Is your organization sales tax exempt?  Click here for information on how to quickly and easily setup your tax-exempt account.

Tripp Lite Multimode Fiber Optic Cable OM4 Plenum 400G 50 24F MTP/MPO-PC F/F 10M

TRIPP LITE CONNECTIVITY
Need Help? Talk to a Specialist
Live Chat
by  TRIPP LITE CONNECTIVITY    |    PCN#  8JR219    |    MFG#  N846D-10M-24AAQ    |   
Availability:
In Stock
Usually ships:
Ships:
Ship to    
X
Shipping Location
Enter new zip code to refresh estimated delivery time.


Product Highlights:
  • OM4-rated cable recommended for 400 Gb speeds up to 100 m (@ 850 nm)
  • MTP/MPO 24-fiber ends designed for next-generation 400G QSFP-DD transceivers
  • Connectors tested for low insertion loss and back reflection to ensure top performance
  • Plenum rated for horizontal premise applications in air ducts and drop ceilings
  • Aqua jacket allows fast, easy identification in a crowded switch or patch panel
  • This product is covered by a Lifetime Limited Warranty (coverage details)
Product Condition: New and Factory Fresh
Limited Warranty: Lifetime
Shipping Weight: 1 lbs.
List Price: $560.00
Our Price: $331.34
You Save: $228.66 (41%)
Quantity:

Tripp Lite Multimode Fiber Optic Cable OM4 Plenum 400G 50 24F MTP/MPO-PC F/F 10M

400 GbE Cable Supports Higher Bandwidths Needed for Next-Gen Data and Voice Networking
As the amount of traffic in data networks grows, so does the need for next-generation devices and fiber cables to support much higher bandwidths in cloud services, hyperscale data centers, telecom applications and equipment OEM companies. This multimode 50/125 OM4 cable is an ideal choice for 400G Ethernet applications up to 100 meters (at 850 nm). It has documented insertion loss and back reflection testing on every connector and attenuation loss that meets or exceeds current standards.

24-Fiber MTP/MPO Connectors Designed for the Latest QSFP-DD Transceivers
The 24F MPO connectors have a wide parallel optical interface for use with the latest 400G QSFP-DD transceivers, making this cable an excellent solution for your high-density network application. The connectors are the same size as standard SC connectors, but much denser, allowing vertical stacking in switches or patch panels where space is at a premium. Pull tabs make the cable easy to install or remove with one hand.

Aqua Jacket Helps Avoid Misidentification That Can Cause Costly Downtime
The OM4-rated cable has an aqua jacket, which is easy to identify quickly in a crowded patch panel or switch and helps prevent the cable from becoming accidentally disconnected. The three-millimeter ruggedized plenum-rated jacket has low smoke and flame characteristics, making it suitable for premise applications in ceilings, walls and ducts.

General Information

ManufacturerTripp Lite

Manufacturer Part NumberN846D-10M-24AAQ

Manufacturer Website Addresshttp://www.tripplite.com

Brand NameTripp Lite

Product ModelN846D-10M-24AAQ

Product NameN846D-10M-24AAQ 400G Multimode 50/125 OM4 Fiber Optic Cable, Aqua, 10 m

Product TypeNetwork Cable

Technical Information

Technical Information

Cable TypeFiber Optic

Fiber Optic ModeMulti-mode

Core/Cladding Diameter50/125 µm

Cable Length32.81 ft

Connector on First End1 x MTP/MPO Female Network

Connector on Second End1 x MTP/MPO Female Network

FeaturesStranded, Push-Pull Tab, Rugged Jacket

Jacket TypePlenum, OFNP

Device SupportedNetwork Device, Transceiver, Network Switch, Patch Panel

Data Transfer Rate400 Gbit/s

Physical Characteristics

ColorAqua Jacket, Black
MaterialPolyvinyl Chloride (PVC) - Jacket

Miscellaneous

Environmentally FriendlyYes

Environmental CertificationRoHS, REACH

Warranty

Limited WarrantyLifetime

Documents
Manufacturer-Brochure

Customer Reviews