iConverter 10Mbps Ethernet Fiber Media Converter RJ45 LC Single-Mode 30km Module

by
OMNITRON SYSTEMS
PCN#
UK2642
MFG#
8307-1
$684.83
cps

Extended & Accidental Damage Protection Plans Available Details

  Free Shipping
Estimated Shipment:

Calculating Shipping

Product Highlights:
  • 1 x 10BASE
  • T; 1 x 10BASE
  • FL; Internal Module; Lifetime Warranty
Product Condition: New and Factory Fresh
Limited WarrantyLifetime
Shipping Weight: 1 lbs.
iConverter 10Mbps Ethernet Fiber Media Converter RJ45 LC Single-Mode 30km Module
Tech Specs
Specifications

Manufacturer

Omnitron Systems

Manufacturer Part Number

8307-1

Manufacturer Website Address

http://www.omnitron-systems.com

Brand Name

Omnitron Systems

Product Line

iConverter

Product Series

10FL/T

Product Model

8307-1-x

Product Name

iConverter 10FL/T LC Single-mode 30km Plug-In Module

Marketing Information

iConverter 10FL/T Manageable Media Converter provides 10Base-T UTP to 10Base-FL Fiber conversion. It is an In-Band or Out-of-Band SNMP-managed media converter and is suitable for LAN and MAN networks where copper to fiber conversions are required. A UTP crossover switch eliminates the need for a crossover cable and facilitates connectivity to network equipment such as hubs, switches and workstations.

Management is accomplished by using a Network Management Module (NMM) that can be accessed via Telnet using the serial port through Omnitron's NetOutlook SNMP-based management software or any other SNMP software. The user can override the 10FL/T module's physical switch settings by using SNMP or Telnet to remotely configure switch-selectable parameters such as Link Propagate, Link Segment or Remote Fault Detection.

Package Type

Retail

Product Type

Transceiver/Media Converter
Interfaces/Ports

Total Number of Ports

2

Network (RJ-45)

Yes

Number of LC Ports

1

LC Port Type

Duplex

Number of Network (RJ-45) Ports

1
Media & Performance

Media Type Supported

  • Twisted Pair
  • Optical Fiber

Fiber Mode Supported

Single-mode

Maximum Distance Supported

18.64 Mile
Network & Communication

Ethernet Technology

Ethernet

Network Technology

  • 10Base-FL
  • 10Base-T
Power Description

Power Consumption

1.30 W
Physical Characteristics

Form Factor

  • Rack-mountable
  • Desktop
  • Internal
  • Wall Mountable

Height

2.8"

Width

0.9"

Depth

4.5"

Weight (Approximate)

8 oz
Miscellaneous

Package Contents

  • iConverter 10FL/T LC Single-mode 30km Plug-In Module
  • User Manual

Additional Information

  • Hot-swappable
  • User-selectable link fault detection modes facilitate quick fault detection, isolation, and reporting

Compatibility

  • iConverter 19-Module Chassis
  • iConverter 5-Module Chassis
  • iConverter 2-Module Chassis
  • iConverter 1-Module Chassis

Certifications & Standards

Compliance:
  • UL
  • CE
  • FCC Class A
  • IEEE 802.3

Environmentally Friendly

Yes

Environmental Certification

  • RoHS
  • REACH
  • WEEE

Country of Origin

United States
Warranty

Limited Warranty

Lifetime
Customer Reviews