Is your organization sales tax exempt?  Click here for information on how to quickly and easily setup your tax-exempt account.

Omnitron Systems OmniConverter GPoE+/SE 9499-0-21W Transceiver/Media Converter

OMNITRON SYSTEMS
Need Help? Talk to a Specialist
Live Chat
by  OMNITRON SYSTEMS    |    PCN#  8H0021    |    MFG#  9499-0-21W    |   
Availability:
Currently unavailable
Usually ships:
Ships:
Ship to    
X
Shipping Location
Enter new zip code to refresh estimated delivery time.


Product Highlights:
  • 10/100/1000BASE-T copper to 1000BASE-X fiber media converter
  • Supports frame sizes up to 10,240 bytes
  • The GPoE/SE supports IEEE 802.3af PoE on one or two RJ-45 copper ports
  • The GPoE+/SE supports IEEE 802.3at PoE+ on one or two RJ-45 copper ports
  • Multiple port configurations: 2 Port Device: 1 Fiber + 1 RJ-45, 3 Port Device: 1 Fiber + 2 RJ-45
  • Supports 1000BASE-X fixed-fiber and 1000BASE-X SFP transceivers
  • Available in AC and DC models
  • Integrated wall mount brackets
  • Commercial (0º to 50ºC) and wide (-40º to 60ºC) operating temperature ranges
  • Lifetime Warranty and free 24/7 Technical Support
Product Condition: New and Factory Fresh
Limited Warranty: Lifetime
Shipping Weight: 3 lbs.
List Price: $611.80
Our Price: $426.36
You Save: $185.44 (30%)
cps
  Extended & Accidental Damage Protection Plans Available  Details
2-Year   $40.99
3-Year   $53.99
Quantity:

Omnitron Systems OmniConverter GPoE+/SE 9499-0-21W Transceiver/Media Converter

The OmniConverter GPoE/SE and GPoE+/SE are cost-effective, multi-port media converters that convert 10/100/1000BASE-T copper to 1000BASE-X fiber and support Power-over-Ethernet (PoE and PoE+). Classified as Power Sourcing Equipment (PSE), they can provide power to one or two Powered Devices (PDs) using standard UTP cables that carry the Ethernet data. The OmniConverter functions as a PoE mini-switch, and supports single or dual RJ-45 ports.

OmniConverter PoE media converters provide network distance extension with fiber optic cabling, and function as PoE injectors that enable powering devices such as IP-phones, surveillance cameras and wireless access points with Power over Ethernet (PoE).

The OmniConverter GPoE/SE and GPoE+/SE support frame sizes up to 10,240 bytes. The GPoE/SE provides up to 15.40W PoE (IEEE 802.3af) per RJ-45 port. The GPoE+/SE provides up to 34.20W PoE+ (IEEE 802.3at) per RJ-45 port for more demanding PDs such as video conferencing equipment, PTZ (pan-tilt-zoom) cameras and multi-stream 802.11x wireless access points.

OmniConverter media converters support Small Form Pluggable (SFP) transceivers. SFP transceivers enable adaptability to different fiber types and distances, and support Coarse Wave Division Multiplexing (CWDM) technology to increase the bandwidth capacity of fiber infrastructure.

The fixed fiber models support 1000BASE-X over multimode and single-mode dual fiber with ST and SC connectors; and single-mode single-fiber with SC connectors.

The compact standalone OmniConverter media converters can be tabletop mounted, wall mounted, or DIN-rail mounted using an optional DIN-rail mounting kit. They can also be mounted on a 1U 19" rack-mount shelf. They are available with DC power via terminal connectors or external 100 to 240V AC power adapters.

General Information

ManufacturerOmnitron Systems

Manufacturer Part Number9499-0-21W

Manufacturer Website Addresshttp://www.omnitron-systems.com

Brand NameOmnitron Systems

Product LineOmniConverter

Product SeriesGPoE+/SE

Product Model9499-0-21W

Product NameOmniConverter GPoE+/SE 9499-0-21W Transceiver/Media Converter

Product TypeTransceiver/Media Converter

Technical Information

Interfaces/Ports

Total Number of Ports3

Network (RJ-45)Yes

Number of Network (RJ-45) Ports2

Media & Performance

Media Type SupportedTwisted Pair, Optical Fiber
Network & Communication

Ethernet TechnologyGigabit Ethernet

Network Technology10/100/1000Base-T, 1000Base-X, 1000Base-BX

Power Description

Power SourcePoE+

Physical Characteristics

Form FactorRail-mountable, Standalone, Wall Mountable, Rack-mountable
Height1"

Width3.8"

Depth4.8"

Weight (Approximate)2.30 lb

Miscellaneous

Package Contents
  • OmniConverter GPoE+/SE 9499-0-21W Transceiver/Media Converter
  • External AC Adapter, 100-240VAC with US Power Cord

Environmentally FriendlyYes

Environmental CertificationWEEE, REACH, RoHS 2

Warranty

Limited WarrantyLifetime


Customer Reviews