Omnitron Systems SFP to SFP Protocol-Transparent Fiber Converter

by
OMNITRON SYSTEMS
PCN#
TY0747
MFG#
8699-0-FZ
$757.38
cps

Extended & Accidental Damage Protection Plans Available Details

  Free Shipping
Estimated Shipment:

Calculating Shipping

Product Highlights:
  • 1000Base
  • X
  • 2 x Expansion Slots
  • Show more

Product Condition: New and Factory Fresh
Shipping Weight: 2 lbs.
Omnitron Systems SFP to SFP Protocol-Transparent Fiber Converter
Tech Specs
Specifications

Manufacturer

Omnitron Systems

Manufacturer Part Number

8699-0-FZ

Manufacturer Website Address

http://www.omnitron-systems.com

Brand Name

Omnitron Systems

Product Line

iConverter

Product Model

xFF

Product Name

SFP to SFP Protocol-Transparent Fiber Converter

Marketing Information

The iConverter xFF is a protocol-transparent media converter that provides reliable and cost-effective conversion between different wavelengths, multimode and single-mode, and dual and single-fiber. The iConverter xFF operates as a protocol and rate-transparent device, supporting Small Form Pluggable (SFP) transceivers with data rates from 1Mbps to 8.5Gbps. The xFF supports a variety of network protocols, including Ethernet, Fast Ethernet, Gigabit Ethernet, SONET (OC-3/12/48), SDH (STM-1/4/16) and 1x/2x/4x/8x Fibre Channel protocols.

Product Type

Transceiver/Media Converter
Interfaces/Ports

Network (RJ-45)

No

DVI

No

USB

No

Parallel Port

No

Digital Audio

No

Digital Audio/Video

No

Management Port

No
I/O Expansions

Number of Total Expansion Slots

2

Expansion Slot Type

SFP

Number of SFP Slots

2
Network & Communication

Ethernet Technology

Gigabit Ethernet

Network Technology

1000Base-X
Physical Characteristics

Form Factor

  • Wall Mountable
  • Desktop

Height

1"

Width

3.8"

Depth

4.8"

Weight (Approximate)

1 lb
Miscellaneous

Certifications & Standards

  • UL
  • FCC Class A
  • CE

Environmentally Friendly

Yes

Country of Origin

United States
Customer Reviews