Cisco XFP Transceiver Module

by
CISCO
PCN#
UK4185
MFG#
ONS-XC-10G-EP54.9=
$6,447.60
cps

Extended & Accidental Damage Protection Plans Available Details

  Free Shipping
Estimated Shipment:

Calculating Shipping

Product Highlights:
  • 1 x LC Duplex OC
  • 192/STM
  • 64 Network10
Product Condition: New and Factory Fresh
Limited Warranty5 Year
Shipping Weight: 1 lbs.
Cisco XFP Transceiver Module
Tech Specs
Specifications

Manufacturer

Cisco Systems, Inc

Manufacturer Part Number

ONS-XC-10G-EP54.9=

Manufacturer Website Address

http://www.cisco.com

Brand Name

Cisco

Product Model

ONS-XC-10G-EP54.9=

Product Name

XFP Transceiver Module

Marketing Information

The 10 Gbps 1310 nm XFP transceiver is an integrated fiber optic transceiver that provides high-speed serial link at the following signaling rates: 9.95 Gbps, 10.31 Gbps, 10.51 Gbps, and 10.66/10.71/11.10 Gbps. These rates apply to 10GBASE-LR (Fibre Channel and Ethernet) as well as OC-192/STM-64 SONET/SDH. The XFP integrates the receiver and transmit path. The transmit side recovers and retimes the 10 Gbps serial data and passes it to a laser driver. The laser driver biases and modulates a 1310 nm DFB (distributed feedback) laser, enabling data transmission over SMF through an LC connector. The receive side recovers and retimes the 10 Gbps optical data stream from a positive-intrinsic-negative (PIN) photo detector, transimpedance amplifier and passes it to an output driver.

Product Type

XFP
Technical Information

Application/Usage

  • Optical Network
  • Data Networking
Interfaces/Ports

Total Number of Ports

1

Connector Type

LC

Interfaces/Ports Details

1 x LC Duplex OC-192/STM-64 Network
Media & Performance

Media Type Supported

Optical Fiber

Fiber Mode Supported

Single-mode

Network Technology

OC-192/STM-64

Maximum Data Transfer Rate

10
Physical Characteristics

Form Factor

Hot-swappable

Height

0.3"

Width

0.5"

Depth

3.1"
Miscellaneous

Compatibility

Cisco ONS 15400 Series

Warranty

Limited Warranty

5 Year
Customer Reviews