FREE EXPEDITED DELIVERY: Over $100 under 50 lbs  Get Details

Intellinet Fast Ethernet Single Mode Media Converter

INTELLINET
Need Help? Talk to a Specialist
1-800-235-4050
Live Chat
by  INTELLINET    |    PCN#  7495AD    |    MFG#  507332    |   
Availability:
In Stock
Usually ships:
Ships:
Ship to    
X
Shipping Location
Enter new zip code to refresh estimated delivery time.


Product Highlights:
  • 1 x Network (RJ
  • 45)
  • 1 x SC Ports
  • DuplexSC Port
Product Condition: New and Factory Fresh
Limited Warranty: 3 Year
Shipping Weight: 1 lbs.
List Price: $74.99
Our Price: $56.53
You Save: $18.46 (25%)
Quantity:

Intellinet Fast Ethernet Single Mode Media Converter

The Intellinet Fast Ethernet Single Mode Media Converter was specifically designed to offer the network designer a device for migration from copper-based Ethernet to Fiber Ethernet. Now migration or expansion of existing networks can be achieved with minimum cost and complexity. The converter is completely transparent to the network so the network performs exactly the way it did before - only now it can support both copper and fiber mediums.

Expands the Size of an Existing Network
Provides fiber connectivity to Ethernet segments, allowing for even further networking expansion between extended workgroups. Also provides building-to-building connectivity without the need for the cost and disruption associated with the installation of additional routers.

Enhances the Distance between Networking Devices
Connecting the converter to fiber segments can further extend distances between networking nodes. This can be achieved by direct connection between the converter and a fiber-based node or networking device.

Cabling Flexibility
Network managers can install fiber cabling anywhere within a network without changing the arrangement of copper-based Ethernet. The compact size of the converter allows it to be easily deployed in any narrow desktop location, and up to 14 media converters can be simultaneously installed into a 19" rack-mountable chassis (model 507356).

General Information

ManufacturerIntellinet Network Solutions

Manufacturer Part Number507332

Manufacturer Website Addresshttp://www.intellinet-network.com

Brand NameIntellinet

Product Model507332

Product NameFast Ethernet Single Mode Media Converter

Product TypeTransceiver/Media Converter

Technical Information

Interfaces/Ports

Total Number of Ports2

Network (RJ-45)Yes

DVINo

USBNo

Management PortNo

Number of Network (RJ-45) Ports1

Number of SC Ports1

SC Port TypeDuplex

Media & Performance

Media Type SupportedTwisted Pair, Optical Fiber
Fiber Mode SupportedSingle-mode

Fiber Optic Wavelength1310 nm

Maximum Distance Supported12.43 Mile

Fiber Optic Cable Standard8/125 µm, 10/125 µm, 8.3/125 µm

Network & Communication

Ethernet TechnologyFast Ethernet

Network Technology10/100Base-TX, 100Base-FX

Power Description

Power SourceAC Adapter

Physical Characteristics

Form FactorRack-mountable, Desktop, External, Standalone
Height1"

Width2.8"

Depth4.1"

Weight (Approximate)6.35 oz

Warranty

Limited Warranty3 Year