FREE 3 DAY DELIVERY: Over $100 under 50 lbs  Get Details
Help us improve our website
Overall Experience
For customer service or product related questions please e-mail or call 800-235-4050.
Your feedback has been submitted successfully.

Perle C-1000MM-M2SC2 - Gigabit Ethernet Fiber to Fiber Media Converter Module

Need Help? Talk to a Specialist
Live Chat
by  PERLE SYSTEMS    |    PCN#  PF8387    |    MFG#  05061470    |   
Usually ships:
Product Highlights:
  • 2 x SC Ports
  • Multi
  • mode
  • 1000Base
Product Condition: New and Factory Fresh
Limited Warranty: Lifetime
Shipping Weight: 1 lbs.
List Price: $770.00
Our Price: $572.24
You Save: $197.76 (26%)

Perle C-1000MM-M2SC2 - Gigabit Ethernet Fiber to Fiber Media Converter Module

Installed in a high density Perle Media Converter Chassis, Perle's feature rich C-1000MM Gigabit Fiber to Fiber Media Converter Modules enable transparent fiber extension of 1000Base-SX multimode fiber to 1000Base-SX multimode or 1000Base-LX/EX/ZX/BX single mode fiber.

Perle's advanced features make the end to end fiber link completely transparent. This allows for more efficient troubleshooting and less on-site maintenance. In addition, a lifetime warranty and free worldwide technical support make Perle's C-1000MM Gigabit Fiber to Fiber Media Converter Modules the smart choice for IT professionals.

General Information

ManufacturerPerle Systems, Inc

Manufacturer Part Number05061470

Manufacturer Website Address

Brand NamePerle

Product ModelC-1000MM-M2SC2

Product NameC-1000MM-M2SC2 - Gigabit Ethernet Fiber to Fiber Media Converter Module

Product TypeTransceiver/Media Converter

Technical Information


Total Number of Ports2



Parallel PortNo

Digital AudioNo

Digital Audio/VideoNo

Management PortNo

Number of SC Ports2

SC Port TypeDuplex

Media & Performance

Media Type SupportedOptical Fiber

Fiber Mode SupportedMulti-mode

Maximum Distance Supported1.24 Mile

Fiber Optic Cable Standard62.5/125 µm, 50/125 µm

Network & Communication

Network Technology1000Base-LX, 1000Base-SX
Physical Characteristics

Form FactorInternal

Weight (Approximate)5.28 oz



Perle Media Converter Chassis

Certifications & Standards
  • Immunity: EN55024
  • IEEE Standards:

  • IEEE 802.3
  • IEEE 802.3u
  • IEEE 802.3ab
  • IEEE 802.3x


  • FCC Part 15 Class A, EN55022 Class A
  • EN61000-3-2
  • CISPR 22 Class A

Electrical Safety:

  • EN60950
  • UL 60950-1
  • CE

Laser Safety:

  • EN 60825-1:2007
  • Class 1 Laser Safety Requirements per IEC-60825 FDA/CDRH Standards
  • 21CFR1040.10
  • 21CFR1040.11


  • ECCN: 5A991A
  • HTSUS Number: 8517.62.0050

Environmentally FriendlyYes

Environmental CertificationRoHS, WEEE, REACH


Limited WarrantyLifetime