X fiber
  • extend the distance of an existing network by linking CAT5/6/7 cabling to multimode or single mode fiber
  • protect Ethernet data from EMI noise and interference by inter-connecting your copper-Ethernet devices over fiber.

Network Administrators can "see-everything" with Perle's advanced features such as Auto-Negotiation, Auto-MDIX, Link Pass-Through, Fiber Fault Alert, and Loopback. This allows for more efficient troubleshooting and less on-site maintenance. These cost and time saving features, along with a lifetime warranty and free worldwide technical support, make Perle S-1110HP-SFP PoE Media Converters the smart choice for IT professionals.

S-1110HP-SFP-XT PoE Media Converters are also available with support for -40C to +75C (-40F to +167F) extended operating temperature ranges

General Information

ManufacturerPerle Systems, Inc

Manufacturer Part Number05079634

Manufacturer Website Addresshttp://www.perle.com

Brand NamePerle

Product SeriesS-1110HP-SFP

Product ModelS-1110DHP-DSFP

Product NameS-1110DHP-DSFP Transceiver/Media Converter

Product TypeTransceiver/Media Converter

Technical Information

Interfaces/Ports

Total Number of Ports2

Network (RJ-45)Yes

Number of Network (RJ-45) Ports2

Media & Performance

Media Type SupportedTwisted Pair, Optical Fiber
Maximum Distance Supported328.08 ft

I/O Expansions

Number of Total Expansion Slots2

Expansion Slot TypeSFP (mini-GBIC)

Number of SFP Slots2

Network & Communication

Ethernet TechnologyGigabit Ethernet

Network Technology1000Base-X, 10/100/1000Base-T

Physical Characteristics

Form FactorRack-mountable, Rail-mountable, Wall Mountable, Standalone
Height1"

Width5.9"

Depth3.7"

Weight (Approximate)14.11 oz

Miscellaneous

Environmentally FriendlyYes

Environmental CertificationWEEE, RoHS, REACH

Warranty

Limited WarrantyLifetime


Customer Reviews