FREE EXPEDITED DELIVERY: Over $100 under 50 lbs  Get Details

Perle SMI-100-M1SC2D - Fast Ethernet IP Managed Media Converter

PERLE SYSTEMS
Need Help? Talk to a Specialist
1-800-235-4050
Live Chat
by  PERLE SYSTEMS    |    PCN#  XQ3832    |    MFG#  05071204    |   
Availability:
Backordered
Usually ships:
Ships:
Ship to    
X
Shipping Location
Enter new zip code to refresh estimated delivery time.


Product Highlights:
  • 1 x Network (RJ
  • 45)
  • 1 x SC Ports
  • Management Port
Product Condition: New and Factory Fresh
Limited Warranty: Lifetime
Shipping Weight: 3 lbs.
List Price: $808.00
Our Price: $625.33
You Save: $182.67 (23%)
cps
  Protection Plan  Details
2-Year   $66.99
3-Year   $89.99
Quantity:

Perle SMI-100-M1SC2D - Fast Ethernet IP Managed Media Converter

Perle's advanced line of Managed Fast Ethernet Media Converters, transparently connects UTP ethernet copper to multimode or single mode fiber. While providing an economical means of extending your existing copper based network connection, these media converters are SNMP manageable to enable complete control and status viewing of your fiber links.

Perle Fast Ethernet Managed Media Converters come standard with extensive cost and time saving features. In addition, a lifetime warranty and free worldwide technical support make Perle's Managed Fast Ethernet Converters the smart choice for IT professionals.

General Information

ManufacturerPerle Systems, Inc

Manufacturer Part Number05071204

Manufacturer Website Addresshttp://www.perle.com

Brand NamePerle

Product ModelSMI-100-M1SC2D

Product NameSMI-100-M1SC2D - Fast Ethernet IP Managed Media Converter

Product TypeTransceiver/Media Converter

Technical Information

Interfaces/Ports

Total Number of Ports2

Network (RJ-45)Yes

DVINo

USBNo

Parallel PortNo

Digital AudioNo

Digital Audio/VideoNo

Management PortYes

Number of Network (RJ-45) Ports1

Number of SC Ports1

Media & Performance

Media Type SupportedTwisted Pair, Optical Fiber
Fiber Mode SupportedMulti-mode

Fiber Optic Wavelength1310 nm, 1550 nm

Maximum Distance Supported1.24 Mile

Network & Communication

Ethernet TechnologyFast Ethernet

Network Technology10/100Base-TX, 100Base-BX

Power Description

Input Voltage12 V DC

Physical Characteristics

Form FactorRack-mountable, Rail-mountable, Wall Mountable, Desktop
Height0.9"

Width6.9"

Depth5.7"

Weight (Approximate)1.59 lb

Miscellaneous

Package Contents
  • SMI-100-M1SC2D - Fast Ethernet IP Managed Media Converter
  • Universal AC/DC Adapter

Certifications & Standards
  • Immunity: EN55024
Emissions:
  • FCC Part 15 Class A, EN55022 Class A
  • CISPR 22 Class A
  • EN61000-3-2
Electrical Safety:
  • UL 60950-1
  • EN60950
  • CE
Laser Safety:
  • EN 60825-1 2007
  • Fiber optic transmitters on this device meet Class 1 Laser safety requirements per IEC-60825 FDA/CDRH standards and comply with 21CFR1040.10 and 21CFR1040.11

Environmentally FriendlyYes

Environmental CertificationRoHS, WEEE, REACH

Warranty

Limited WarrantyLifetime

WARNING: California’s Proposition 65 - www.P65Warnings.ca.gov