Is your organization sales tax exempt?  Click here for information on how to quickly and easily setup your tax-exempt account.

miConverter 10/100/1000 Gigabit Ethernet Fiber Media Converter RJ45 ST Single-Mode 12km

OMNITRON SYSTEMS
Need Help? Talk to a Specialist
Live Chat
by  OMNITRON SYSTEMS    |    PCN#  DA4578    |    MFG#  1221-1-1    |   
Availability:
Currently unavailable
Usually ships:
Ships:
Ship to    
X
Shipping Location
Enter new zip code to refresh estimated delivery time.


Product Highlights:
  • 1 x 10/100/1000BASE
  • T; 1 x 1000BASE
  • LX; US AC Powered; Lifetime Warranty
Product Condition: New and Factory Fresh
Limited Warranty: Lifetime
Shipping Weight: 1 lbs.
List Price: $369.00
Our Price: $260.24
You Save: $108.76 (29%)
cps
  Extended & Accidental Damage Protection Plans Available  Details
2-Year   $40.99
3-Year   $53.99
Quantity:
Supplies & Accessories
Omnitron Systems Us Ac Power Adapter For Flexpoint Media Converters
close
by  OMNITRON SYSTEMS   |   PCN#  062911   |   MFG#  9113-PS    |   
Backordered
Our Price:  $19.84
Omnitron Systems Adapter For Miconverter
close
by  OMNITRON SYSTEMS   |   PCN#  062912   |   MFG#  9115-PS    |   
Backordered
Our Price:  $33.13
Usb Power Adapter Cable For Miconverter
close
by  OMNITRON SYSTEMS   |   PCN#  CD7717   |   MFG#  9130-2    |   
Backordered
Our Price:  $15.59
Omnitron Systems Miconverter 18-Module Ac Powered Chassis
close
by  OMNITRON SYSTEMS   |   PCN#  GV1534   |   MFG#  1020-1    |   
Backordered
Free Shipping  Free Shipping
Our Price:  $481.76
Omnitron Miconverter Wall-mounting Bracket Kit
close
by  OMNITRON SYSTEMS   |   PCN#  Q75654   |   MFG#  1091-0    |   
Backordered
Our Price:  $15.90

miConverter 10/100/1000 Gigabit Ethernet Fiber Media Converter RJ45 ST Single-Mode 12km

The miConverter GX/T is a miniature 10/100/1000BASE-T UTP copper to 1000BASE-X fiber media converter that supports jumbo frames up to 10,240 bytes. The miConverter GX/T provides cost-effective fiber connectivity from Ethernet switches to diagnostic equipment, desktop and laptop computers.

The GX/T also supports multimode, single-mode fiber; and single mode single-fiber models are available.

The GX/T features SC and ST fixed fiber connectors, or Small Form Pluggable (SFP) transceivers.

  • Supports 1000BASE-T, 1000BASE-X and the IEEE 802.3 specification
  • Plug-and-Play capability
  • USB power via optional Power Adapter Cable
  • Supports Full/Half-Duplex fiber optic auto-negotiation
  • Multimode and single-mode fiber options
  • LED indicators for UTP and fiber status
  • Domestic, Universal and Country/Region specific power supply options
  • Wall-mount with optional mounting brackets or an 18-Module Powered Chassis
  • Small and lightweight, only 5 ounces (without power supply)
  • Cost-effective
  • Commercial (0 to 50ºC), wide (-40º to 60ºC), extended (-40º to 75º C) and industrial (-40º to 85ºC) temperature ranges
  • Lifetime Warranty and free 24/7 Technical Support

General Information

ManufacturerOmnitron Systems

Manufacturer Part Number1221-1-1

Manufacturer Website Addresshttp://www.omnitron-systems.com

Brand NameOmnitron Systems

Product LinemiConverter

Product SeriesGX/T

Product Model1221-1-x

Product NamemiConverter GX/T ST Single-Mode 12km US AC Powered

Package TypeRetail

Product TypeTransceiver/Media Converter

Technical Information

Interfaces/Ports

Total Number of Ports2

Network (RJ-45)Yes

DVINo

USBNo

Parallel PortNo

Digital AudioNo

Digital Audio/VideoNo

Management PortNo

Number of Network (RJ-45) Ports1

Number of ST Ports1

ST Port TypeDuplex

Media & Performance

Media Type SupportedTwisted Pair, Optical Fiber
Fiber Mode SupportedSingle-mode

Fiber Optic Wavelength1310 nm

Maximum Distance Supported7.46 Mile

Network & Communication

Ethernet TechnologyEthernet, Fast Ethernet, Gigabit Ethernet
Network Technology10/100/1000Base-T, 1000Base-LX, 1000Base-LX10

Power Description

Input Voltage120 V AC

Physical Characteristics

Form FactorRack-mountable, Desktop, External, Wall Mountable
Height0.8"

Width1.7"

Depth4.1"

Weight (Approximate)5 oz

Miscellaneous

Package Contents
  • miConverter GX/T ST Single-Mode 12km US AC Powered
  • US Power Supply - 120Volt / 60Hz
  • Velcro Strip
  • User Manual

Additional Information

Input Voltage:

  • 5-12VDC via 2.5mm barrel (0.5A @ 5VDC)
  • 100-120VAC/60Hz (0.02A @ 120VAC)

Certifications & Standards
  • EIA/TIA 568A/B
Compliance:
  • UL
  • CE
  • FCC Class A
  • IEEE 802.3 10BASE-T
  • IEEE 802.3u 100BASE-TX
  • IEEE 802.3z 1000BASE-X
  • IEEE 802.3ab 1000BASE-T

Environmentally FriendlyYes

Environmental CertificationRoHS, WEEE

Country of OriginUnited States

Warranty

Limited WarrantyLifetime


Customer Reviews