X
Help us improve our website
Overall Experience
Email
Comments
For customer service or product related questions please e-mail pcnationcares@pcnation.com or call 800-235-4050.
  
X
Your feedback has been submitted successfully.
FREE 3 DAY DELIVERY: Over $100 under 50 lbs  Get Details

miConverter 10/100 Plus Ethernet Fiber Media Converter RJ45 SC Single-Mode 30km

Need Help? Talk to a Specialist
1-800-235-4050
Live Chat
by  OMNITRON SYSTEMS    |    PCN#  CT7441    |    MFG#  1123-1-1    |   
Availability:
Backordered
Usually ships:
Ships:
Product Highlights:
  • 1 x 10/100BASE
  • TX, 1 x 100BASE
  • LX, US AC Powered, Lifetime Warranty
Product Condition: New and Factory Fresh
Limited Warranty: Lifetime
Shipping Weight: 1 lbs.
List Price: $229.00
Our Price: $166.15
You Save: $62.85 (27%)
Quantity:
Supplies & Accessories
Omnitron Systems Us Ac Power Adapter For Flexpoint Media Converters
close
by  OMNITRON SYSTEMS   |   PCN#  062911   |   MFG#  9113-PS    |   
greyReviewStargreyReviewStargreyReviewStargreyReviewStargreyReviewStar (0)
Backordered
Our Price:  $19.64
Omnitron Systems Adapter For Miconverter
close
by  OMNITRON SYSTEMS   |   PCN#  062912   |   MFG#  9115-PS    |   
greyReviewStargreyReviewStargreyReviewStargreyReviewStargreyReviewStar (0)
Backordered
Our Price:  $33.13
Usb Power Adapter Cable For Miconverter
close
by  OMNITRON SYSTEMS   |   PCN#  CD7717   |   MFG#  9130-2    |   
greyReviewStargreyReviewStargreyReviewStargreyReviewStargreyReviewStar (0)
Backordered
Our Price:  $15.59
Omnitron Systems Miconverter 18-Module Ac Powered Chassis
close
by  OMNITRON SYSTEMS   |   PCN#  GV1534   |   MFG#  1020-1    |   
greyReviewStargreyReviewStargreyReviewStargreyReviewStargreyReviewStar (0)
Backordered
Free Shipping  Free Shipping
Our Price:  $481.76
Omnitron Miconverter Wall-mounting Bracket Kit
close
by  OMNITRON SYSTEMS   |   PCN#  Q75654   |   MFG#  1091-0    |   
greyReviewStargreyReviewStargreyReviewStargreyReviewStargreyReviewStar (0)
Limited Stock - Order Soon
Our Price:  $15.90

miConverter 10/100 Plus Ethernet Fiber Media Converter RJ45 SC Single-Mode 30km

The miniature miConverter 10/100 and miConverter 10/100 Plus are rate-switching 10/100 UTP copper to 100BASE-FX fiber media converters. The miConverter provides cost-effective fiber connectivity from Ethernet switches to diagnostic equipment, desktop and laptop computers.

They can be powered by a computer's USB port using the optional USB Power Adaptor Cable, which reduces the module's weight and eliminates the need to tether the miConverter to an electrical outlet that provide cost-effective fiber network extension and connectivity.

  • Miniature 10/100BASE-TX to 100BASE-FX Ethernet media converter
  • Supports 10BASE-T, 100BASE-TX, 100BASE-FX and the IEEE 802.3 specification
  • Supports Full/Half-Duplex UTP auto-negotiation
  • Automatically detects and adjusts crossover function
  • Multimode, single-mode and single-fiber options
  • ST or SC fiber connector options
  • Domestic, Universal and Country/Region specific AC power supply options available
  • Optional USB power adapter cable available for operation without AC power adapter
  • The miConverter 10/100 Plus features DIP-switches for UTP and Link Mode configurations
  • LED indicators for UTP and fiber status
  • Wall-mount with optional mounting brackets
  • Cost-effective
  • Small and light, weighs only 5 ounces (without power supply)
  • Lifetime Warranty and free 24/7 Technical Support

General Information

ManufacturerOmnitron Systems

Manufacturer Part Number1123-1-1

Manufacturer Website Addresshttp://www.omnitron-systems.com

Brand NameOmnitron Systems

Product LinemiConverter

Product Series10/100 Plus

Product Model1123-1-x

Product NamemiConverter 10/100 Plus SC Single-Mode 30km US AC Powered

Package TypeRetail

Product TypeTransceiver/Media Converter

Technical Information

Interfaces/Ports

Total Number of Ports2

Network (RJ-45)Yes

DVINo

USBNo

Parallel PortNo

Digital AudioNo

Digital Audio/VideoNo

Management PortNo

Number of Network (RJ-45) Ports1

Number of SC Ports1

SC Port TypeDuplex

Media & Performance

Media Type SupportedTwisted Pair, Optical Fiber
Fiber Mode SupportedSingle-mode

Fiber Optic Wavelength1310 nm

Maximum Distance Supported18.64 Mile

Fiber Optic Cable Standard9/125 µm

Network & Communication

Ethernet TechnologyEthernet, Fast Ethernet
Network Technology10/100Base-TX, 100Base-LX

Power Description

Input Voltage120 V AC

Physical Characteristics

Form FactorRack-mountable, Desktop, External, Wall Mountable
Height0.8"

Width1.7"

Depth4.1"

Weight (Approximate)5 oz

Miscellaneous

Package Contents
  • miConverter 10/100 Plus SC Single-Mode 30km US AC Powered
  • US Power Supply - 120Volt / 60Hz
  • Velcro Strip
  • User Manual

Additional Information

Input Voltage:

  • 5-15VDC via 2.5mm barrel (0.5A @ 5VDC)
  • 100-120VAC/60Hz (0.03A @ 120VAC)

Certifications & Standards
  • EIA/TIA 568A/B
Compliance:
  • UL
  • CE
  • FCC Class A
  • IEEE 802.3 10BASE-T
  • IEEE 802.3u 100BASE-TX and 100BASE-FX

Environmentally FriendlyYes

Environmental CertificationRoHS, WEEE

Country of OriginUnited States

Warranty

Limited WarrantyLifetime