FREE EXPEDITED DELIVERY: Over $100 under 50 lbs  Get Details

Omnitron Systems miConverter GX/T 1239D-0-11 Transceiver/Media Converter

OMNITRON SYSTEMS
Need Help? Talk to a Specialist
1-800-235-4050
Live Chat
by  OMNITRON SYSTEMS    |    PCN#  9U6174    |    MFG#  1239D-0-11    |   
Availability:
Backordered
Usually ships:
Ships:
Ship to    
X
Shipping Location
Enter new zip code to refresh estimated delivery time.


Product Highlights:
  • 1 x Network (RJ
  • 45)
  • Gigabit Ethernet
  • 10/100/1000Base
Product Condition: New and Factory Fresh
Limited Warranty: Lifetime
Shipping Weight: 2 lbs.
List Price: $509.00
Our Price: $355.78
You Save: $153.22 (30%)
cps
  Protection Plan  Details
2-Year   $40.99
3-Year   $53.99
Quantity:
Supplies & Accessories
Omnitron Systems Us Ac Power Adapter For Flexpoint Media Converters
close
by  OMNITRON SYSTEMS   |   PCN#  062911   |   MFG#  9113-PS    |   
greyReviewStargreyReviewStargreyReviewStargreyReviewStargreyReviewStar (0)
Limited Stock - Order Soon
Our Price:  $19.94
Omnitron Systems Miconverter 18-Module Ac Powered Chassis
close
by  OMNITRON SYSTEMS   |   PCN#  GV1534   |   MFG#  1020-1    |   
greyReviewStargreyReviewStargreyReviewStargreyReviewStargreyReviewStar (0)
Backordered
Free Shipping  Free Shipping
Our Price:  $481.76
Omnitron Miconverter Wall-mounting Bracket Kit
close
by  OMNITRON SYSTEMS   |   PCN#  Q75654   |   MFG#  1091-0    |   
greyReviewStargreyReviewStargreyReviewStargreyReviewStargreyReviewStar (0)
Limited Stock - Order Soon
Our Price:  $15.90

Omnitron Systems miConverter GX/T 1239D-0-11 Transceiver/Media Converter

The miniature miConverter™ GX/T PoE/D is a rate-switching 10/100/1000 RJ-45 copper to 100/1000BASE-X fiber media converter that can be powered with Power over Ethernet (PoE) when connected to PoE switches and midspans. It can also be powered with DC power or AC power with an external power adapter. The miConverter GX/T PoE/D provides reliable and cost-effective fiber extension in a variety of FTTx applications, including Fiber to the Desktop and Fiber to the Premises.

The miConverter GX/T PoE/D features fixed fiber connectors and Small Form Pluggable (SFP) transceivers. ST, SC and LC fixed fiber connectors support multimode, single-mode, and single-mode single-fiber. 100BASE-X and 1000BASE-X SFP transceivers enable adaptability to different fiber types and wavelengths, including Coarse Wave Division Multiplexing (CWDM) wavelengths to increase the bandwidth capacity of fiber infrastructure.

The RJ-45 port can auto-negotiate by detecting the speed and duplex-mode of the connected device. Upon connection to the UTP device, the RJ-45 port speed adjusts to either 10Mbps, 100Mbps or 1000Mbps, and the duplex-mode adjusts to either Full-Duplex or Half-Duplex. Auto-crossover enables the connection to workstations (MDI port) or hub/switches (MDI-X port) without requiring a crossover cable.

DIP-switches enable manual configuration of the RJ-45 port speed and duplex modes, and configuration of Link Modes (fault-detection capabilities) that enable in the identification and isolation of link failures.

Diagnostic data is provided through front-panel LED indicators that assist in network installation and maintenance. The LEDs display the availability of power, port activity, link status, and the speed and duplex modes of the RJ-45 port.

The miConverter GX/T PoE/D features power redundancy with AC or DC external power options when used with PoE powering. AC power adapter is available in US, Universal and Country/Region specific models. Country/Region specific models feature optional interchangeable connectors, allowing for compatibility with electrical outlet types found around the world. DC power up to 60VDC is available with a terminal connector option.

The miConverter GX/T PoE/D is available with or without integrated mounting brackets. miConverter GX/T PoE/D models without integrated mounting brackets can be installed in the miConverter 18-Module Powered Chassis.

General Information

ManufacturerOmnitron Systems

Manufacturer Part Number1239D-0-11

Manufacturer Website Addresshttp://www.omnitron-systems.com

Brand NameOmnitron Systems

Product LinemiConverter

Product SeriesGX/T

Product Model1239D-0-11

Product NamemiConverter GX/T 1239D-0-11 Transceiver/Media Converter

Product TypeTransceiver/Media Converter

Technical Information

Interfaces/Ports

Total Number of Ports2

Network (RJ-45)Yes

Number of Network (RJ-45) Ports1

Media & Performance

Media Type SupportedTwisted Pair, Optical Fiber
Network & Communication

Ethernet TechnologyGigabit Ethernet

Network Technology10/100/1000Base-T, 100Base-X, 1000Base-X

Power Description

Power SourcePoE

Physical Characteristics

Form FactorStandalone, Desktop, Rack-mountable
Height0.8"

Width2.4"

Depth4.1"

Weight (Approximate)12 oz

Miscellaneous

Package Contents
  • miConverter GX/T 1239D-0-11 Transceiver/Media Converter
  • US Power Adapter

Environmentally FriendlyYes

Environmental CertificationWEEE, REACH, RoHS 2

Warranty

Limited WarrantyLifetime