Is your organization sales tax exempt?  Click here for information on how to quickly and easily setup your tax-exempt account.

HPE 5406R 16-port SFP+ (No PSU) v3 zl2 Switch

HPE
Need Help? Talk to a Specialist
Live Chat
by  HPE    |    PCN#  YZ8075    |    MFG#  JL095A    |   
Hpe Authorized Dealer
Availability:
Limited Stock - Order Soon
Usually ships:
Ships:
Ship to    
X
Shipping Location
Enter new zip code to refresh estimated delivery time.


Product Highlights:
  • Manageable
  • 3 Layer Supported
  • Modular
  • Optical Fiber
Product Condition: New and Factory Fresh
Limited Warranty: Lifetime
Shipping Weight: 36 lbs.
List Price: $10,080.00
Our Price: $7,242.82
You Save: $2837.18 (28%)
cps
  Extended & Accidental Damage Protection Plans Available  Details
2-Year   $418.99
3-Year   $535.99
Quantity:
Supplies & Accessories
Hpe Premier Flex Fiber Optic Cable
close
by  HPE   |   PCN#  LC8997   |   MFG#  QK734A    |   
Limited Stock - Order Soon
Free Shipping  Free Shipping
Our Price:  $86.61
Hpe Premier Flex Fiber Optic Cable
close
by  HPE   |   PCN#  PZ6235   |   MFG#  QK735A    |   
Limited Stock - Order Soon
Free Shipping  Free Shipping
Our Price:  $115.20
Hpe Premier Flex Fiber Optic Cable
close
by  HPE   |   PCN#  QQ3904   |   MFG#  QK732A    |   
Limited Stock - Order Soon
Free Shipping  Free Shipping
Our Price:  $69.94
Hpe Premier Flex Fiber Optic Cable
close
by  HPE   |   PCN#  QQ3905   |   MFG#  QK733A    |   
Limited Stock - Order Soon
Free Shipping  Free Shipping
Our Price:  $75.24
Hpe Premier Flex Fiber Optic Cable
close
by  HPE   |   PCN#  QQ3907   |   MFG#  QK736A    |   
Backordered
Free Shipping  Free Shipping
Our Price:  $165.96
Hpe Premier Flex Fiber Optic Cable
close
by  HPE   |   PCN#  QQ3908   |   MFG#  QK737A    |   
Backordered
Free Shipping  Free Shipping
Our Price:  $198.78
Hp OM3 Fiber Channel Cable
close
by  HPE   |   PCN#  U05212   |   MFG#  AJ833A    |   
Backordered
Free Shipping  Free Shipping
Our Price:  $55.24
Hp OM3 Fiber Channel Cable
close
by  HPE   |   PCN#  U05213   |   MFG#  AJ834A    |   
Limited Stock - Order Soon
Free Shipping  Free Shipping
Our Price:  $62.99
Hp OM3 Fiber Channel Cable AJ835A 00884420053699
$75.00
Save: $12.64
$6236
Quick View...
Hp OM3 Fiber Channel Cable
close
by  HPE   |   PCN#  U05214   |   MFG#  AJ835A    |   
Limited Stock - Order Soon
Free Shipping  Free Shipping
Our Price:  $62.36
Hp OM3 Fiber Channel Cable AJ836A 00884420053705
$95.00
Save: $17.07
$7793
Quick View...
Hp OM3 Fiber Channel Cable
close
by  HPE   |   PCN#  U05215   |   MFG#  AJ836A    |   
Limited Stock - Order Soon
Free Shipping  Free Shipping
Our Price:  $77.93
Hp OM3 Fiber Channel Cable AJ837A 00884420053712
$135.00
Save: $31.74
$10326
Quick View...
Hp OM3 Fiber Channel Cable
close
by  HPE   |   PCN#  U05216   |   MFG#  AJ837A    |   
Limited Stock - Order Soon
Free Shipping  Free Shipping
Our Price:  $103.26
Hp OM3 Fiber Channel Cable AJ838A 00884420053729
$189.00
Save: $47.42
$14158
Quick View...
Hp OM3 Fiber Channel Cable
close
by  HPE   |   PCN#  U05217   |   MFG#  AJ838A    |   
Backordered
Free Shipping  Free Shipping
Our Price:  $141.58
Hpe 5400R zl2 Management Module J9827A 00888182309087
$2625.00
Save: $738.06
$188694
Quick View...
Hpe 5400R zl2 Management Module
close
by  HPE   |   PCN#  VT8945   |   MFG#  J9827A    |   
In Stock
Free Shipping  Free Shipping
Our Price:  $1886.94
Hpe 5406R zl2 Switch Fan Tray J9831A 00888182309124
$315.00
Save: $87.62
$22738
Quick View...
Hpe 5406R zl2 Switch Fan Tray
close
by  HPE   |   PCN#  VT8949   |   MFG#  J9831A    |   
Limited Stock - Order Soon
Free Shipping  Free Shipping
Our Price:  $227.38
