FlexPoint T1/E1 Fiber Media Converter RJ48 ST Multimode 5km

by
OMNITRON SYSTEMS
PCN#
TQ7071
MFG#
4472-2
$536.19
cps

Extended & Accidental Damage Protection Plans Available Details

  Free Shipping
Estimated Shipment:

Calculating Shipping

Product Highlights:
  • 1 x T1/E1; 1 x ST Multimode; Univ. AC Powered; Lifetime Warranty
Product Condition: New and Factory Fresh
Limited WarrantyLifetime
Shipping Weight: 3 lbs.
FlexPoint T1/E1 Fiber Media Converter RJ48 ST Multimode 5km
Tech Specs
Specifications

Manufacturer

Omnitron Systems

Manufacturer Part Number

4472-2

Manufacturer Website Address

http://www.omnitron-systems.com

Brand Name

Omnitron Systems

Product Line

FlexPoint

Product Series

T1/E1

Product Model

4472-x

Product Name

FlexPoint T1/E1 ST Multimode 5km Univ. AC Powered

Marketing Information

The FlexPoint T1/E1 is a modular T1/E1 copper-to-fiber media converter that provides reliable and cost-effective extension of devices such as PBXs, CSUs and routers via fiber.

Designed as a transparent repeater, the FlexPoint T1/E1 supports standard T1, E1 and Primary Rate Interface (PRI), voice or data. The converter also supports AMI, B8ZS and HDB3 line codes. Manual switch settings with on-the-label descriptions enable easy configuration of T1/E1 line codes and line lengths.

A crossover switch makes it simple to connect the FlexPoint T1/E1 converter to PBXs or CSUs and eliminates the need for crossover and custom cables to connect devices.

Package Type

Retail

Product Type

Transceiver/Media Converter
Interfaces/Ports

Total Number of Ports

2

Network (RJ-45)

No

DVI

No

USB

No

Parallel Port

No

Digital Audio

No

Digital Audio/Video

No

Management Port

No

Number of ST Ports

1

ST Port Type

Duplex

Number of RJ-48 Ports

1
Media & Performance

Media Type Supported

  • Twisted Pair
  • Optical Fiber

Fiber Mode Supported

Multi-mode

Fiber Optic Wavelength

1310 nm

Maximum Distance Supported

3.11 Mile
Network & Communication

Carrier Supported

T-carrier/E-carrier

Network Technology

T1/E1
Power Description

Input Voltage

240 V AC
Physical Characteristics

Form Factor

  • Rack-mountable
  • Desktop
  • External
  • Wall Mountable

Height

1"

Width

3"

Depth

4"

Weight (Approximate)

6 oz
Miscellaneous

Package Contents

  • FlexPoint T1/E1 ST Multimode 5km Univ. AC Powered
  • Univ. Power Supply - 100-240Volt / 50-60Hz
  • User Manual

Additional Information

Input Voltage:

  • 6-15VDC via 2.5mm barrel (0.5A @ 9VDC)
  • 5VDC via Molex connector (0.6A @ 5VDC)
  • 100-240VAC/50-60Hz (0.05A @ 120VAC)

Certifications & Standards

Compliance:
  • UL
  • CE
  • FCC Class A

Environmentally Friendly

Yes

Country of Origin

United States
Warranty

Limited Warranty

Lifetime
Customer Reviews