Omnitron Systems Managed iConverter 4xT1/E1 MUX/M

by
OMNITRON SYSTEMS
PCN#
UK3344
MFG#
8839N-0-C
$1,975.35
cps

Extended & Accidental Damage Protection Plans Available Details

  Free Shipping
Estimated Shipment:

Calculating Shipping

Product Highlights:
  • 4 Data Channels
  • Twisted Pair
  • 1 Gbit/s
  • Show more

Product Condition: New and Factory Fresh
Limited WarrantyLifetime
Shipping Weight: 3 lbs.
Omnitron Systems Managed iConverter 4xT1/E1 MUX/M
Tech Specs
Specifications

Manufacturer

Omnitron Systems

Manufacturer Part Number

8839N-0-C

Manufacturer Website Address

http://www.omnitron-systems.com

Brand Name

Omnitron Systems

Product Line

iConverter

Product Series

T1/E1 MUX/M

Product Model

8839N-0-x

Product Name

Managed iConverter 4xT1/E1 MUX/M

Marketing Information

The iConverter 4xT1/E1 MUX/M multiplexes up to four T1/E1s and Ethernet onto a fiber optic transport link, and features remotely managed testing and configuration capabilities.

The iConverter 4xT1/E1 MUX/M operates in a back-to-back configuration, with one multiplexer at each end of the fiber transport link. The 4xT1/E1 MUX/M can be used in applications where services from legacy TDM equipment require transport across long distances that exceed the reach or capacity of copper. This includes applications such as T1/E1 extension, mobile backhaul and building-to-building PBX connectivity, making it ideal for Enterprise, Telecom and Utility industries.

The 4xT1/E1 MUX/M supports fixed-fiber and Small Form Pluggable (SFP) transceivers, enabling easy adaptability to different fiber types, distances and wavelengths. The 4xT1/E1 MUX/M supports multimode, single-mode, single-mode single-fiber, in standard and CWDM wavelengths.

Product Type

Data Multiplexer
Interfaces/Ports

Management Port

Yes

Number of Network (RJ-45) Ports

1

Number of RJ-48 Ports

4

Number of Data Channels

4
Media & Performance

Connectivity Technology

Wired

Media Type Supported

Twisted Pair

Network Technology Supported

10/100/1000Base-T

Maximum Data Transfer Rate

1 Gbit/s
I/O Expansions

Number of Total Expansion Slots

1

Expansion Slot Type

SFP (mini-GBIC)

Number of SFP Slots

1
Power Description

Input Voltage

60 V DC
Physical Characteristics

Form Factor

Desktop

Height

1.9"

Width

6.7"

Depth

5.5"

Weight (Approximate)

2.50 lb
Miscellaneous

Certifications & Standards

  • UL
  • CE
  • FCC Class A
  • NEBS 3 Compliant

Environmentally Friendly

Yes

Country of Origin

United States
Warranty

Limited Warranty

Lifetime
Customer Reviews