Hpe 5412R zl2 Switch Fan Tray J9832A 00888182309131
$525.00
Save: $146.82
$37818
Quick View...
Hpe 5412R zl2 Switch Fan Tray
close
by  HPE   |   PCN#  VT8950   |   MFG#  J9832A    |   
Limited Stock - Order Soon
Free Shipping  Free Shipping
Our Price:  $378.18
Hpe Rack Mount For Network Switch
close
by  HPE   |   PCN#  VT8951   |   MFG#  J9852A    |   
Limited Stock - Order Soon
Free Shipping  Free Shipping
Our Price:  $302.82
Hpe Mpo SR4 Transceiver JH231A 00889296046301
$3465.00
Save: $974.58
$249042
Quick View...
Hpe Mpo SR4 Transceiver
close
by  HPE   |   PCN#  YZ8012   |   MFG#  JH231A    |   
Limited Stock - Order Soon
Free Shipping  Free Shipping
Our Price:  $2490.42
Hpe Lc LR4 Sm Transceiver JH232A 00889296046318
$9545.00
Save: $2686.53
$685847
Quick View...
Hpe Lc LR4 Sm Transceiver
close
by  HPE   |   PCN#  YZ8013   |   MFG#  JH232A    |   
In Stock
Free Shipping  Free Shipping
Our Price:  $6858.47
Hpe X142 Qsfp+ Module JH233A 00889296046325
$3675.00
Save: $1033.70
$264130
Quick View...
Hpe X142 Qsfp+ Module
close
by  HPE   |   PCN#  YZ8014   |   MFG#  JH233A    |   
Limited Stock - Order Soon
Free Shipping  Free Shipping
Our Price:  $2641.30
Hpe X242 40G Qsfp+ To Qsfp+ 1m Dac Cable (JH234A)
close
by  HPE   |   PCN#  YZ8015   |   MFG#  JH234A    |   
Limited Stock - Order Soon
Free Shipping  Free Shipping
Our Price:  $317.18
Hpe X242 40G Qsfp+ To Qsfp+ 3m Dac Cable (JH235A)
close
by  HPE   |   PCN#  YZ8016   |   MFG#  JH235A    |   
Limited Stock - Order Soon
Free Shipping  Free Shipping
Our Price:  $406.98
Hpe X242 40G Qsfp+ To Qsfp+ 5m Dac Cable (JH236A)
close
by  HPE   |   PCN#  YZ8017   |   MFG#  JH236A    |   
Limited Stock - Order Soon
Free Shipping  Free Shipping
Our Price:  $511.12
Hpe 5400R 24-port 10/100/1000BASE-T Poe+ With Macsec v3 zl2 Module
close
by  HPE   |   PCN#  YZ8054   |   MFG#  J9986A    |   
In Stock
Free Shipping  Free Shipping
Our Price:  $2704.46
Hpe 24-port 10/100/1000BASE-T Macsec v3 zl2 Module
close
by  HPE   |   PCN#  YZ8055   |   MFG#  J9987A    |   
In Stock
Free Shipping  Free Shipping
Our Price:  $2490.42
Hpe 24-port 1GbE Sfp Macsec v3 zl2 Module
close
by  HPE   |   PCN#  YZ8056   |   MFG#  J9988A    |   
Limited Stock - Order Soon
Free Shipping  Free Shipping
Our Price:  $2929.76
Hpe 12-port 10/100/1000BASE-T Poe+ / 12-port 1GbE Sfp Macsec v3 zl2 Module
close
by  HPE   |   PCN#  YZ8057   |   MFG#  J9989A    |   
Limited Stock - Order Soon
Free Shipping  Free Shipping
Our Price:  $2943.02
Hpe 20-port 10/100/1000BASE-T Poe+ / 4-port 1G/10GbE Sfp+ Macsec v3 zl2 Module
close
by  HPE   |   PCN#  YZ8058   |   MFG#  J9990A    |   
In Stock
Free Shipping  Free Shipping
Our Price:  $3004.84
Hpe Expansion Module J9991A 00888182604298
$5049.00
Save: $1346.35
$370265
Quick View...
Hpe Expansion Module
close
by  HPE   |   PCN#  YZ8059   |   MFG#  J9991A    |   
Limited Stock - Order Soon
Free Shipping  Free Shipping
Our Price:  $3702.65
Hpe 20-port 10/100/1000BASE-T Poe+ Macsec / 1-port 40GbE Qsfp+ v3 zl2 Module
close
by  HPE   |   PCN#  YZ8060   |   MFG#  J9992A    |   
Limited Stock - Order Soon
Free Shipping  Free Shipping
Our Price:  $3621.94
Hpe 8 Ports 1G/10GbE Sfp+ Macsec v3 zl2
close
by  HPE   |   PCN#  YZ8061   |   MFG#  J9993A    |   
Limited Stock - Order Soon
Free Shipping  Free Shipping
Our Price:  $3621.94
Hpe 5400R 8-port 1/2.5/5/10GBASE-T Poe+ With Macsec v3 zl2 Module
close
by  HPE   |   PCN#  YZ8062   |   MFG#  J9995A    |   
Limited Stock - Order Soon
Free Shipping  Free Shipping
Our Price:  $3621.94
Hpe 2-port 40GbE Qsfp+ v3 zl2 Module
close
by  HPE   |   PCN#  YZ8063   |   MFG#  J9996A    |   
Limited Stock - Order Soon
Free Shipping  Free Shipping
Our Price:  $5130.64

