Is your organization sales tax exempt?  Click here for information on how to quickly and easily setup your tax-exempt account.

Tripp Lite 10/100 UTP to Singlemode Fiber Media Converter RJ45 / SC 15km 1310nm

TRIPP LITE CONNECTIVITY
Need Help? Talk to a Specialist
Live Chat
by  TRIPP LITE CONNECTIVITY    |    PCN#  XU0405    |    MFG#  N784-001-SC-15    |   
Availability:
In Stock
Usually ships:
Ships:
Ship to    
X
Shipping Location
Enter new zip code to refresh estimated delivery time.


Product Highlights:
  • Extends a 100Mb Ethernet signal up to 15kM over Singlemode Fiber Optic Cable
  • Auto detects Full/Half Duplex Transfer Mode
  • Supports Singlemode cable up to 15 KM
Product Condition: New and Factory Fresh
Limited Warranty: 2 Year
Shipping Weight: 1 lbs.
List Price: $99.20
Our Price: $69.70
You Save: $29.50 (30%)
cps
  Extended & Accidental Damage Product Replacement Plan Available  Details
1-Year   $17.99
2-Year   $23.99
Quantity:

Tripp Lite 10/100 UTP to Singlemode Fiber Media Converter RJ45 / SC 15km 1310nm

Tripp Lite's N784-001-SC-15, 10/100 to Singlemode Media Converter ( RJ45 to SC ), is an economical way to extend the distance ( up to 15kM ) of network nodes by converting Cat5e UTP cables to Singlemode Fiber Optic. The Media Converter features automatic MDI/MDI-X configuration, and the UTP port senses the network speed automatically as well. Auto-detects half or full duplex operation on the fiber port. Power supplied by small form factor AC adapter.

General Information

ManufacturerTripp Lite

Manufacturer Part NumberN784-001-SC-15

Manufacturer Website Addresshttp://www.tripplite.com

Brand NameTripp Lite

Product ModelN784-001-SC-15

Product Name10/100 SC Singlemode Media Converter, 15km, 1310nm

Product TypeTransceiver/Media Converter

Technical Information

Interfaces/Ports

Total Number of Ports2

Network (RJ-45)Yes

DVINo

USBNo

Parallel PortNo

Digital AudioNo

Digital Audio/VideoNo

Management PortNo

Number of Network (RJ-45) Ports1

Number of SC Ports1

Media & Performance

Media Type SupportedOptical Fiber, Twisted Pair
Fiber Mode SupportedMulti-mode

Fiber Optic Wavelength1310 nm

Maximum Distance Supported9.32 Mile

Network & Communication

Ethernet TechnologyFast Ethernet

Network Technology10/100Base-TX, 1000Base-FX

Power Description

Input Voltage5 V DC

Physical Characteristics

ColorBlack

Form FactorDesktop

Height1"

Width4.7"

Depth2.8"

Weight (Approximate)1 lb

Miscellaneous

Package Contents
  • 10/100 SC Singlemode Media Converter, 15km, 1310nm
  • External Power Supply
  • Owner's Manual

Certifications & Standards
  • FCC
  • CE

Environmentally FriendlyYes

Environmental CertificationWEEE

Country of OriginChina

Warranty

Limited Warranty2 Year


Customer Reviews