4K 60 FIBER OPTIC EXTENDER W ARC 4 4 4

by
KANEXPRO
PCN#
9602AP
MFG#
EXT-4KFIBERPRO
$2,102.69
cps

Extended & Accidental Damage Protection Plans Available Details

  Free Shipping
Estimated Shipment:

Calculating Shipping

Product Highlights:
  • 1 Input Device
  • 1 Output Device
  • 1312.34 ft Range
  • Show more

Product Condition: New and Factory Fresh
Limited Warranty3 Year
Shipping Weight: 1 lbs.
KanexPro Video Extender Transmitter/Receiver
Tech Specs
Specifications

Manufacturer

KanexPro

Manufacturer Part Number

EXT-4KFIBERPRO

Manufacturer Website Address

http://www.kanexpro.com

Brand Name

KanexPro

Product Name

Video Extender Transmitter/Receiver

Marketing Information

The KanexPro EXT-4KFIBERPRO is an HDMI 2.0 extender set engineered to extend 4Kx2K@60Hz with 4:4:4 Chroma Sampling rate and HDR up to 984ft. (300m) with zero latency. Compliant with HDCP 2.2, the set includes one transmitter and one receiver via two- single mode optical fiber ports or two OM3/OM4 multi-mode fiber cables. Front panel Dip switch allows SPDIF ports on both the sender and receiver to function as ARC (Audio Return Channel) mode or normal audio support for downstream devices. This extender can also be controlled over fiber via bi-directional IR and RS-323C.

The Fiber Optic Benefit

A fiber optic connection is extremely secure and immune to RF and EM interference ensuring reliable and industrial grade performance when it comes to signal integrity and offers future proofing solution for years to come.

Applications:

Ideally, fiber-based transmissions are the most reliable and secure method of delivering digital HD video, audio, data over long-haul fiber optic cables mainly deployed in government, command and control systems and digital signage applications where security and high-resolution imagery is critical for day to operations without any signal downtime or degradation.

FEATURES

  • Send secure, uncompressed and RF/ EMI free video and audio over fiber
  • Works with single mode or multi-mode
  • Supports HDR, Dolby Vision and 4:4:4 Chroma sampling rate
  • Built-in LC connectors on both the transmitter & receiver
  • Extends 4K/60 up to 984ft. (300m)
  • Extends 1080p/60 up to 1300ft. (400m)
  • HDCP 2.2 Compliant
  • Supports Audio Return Channel (ARC), EDID & CEC channels
  • Bi-directional IR and RS232 pass-though.
  • Slim chassis design
  • Micro-USB port for on the spot firmware update
  • Locking power supply & mounting ears
  • Backed by KanexPro 3-year warranty for parts & labor

Product Type

Video Extender Transmitter/Receiver
Technical Information

Connectivity Technology

Wired

Number of Input Devices Supported

1

Number of Output Devices Supported

1

Maximum Operating Distance

1312.34 ft
Video

Graphics Modes

4K
Interfaces/Ports

HDMI In

Yes

HDMI Out

Yes

USB

Yes

Number of USB Ports

2

Number of HDMI Inputs

1

Number of HDMI Outputs

1
Physical Characteristics

Transmitter Height

0.78"

Transmitter Width

5.10"

Transmitter Depth

3.30"

Receiver Height

0.78"

Receiver Width

5.10"

Receiver Depth

3.30"

Transmitter Weight (Approximate)

6.08 oz

Receiver Weight (Approximate)

6.08 oz
Miscellaneous

Package Contents

  • 1 x Transmitter
  • 1 x Receiver
  • 2 x Power Adapter (12V DC 1A)
  • 1 x R-S232 Cable (3-pin to DB9)
  • 1x3-pin Terminal Block
  • 4 x Mounting Ears
  • 16 x Mounting Screws
  • 8 x Plastic Cushions
  • 1 x User Manual
Warranty

Limited Warranty

3 Year
Customer Reviews