Is your organization sales tax exempt?  Click here for information on how to quickly and easily setup your tax-exempt account.

Cisco Dual single-channel 1490nm OADM

CISCO
Need Help? Talk to a Specialist
Live Chat
by  CISCO    |    PCN#  UK4110    |    MFG#  CWDM-OADM1-1490=    |   
Cisco Authorized Dealer
Availability:
Currently unavailable
Usually ships:
Ships:
Ship to    
X
Shipping Location
Enter new zip code to refresh estimated delivery time.


Product Highlights:
  • 2 x Gigabit Ethernet
Product Condition: New and Factory Fresh
Limited Warranty: 90
Shipping Weight: 5 lbs.
List Price: $2,269.00
Our Price: $1,453.72
You Save: $815.28 (36%)
cps
  Extended & Accidental Damage Protection Plans Available  Details
2-Year   $107.99
3-Year   $143.99
Quantity:

Cisco Dual single-channel 1490nm OADM

This CWDM OADM is passive device that can multiplex/demultiplex or add/drop wavelengths from multiple fibers onto one optical fiber. The OADM connectors are interfaced to the color-matching CWDM GBIC or CWDM SFP transceivers on the equipment side.

Single-wavelength OADM are equipped with two channels traveling different network paths (east and west) to offer redundancy or protection in rings.

General Information

ManufacturerCisco Systems, Inc

Manufacturer Part NumberCWDM-OADM1-1490=

Manufacturer Website Addresshttp://www.cisco.com

Brand NameCisco

Product ModelCWDM-OADM1-1490=

Product NameDual single-channel 1490nm OADM

Product TypeFiber Module

Technical Information

Technical Information

Application/UsageOptical Network

Interfaces/Ports

Interfaces/Ports Details4 x LC Duplex Gigabit Ethernet, 2 x LC Duplex Management
Media & Performance

Media Type SupportedOptical Fiber

Fiber Mode SupportedSingle-mode

Physical Characteristics

Weight (Approximate)1.50 lb

Miscellaneous

Additional Information
  • Spare Product
  • Connector Color Code: Violet
  • Number of Gigabit Ethernet Links (Maximum): 2
  • Network Architecture Options: Ring (point-to-point possible)
  • Connect the network west backbone single-mode fiber-optic cable to the NETWORK WEST connector on the OADM module, and connect the east backbone single-mode fiber-optic cable to the NETWORK EAST connector on the OADM module

Compatibility

CWDM 2-slot chassis (CWDM-CHASSIS-2)


Warranty

Limited Warranty90


Customer Reviews