Is your organization sales tax exempt?  Click here for information on how to quickly and easily setup your tax-exempt account.

Omnitron Systems OmniConverter GPoE+/S 9422-0-11Z Transceiver/Media Converter

OMNITRON SYSTEMS
Need Help? Talk to a Specialist
Live Chat
by  OMNITRON SYSTEMS    |    PCN#  8G9239    |    MFG#  9422-0-11Z    |   
Availability:
Currently unavailable
Usually ships:
Ships:
Ship to    
X
Shipping Location
Enter new zip code to refresh estimated delivery time.


Product Highlights:
  • 10/100/1000BASE-T copper to 1000BASE-X fiber media converter
  • Supports 100BASE-X or 1000BASE-X SFP transceivers
  • Supports frame sizes up to 10,240 bytes
  • The GPoE/S supports IEEE 802.3af PoE on one or two RJ-45 copper ports
  • The GPoE+/S supports IEEE 802.3at PoE+ on one or two RJ-45 copper ports
  • The GHPoE/S supports 60W PoE on one or two RJ-45 copper ports
Product Condition: New and Factory Fresh
Limited Warranty: Lifetime
Shipping Weight: 3 lbs.
List Price: $1,121.16
Our Price: $760.38
You Save: $360.78 (32%)
cps
  Extended & Accidental Damage Protection Plans Available  Details
2-Year   $89.99
3-Year   $120.99
Quantity:

Omnitron Systems OmniConverter GPoE+/S 9422-0-11Z Transceiver/Media Converter

The OmniConverter GPoE/S, GPoE+/S and GHPoE/S are multi-port media converters that convert 10/100/1000BASE-T copper to 1000BASE-X or 100BASE-X fiber and support Power-over-Ethernet (PoE, PoE+ and 60W PoE). Classified as Power Sourcing Equipment (PSE), they can provide power to one or two Powered Devices (PDs) using standard UTP cables that carry the Ethernet data.

OmniConverter PoE media converters provide network distance extension with fiber optic cabling, and function as PoE injectors.

The GPoE/S provides up to 15.40W PoE (IEEE 802.3af) per RJ-45 port, and the GPoE+/S provides up to 34.20W PoE+ (IEEE 802.3at) per RJ-45 port. The GHPoE/S provides up to 60W PoE per RJ-45 port for outdoor PTZ (pan-tilt-zoom) cameras with heaters and blowers, and multi-stream wireless access points. All three OmniConverter models support frame sizes up to 10,240 bytes.

Models with two fiber ports support redundant fiber uplinks for critical applications that require protection and sub 50ms restoration in the event of a fiber failure. The second fiber port can also be used to cascade multiple media converters, or as another switch port.

Configurable features include link modes and a PoE power reset function that enables a PD device to be re-initialized remotely, eliminating the need for costly truck rolls to remote PD sites. When a problem with a PD is identified, the fiber port on a managed switch can be shut down or disconnected, triggering the PoE power reset function on the OmniConverter. The PoE power to the PD is disabled for 2 seconds when a loss of receive fiber link is detected by the OmniConverter.

Link modes can be configured to propagate loss-of-link faults to managed devices, immediately notifying administrators of network outages.

OmniConverter media converters support fixed-fiber connectors and 100Mbps or 1000Mbps SFP transceivers, enabling easy adaptability to different fiber types, distances and wavelengths. They support SFPs for multimode and singlemode dual fiber; and single-mode single-fiber, in standard and CWDM wavelengths.

The compact standalone OmniConverter media converters can be tabletop mounted, wall mounted, or DIN-rail mounted using an optional DIN-rail mounting kit. They can also be mounted on a 1U 19" rack-mount shelf. They are available with DC input power via terminal connectors or external 100 to 240 VAC power adapters.

General Information

ManufacturerOmnitron Systems

Manufacturer Part Number9422-0-11Z

Manufacturer Website Addresshttp://www.omnitron-systems.com

Brand NameOmnitron Systems

Product LineOmniConverter

Product SeriesGPoE+/S

Product Model9422-0-11Z

Product NameOmniConverter GPoE+/S 9422-0-11Z Transceiver/Media Converter

Product TypeTransceiver/Media Converter

Technical Information

Interfaces/Ports

Total Number of Ports2

Network (RJ-45)Yes

DVINo

USBNo

Management PortNo

Number of PoE+ (RJ-45) Ports1

PoE Port TypePSE

Number of SC Ports1

Media & Performance

Media Type SupportedTwisted Pair, Optical Fiber
Fiber Mode SupportedMulti-mode

Fiber Optic Cable Standard50/125 µm, 62.5/125 µm

Network & Communication

Ethernet TechnologyGigabit Ethernet

Network Technology10/100/1000Base-T, 1000Base-X

Power Description

Power SourceAC Adapter

Physical Characteristics

Form FactorRail-mountable, Shelf Mount, Standalone, Wall Mountable
Height1"

Width6"

Depth4.5"

Weight (Approximate)2.80 lb

Miscellaneous

Package Contents
  • OmniConverter GPoE+/S 9422-0-11Z Transceiver/Media Converter
  • AC Adapter
  • US Power Cord

Environmentally FriendlyYes

Environmental CertificationRoHS 2, WEEE, REACH

Warranty

Limited WarrantyLifetime


Customer Reviews