FlexPoint 10/100 Ethernet Fiber Media Converter RJ45 ST Multimode 5km Wide Temp

by
OMNITRON SYSTEMS
PCN#
RV8432
MFG#
4342-9W
$376.87
cps

Extended & Accidental Damage Protection Plans Available Details

  Free Shipping
Estimated Shipment:

Calculating Shipping

Product Highlights:
  • 1 x 10/100BASE
  • TX; 1 x 100BASE
  • FX; DC Powered; Lifetime Warranty
Product Condition: New and Factory Fresh
Limited WarrantyLifetime
Shipping Weight: 2 lbs.
FlexPoint 10/100 Ethernet Fiber Media Converter RJ45 ST Multimode 5km Wide Temp
Tech Specs
Specifications

Manufacturer

Omnitron Systems

Manufacturer Part Number

4342-9W

Manufacturer Website Address

http://www.omnitron-systems.com

Brand Name

Omnitron Systems

Product Line

FlexPoint

Product Series

10/100

Product Model

4342-x

Product Name

FlexPoint 10/100 ST Multimode 5km DC Powered Wide Temp

Marketing Information

The FlexPoint 10/100 is a modular 10BASE-T or 100BASE-TX copper to 100BASE-FX fiber media converter that provides reliable and cost-effective network connectivity and fiber extension.

The FlexPoint 10/100 features a 10/100 auto-sensing RJ-45 port that adjusts to the highest level of performance supported by the attached device. An override switch provides manual control over the 10/100 operation of the RJ-45 port and the Half/Full-Duplex operation of both the fiber and RJ-45 ports.

When configured for auto-negotiation, the RJ-45 port automatically detects and sets MDI/MDI-X crossover. When configured for manual operation, the FlexPoint 10/100 features a manual switch to provide the MDI/MDI-X crossover.

The fiber port supports fixed-fiber connectors (SC, ST or LC) and Small Form Pluggable (SFP) transceivers, enabling easy adaptability to different fiber types, distances and wavelengths. The FlexPoint 10/100 supports multimode, single-mode, single-mode single-fiber, in standard and CWDM wavelengths.

Manual switch settings and LED indicators with on-the-label descriptions enable easy configuration to legacy devices or specific network requirements. The LEDs report the availability of power, port activity and link status, speed and duplex modes.

Package Type

Retail

Product Type

Transceiver/Media Converter
Interfaces/Ports

Total Number of Ports

2

Network (RJ-45)

Yes

Number of Network (RJ-45) Ports

1

Number of ST Ports

1

ST Port Type

Duplex
Media & Performance

Media Type Supported

  • Twisted Pair
  • Optical Fiber

Fiber Mode Supported

Multi-mode

Fiber Optic Wavelength

1310 nm

Maximum Distance Supported

3.11 Mile
Network & Communication

Ethernet Technology

  • Ethernet
  • Fast Ethernet

Network Technology

  • 10/100Base-TX
  • 100Base-FX
Power Description

Input Voltage

9 V DC
Physical Characteristics

Form Factor

  • Rack-mountable
  • Desktop
  • External
  • Wall Mountable

Height

1"

Width

3"

Depth

4"

Weight (Approximate)

6 oz
Miscellaneous

Package Contents

  • FlexPoint 10/100 ST Multimode 5km DC Powered Wide Temp
  • User Manual

Additional Information

Input Voltage:

  • 5-32VDC via 2-PIN Terminal Connector (0.5A @ 9VDC)
  • 5VDC via Molex connector (0.8A @ 5VDC)

Operating Temperature Range:

  • -40 to +60 deg C

Certifications & Standards

  • EIA/TIA 568A/B
Compliance:
  • UL
  • CE
  • FCC Class A
  • IEEE 802.3 10BASE-T
  • IEEE 802.3u 100BASE-TX and 100BASE-FX

Environmentally Friendly

Yes

Environmental Compliance

  • Restriction of Hazardous Substances (RoHS)
  • Waste Electrical and Electronic Equipment Directive (WEEE)

Country of Origin

United States
Warranty

Limited Warranty

Lifetime