HPE 5406R 16-port SFP+ (No PSU) v3 zl2 Switch

The HP 5400R zl2 Switch Series consists of advanced intelligent switches with resiliency and redundant management in the HP modular chassis product line, which includes 6-slot and 12-slot chassis and associated modules and bundles. The foundation for the switch series is a purpose-built, programmable 6th Generation HP Networking ASIC that allows the most demanding networking features, such as Quality of Service (QoS), advanced SDN functionality, and MACsec ready hardware. With HP Smart Rate multi-gigabit, gigabit, 10 gigabit and 40 gigabit Ethernet interfaces; choice of PoE+ and non-PoE, integrated Layer 3 features, and HP AllianceOne solutions, the 5400R zl2 switch series offers excellent investment protection, flexibility, and scalability, as well as ease of deployment, operation and maintenance.

General Information

ManufacturerHewlett Packard Enterprise

Manufacturer Part NumberJL095A

Manufacturer Website Addresshttp://www.hpe.com

Brand NameHPE

Product Series5400R zl2

Product Model5406R 16-port SFP+ (No PSU) v3 zl2

Product Name5406R 16-port SFP+ (No PSU) v3 zl2 Switch

Product TypeLayer 3 Switch

Technical Information

Interfaces/Ports

ModularYes

Port/Expansion Slot Details16 x 10 Gigabit Ethernet Expansion Slot, 4 x Expansion Slot

Media & Performance

Media Type SupportedOptical Fiber

Ethernet Technology10 Gigabit Ethernet

Network Technology10GBase-X

I/O Expansions

Number of Total Expansion Slots20

Expansion Slot TypeSFP+

Number of SFP+ Slots16

Network & Communication

Layer Supported3

Management & Protocols

ManageableYes

Power Description

Power SourcePower Supply

Redundant Power Supply SupportedYes

Physical Characteristics

Compatible Rack Unit4U

Form FactorRack-mountable

Height17.8"

Width17.5"

Depth6.9"

Weight (Approximate)28.11 lb

Miscellaneous

Package Contents
  • 5406R 16-port SFP+ (No PSU) v3 zl2 Switch
  • 1 x HP 5400R zl2 Management Module
  • 1 x HP 5412R zl2 Switch Fan Tray
  • 2 x HP 8-port 1G/10GbE SFP+ MACsec v3 zl2 Module
  • Mounting Hardware

Warranty

Limited WarrantyLifetime


Customer Reviews