FREE EXPEDITED DELIVERY: Over $100 under 50 lbs  Get Details

Tripp Lite Fiber Optic 10/100BaseT to 100BaseFX-ST Multimode Media Converter 2km 1310nm

Need Help? Talk to a Specialist
1-800-235-4050
Live Chat
by  TRIPP LITE    |    PCN#  K65024    |    MFG#  N784-001-ST    |   
Tripp Lite Authorized Dealer
Tripp Lite Network CablesTripp Lite Network CablesTripp Lite Network CablesTripp Lite Network Cables
Availability:
Limited Stock - Order Soon
Usually ships:
Ships:
Ship to    
X
Shipping Location
Enter new zip code to refresh estimated delivery time.


Product Highlights:
  • 1 x RJ
  • 45 , 1 x ST Duplex
  • 10/100Base
  • TX, 100Base
Product Condition: New and Factory Fresh
Limited Warranty: 2 Year
Shipping Weight: 1 lbs.
List Price: $67.20
Our Price: $47.26
You Save: $19.94 (30%)
Quantity:

Tripp Lite Fiber Optic 10/100BaseT to 100BaseFX-ST Multimode Media Converter 2km 1310nm

Tripp Lite's N784-001-ST, 10/100 Multimode Media Converter, is an economical way to extend the distance (up to 2Km) of network nodes by converting Cat5/6 UTP cables to Fiber Optic. The Media Converter features automatic MDI/MDI-X configuration, and the UTP port senses the network speed automatically as well. Dip switches allow half or full duplex operation on the fiber port. Power supplied by either AC-DC adapter, or USB connection (switch selectable).

General Information

ManufacturerTripp Lite

Manufacturer Part NumberN784-001-ST

Manufacturer Website Addresshttp://www.tripplite.com

Brand NameTripp Lite

Product ModelN784-001-ST

Product NameN784-001-ST UTP to Fiber Media Converter

Product TypeTransceiver/Media Converter

Technical Information

Interfaces/Ports

Total Number of Ports2

Network (RJ-45)Yes

Number of Network (RJ-45) Ports1

Number of ST Ports1

ST Port TypeDuplex

Media & Performance

Media Type SupportedTwisted Pair, Optical Fiber
Fiber Mode SupportedMulti-mode

Maximum Distance Supported1.24 Mile

Network & Communication

Ethernet TechnologyFast Ethernet

Network Technology10/100Base-TX, 100Base-FX

Physical Characteristics

Height1"

Width2.8"

Depth3.8"

Miscellaneous

Package Contents
  • N784-001-ST UTP to Fiber Media Converter
  • 10/100 Media Converter, UTP - ST
  • AC-DC Power Adapter ( 100-240V )
  • Owner's Manual

Warranty

Limited Warranty2 Year

Documents
Manufacturer-Brochure
User-Manual