Is your organization sales tax exempt?  Click here for information on how to quickly and easily setup your tax-exempt account.

miConverter 10/100/1000 Gigabit Ethernet Fiber Media Converter RJ45 SC Single-Mode 12km Wide Temp

OMNITRON SYSTEMS
Need Help? Talk to a Specialist
Live Chat
by  OMNITRON SYSTEMS    |    PCN#  QW8972    |    MFG#  1223-1-1W    |   
Availability:
Currently unavailable
Usually ships:
Ships:
Ship to    
X
Shipping Location
Enter new zip code to refresh estimated delivery time.


Product Highlights:
  • 1 x 10/100/1000BASE
  • T; 1 x 1000BASE
  • LX; US AC Powered; Lifetime Warranty
Product Condition: New and Factory Fresh
Limited Warranty: Lifetime
Shipping Weight: 2 lbs.
List Price: $454.00
Our Price: $318.94
You Save: $135.06 (30%)
cps
  Extended & Accidental Damage Protection Plans Available  Details
2-Year   $40.99
3-Year   $53.99
Quantity:
Supplies & Accessories
Omnitron Systems Us Ac Power Adapter For Flexpoint Media Converters
close
by  OMNITRON SYSTEMS   |   PCN#  062911   |   MFG#  9113-PS    |   
Backordered
Our Price:  $19.87
Omnitron Systems Adapter For Miconverter
close
by  OMNITRON SYSTEMS   |   PCN#  062912   |   MFG#  9115-PS    |   
Backordered
Our Price:  $33.20
Usb Power Adapter Cable For Miconverter
close
by  OMNITRON SYSTEMS   |   PCN#  CD7717   |   MFG#  9130-2    |   
Backordered
Our Price:  $15.61
Omnitron Systems Miconverter 18-Module Ac Powered Chassis
close
by  OMNITRON SYSTEMS   |   PCN#  GV1534   |   MFG#  1020-1    |   
Backordered
Free Shipping  Free Shipping
Our Price:  $482.95
Omnitron Miconverter Wall-mounting Bracket Kit
close
by  OMNITRON SYSTEMS   |   PCN#  Q75654   |   MFG#  1091-0    |   
Backordered
Our Price:  $15.92

miConverter 10/100/1000 Gigabit Ethernet Fiber Media Converter RJ45 SC Single-Mode 12km Wide Temp

The miConverter GX/T is a miniature 10/100/1000BASE-T UTP copper to 1000BASE-X fiber media converter that supports jumbo frames up to 10,240 bytes. The miConverter GX/T provides cost-effective fiber connectivity from Ethernet switches to diagnostic equipment, desktop and laptop computers.

The GX/T features Small Form Pluggable (SFP) transceivers that support 1000BASE-X for interoperability with Gigabit fiber equipment. SFP transceivers enable adaptability to different fiber types, speed and distances, and support Coarse Wave Division Multiplexing (CWDM) technology to increase the bandwidth capacity of fiber infrastructure.

General Information

ManufacturerOmnitron Systems

Manufacturer Part Number1223-1-1W

Manufacturer Website Addresshttp://www.omnitron-systems.com

Brand NameOmnitron Systems

Product LinemiConverter

Product SeriesGX/T

Product Model1223-1-x

Product NamemiConverter GX/T SC Single-Mode 12km US AC Powered Wide Temp

Package TypeRetail

Product TypeTransceiver/Media Converter

Technical Information

Interfaces/Ports

Total Number of Ports2

Network (RJ-45)Yes

DVINo

USBNo

Parallel PortNo

Digital AudioNo

Digital Audio/VideoNo

Management PortNo

Number of Network (RJ-45) Ports1

Number of SC Ports1

SC Port TypeDuplex

Media & Performance

Media Type SupportedTwisted Pair, Optical Fiber
Fiber Mode SupportedSingle-mode

Fiber Optic Wavelength1310 nm

Maximum Distance Supported7.46 Mile

Network & Communication

Ethernet TechnologyEthernet, Fast Ethernet, Gigabit Ethernet
Network Technology10/100/1000Base-T, 1000Base-LX, 1000Base-LX10

Power Description

Input Voltage120 V AC

Physical Characteristics

Form FactorRack-mountable, Desktop, External, Wall Mountable
Height0.8"

Width1.7"

Depth4.1"

Weight (Approximate)5 oz

Miscellaneous

Package Contents
  • miConverter GX/T SC Single-Mode 12km US AC Powered Wide Temp
  • US Power Supply - 120Volt / 60Hz
  • Velcro Strip
  • User Manual

Additional Information

Input Voltage:

  • 5-12VDC via 2.5mm barrel (0.5A @ 5VDC)
  • 100-120VAC/60Hz (0.02A @ 120VAC)

Operating Temperature Range:

  • -40 to +60 deg C (-25 deg C cold start)

Compatibility

Omnitron Media Converter Chassis:

  • 18-Module AC Powered (1020-1)
  • 18-Module 48VDC Powered (1025-1)
  • 18-Module 24VDC Powered (1026-1)

Certifications & Standards
  • EIA/TIA 568A/B
Compliance:
  • UL
  • CE
  • FCC Class A
  • IEEE 802.3 10BASE-T
  • IEEE 802.3u 100BASE-TX
  • IEEE 802.3z 1000BASE-X
  • IEEE 802.3ab 1000BASE-T

Environmentally FriendlyYes

Environmental CertificationRoHS, WEEE

Country of OriginUnited States

Warranty

Limited WarrantyLifetime


Customer Reviews