FREE EXPEDITED DELIVERY: Over $100 under 50 lbs  Get Details

Omnitron Systems miConverter S/FXT 1611-1-1 Transceiver/Media Converter

OMNITRON SYSTEMS
Need Help? Talk to a Specialist
1-800-235-4050
Live Chat
by  OMNITRON SYSTEMS    |    PCN#  9U5875    |    MFG#  1611-1-1    |   
Availability:
Backordered
Usually ships:
Ships:
Ship to    
X
Shipping Location
Enter new zip code to refresh estimated delivery time.


Product Highlights:
  • Network (RJ
  • 45)
  • 1 x SC Ports
  • SimplexSC Port
Product Condition: New and Factory Fresh
Limited Warranty: Lifetime
Shipping Weight: 1 lbs.
List Price: $265.00
Our Price: $189.11
You Save: $75.89 (29%)
cps
  Protection Plan  Details
2-Year   $25.99
3-Year   $36.99
Quantity:

Omnitron Systems miConverter S/FXT 1611-1-1 Transceiver/Media Converter

The miConverter S/FXT Fast Ethernet fiber to 10/100BASE-T media converters are ideal for mobile applications where light weight, compact size and low power are critical requirements. Weighing less than 2.5 oz. (72 grams), and about the length of a standard house key, the miConverter S-Series converters can conveniently slip into any pocket or laptop carrying case for easy portability.

These ultra-compact media converters can be USB powered, enabling fiber connectivity to locations where AC or DC power is unavailable, such as field-deployed fiber-to-the-laptop and military applications. Fiber is run directly to the laptop, where it is converted to copper UTP and connected to a laptop RJ-45 port with a standard Ethernet patch cable. Power is supplied to the media converter by the laptop's USB port using a standard USB cable, eliminating the need for an electrical outlet.

For applications not utilizing USB power, the S-Series product is also available with a country specific AC/DC power adapter, providing compatibility with electrical outlet types found around the world.

The miConverter S-Series delivers plug-and-play set up with an RJ-45 port that auto-negotiates the speed, duplex mode and cross-over functions for laptops with 10BASE-T or 100BASE-TX Ethernet. LEDs display status of power, network connectivity and data activity.

The S-Series is available with 100BASE-X fixed fiber transceivers (SC or ST connectors), and supports multimode, single-mode and single-fiber options. It also supports Small Form Pluggable (SFP) transceivers. SFP transceivers enable adaptability to different fiber types, speeds and distances, and support Coarse Wave Division Multiplexing (CWDM) technology to increase the bandwidth capacity of fiber infrastructure.

S-Series media converters support a standard operating temperature range of 0 to 50°C. Models are also available with a wide operating temperature range of -40 to 65°C for deployments in harsh environments.

General Information

ManufacturerOmnitron Systems

Manufacturer Part Number1611-1-1

Manufacturer Website Addresshttp://www.omnitron-systems.com

Brand NameOmnitron Systems

Product LinemiConverter

Product SeriesS/FXT

Product Model1611-1-1

Product NamemiConverter S/FXT 1611-1-1 Transceiver/Media Converter

Product TypeTransceiver/Media Converter

Technical Information

Interfaces/Ports

Total Number of Ports2

Network (RJ-45)Yes

USBYes

Number of SC Ports1

SC Port TypeSimplex

Media & Performance

Media Type SupportedTwisted Pair, Optical Fiber
Fiber Mode SupportedSingle-mode

Fiber Optic Wavelength1550 nm

Maximum Distance Supported12.43 Mile

Fiber Optic Cable Standard9/125 µm

Network & Communication

Ethernet TechnologyFast Ethernet

Network Technology100Base-FX, 10/100Base-T

Power Description

Power SourceAC Adapter

Physical Characteristics

Form FactorWall Mountable

Height0.8"

Width1.8"

Depth2.3"

Miscellaneous

Package Contents
  • miConverter S/FXT 1611-1-1 Transceiver/Media Converter
  • US AC Adapter
  • USB Power Cable

Environmentally FriendlyYes

Environmental CertificationWEEE, REACH, RoHS 2

Warranty

Limited WarrantyLifetime