Mellanox 40GbE QSFP+ Active Optical Cable

by
NVIDIA
PCN#
TG1028
MFG#
MC2210310-020
$357.14
cps

Extended & Accidental Damage Protection Plans Available Details

  Free Shipping
Estimated Shipment:

Calculating Shipping

Product Highlights:
  • 65.62 ft Fiber Optic Network Cable for Network Device
  • First End: 1 x QSFP+ Network
  • Second End: 1 x QSFP+ Network
  • Show more

Product Condition: New and Factory Fresh
Limited Warranty1 Year
Shipping Weight: 1 lbs.
Mellanox 40GbE QSFP+ Active Optical Cable
Tech Specs
Specifications

Manufacturer

NVIDIA Corporation

Manufacturer Part Number

MC2210310-020

Manufacturer Website Address

http://www.nvidia.com

Brand Name

Mellanox

Product Line

LinkX

Product Name

40GbE QSFP+ Active Optical Cable

Marketing Information

Mellanox®MC2210310 is a QSFP+ VCSEL-based (Vertical Cavity Surface-Emitting Laser) active optical cable (AOC) designed for use in 40GbE Ethernet systems. MC2210310 AOC offers high port density and configurability, and a much longer reach than passive copper cables in the data centers. Since the AOC is hot pluggable, it is easy to install and replace.

MC2210310 has a standard SFF-8665 compliant QSFP+ port on the electrical side towards the host system. It contains four multi-mode fibers (MMF) optic transceivers per end, each operating at data rates of up to 10.3125Gb/s. This integrated cable solution provides reliable transport for aggregate data rates of up to 40Gb/s.

Rigorous production testing ensures the best out-of-the-box installation experience, performance and durability. Mellanox's unique quality active fiber cable solutions provide power-efficient connectivity for data center interconnects. They enable higher port bandwidth, density and configurability at a low cost, and reduced power requirement in the data centers.

Product Type

Network Cable
Technical Information

Cable Type

Fiber Optic

Fiber Optic Mode

Multi-mode

Cable Length

65.62 ft

Connector Type on First End

QSFP+ Network

Connector on First End Details

1 x QSFP+ Network

Connector Type on Second End

QSFP+ Network

Connector on Second End Details

1 x QSFP+ Network

Jacket Type

  • Plenum
  • OFNP

Device Supported

Network Device

Data Transfer Rate

100 Gbit/s

Features

  • AOC Technology
  • Bendable
Miscellaneous

Environmentally Friendly

Yes

Environmental Certification

RoHS
Warranty

Limited Warranty

1 Year
Customer Reviews