FREE EXPEDITED DELIVERY: Over $100 under 50 lbs  Get Details

iConverter 10/100 Ethernet Fiber Media Converter RJ45 SC Single-Mode 120km Module

OMNITRON SYSTEMS
Need Help? Talk to a Specialist
1-800-235-4050
Live Chat
by  OMNITRON SYSTEMS    |    PCN#  DM3553    |    MFG#  8383-3    |   
Availability:
Backordered
Usually ships:
Ships:
Ship to    
X
Shipping Location
Enter new zip code to refresh estimated delivery time.


Product Highlights:
  • 1 x 10/100BASE
  • TX; 1 x 100BASE
  • ZX; Internal Module; Lifetime Warranty
Product Condition: New and Factory Fresh
Limited Warranty: Lifetime
Shipping Weight: 1 lbs.
List Price: $2,995.00
Our Price: $2,013.40
You Save: $981.60 (33%)
Quantity:
Supplies & Accessories
Omnitron Systems Iconverter Network Management Module
close
by  OMNITRON SYSTEMS   |   PCN#  453250   |   MFG#  8000-0    |   
greyReviewStargreyReviewStargreyReviewStargreyReviewStargreyReviewStar (0)
Backordered
Free Shipping  Free Shipping
Our Price:  $280.59
Omnitron Systems NMM2 Serial Cable (DB-9 Male To Female - 3ft.)
close
by  OMNITRON SYSTEMS   |   PCN#  453278   |   MFG#  8081-3    |   
greyReviewStargreyReviewStargreyReviewStargreyReviewStargreyReviewStar (0)
Backordered
Our Price:  $15.92
Omnitron Systems Iconverter Netoutlook Snmp Management Software Standard Gui
close
by  OMNITRON SYSTEMS   |   PCN#  453323   |   MFG#  8100-0    |   
greyReviewStargreyReviewStargreyReviewStargreyReviewStargreyReviewStar (0)
Backordered
Free Shipping  Free Shipping
Our Price:  $209.37

iConverter 10/100 Ethernet Fiber Media Converter RJ45 SC Single-Mode 120km Module

The iConverter 10/100 manageable media converter is a member of the modular iConverter product family. It provides UTP to Fiber conversion as well as rate conversion between 10BASE-T or 100BASE-Tx and 100BASE-Fx fiber. The 10/100 features user-selectable Link Propagate, Link Segment and Remote Fault Detection modes to facilitate quick fault detection, isolation and reporting.

  • UTP port with 10/100 automatically supports Half or Full-Duplex auto-negotiation with a manual crossover switch
  • User-selectable link fault detection modes facilitate quick fault detection, isolation and reporting
  • Management is available with the addition of a management module to the chassis
  • Modules are hot-swappable in 19-Module, 5-Module, 2-Module or 1-Module chassis
  • Wide Temperature models available with temperature range of -40 to +60" C
  • Lifetime Warranty and free 24/7 Technical Support
  • General Information

    ManufacturerOmnitron Systems

    Manufacturer Part Number8383-3

    Manufacturer Website Addresshttp://www.omnitron-systems.com

    Brand NameOmnitron Systems

    Product LineiConverter

    Product Series10/100

    Product Model8383-3-x

    Product NameiConverter 10/100 SC Single-Mode 120km Plug-In Module

    Package TypeRetail

    Product TypeTransceiver/Media Converter

    Technical Information

    Interfaces/Ports

    Total Number of Ports2

    Network (RJ-45)Yes

    Number of Network (RJ-45) Ports1

    Number of SC Ports1

    SC Port TypeDuplex

    Media & Performance

    Media Type SupportedTwisted Pair, Optical Fiber
    Fiber Mode SupportedSingle-mode

    Fiber Optic Wavelength1550 nm

    Maximum Distance Supported74.56 Mile

    Network & Communication

    Ethernet TechnologyEthernet, Fast Ethernet
    Network Technology10/100Base-TX, 100Base-ZX

    Physical Characteristics

    Form FactorRail-mountable, Desktop, Internal, Wall Mountable
    Height2.8"

    Width1"

    Depth4.5"

    Miscellaneous

    Package Contents
  • iConverter 10/100 SC Single-Mode 120km Plug-In Module
  • User Manual

  • Additional Information
    • Hot-swappable
    • Wide Temperature range of -40 to +60 C
    • Backplane Ethernet ports for connectivity to adjacent modules
    • User-selectable link fault detection modes facilitate quick fault detection, isolation and reporting

    Controls:

    • UTP X-over
    • LS/LP
    • RFD
    • Auto/Man
    • 10/100
    • FD/HD

    Compatibility
  • iConverter 19-Module Chassis
  • iConverter 5-Module Chassis
  • iConverter 2-Module Chassis
  • iConverter 1-Module Chassis

  • Certifications & Standards
  • EIA/TIA 568A/B
  • Compliance:

  • UL
  • CE
  • FCC Class A
  • IEEE 802.3 10BASE-T
  • IEEE 802.3u 100BASE-TX and 100BASE-FX

  • Environmentally FriendlyYes

    Environmental CertificationRoHS, WEEE

    Country of OriginUnited States

    Warranty

    Limited WarrantyLifetime