iConverter CWDM 8-Ch (1470 to 1610) DF Mux/Demux

by
OMNITRON SYSTEMS
PCN#
UK3620
MFG#
8863-0
$2,520.40
cps

Extended & Accidental Damage Protection Plans Available Details

  Free Shipping
Estimated Shipment:

Calculating Shipping

Product Highlights:
  • 8 CWDM Channels 1470, 1490, 1510, 1530, 1550, 1570, 1590, 1610
Product Condition: New and Factory Fresh
Limited Warranty1 Year
Shipping Weight: 1 lbs.
iConverter CWDM 8-Ch (1470 to 1610) DF Mux/Demux
Tech Specs
Specifications

Manufacturer

Omnitron Systems

Manufacturer Part Number

8863-0

Manufacturer Website Address

http://www.omnitron-systems.com

Brand Name

Omnitron Systems

Product Line

iConverter

Product Series

MUX/DEMUX

Product Model

8863-x

Product Name

iConverter CWDM 8-Channel (1470 to1610) DF Mux/Demux

Marketing Information

Omnitron System's iConverter 8863-0 is an 8-Channel CWDM Multiplexer and Demultiplexer plug-in module that supports ITU-T G.694.2 Wavelengths between 1470 and 1610 in 20nm increments. The iConverter 8-Channel CWDM MUX is designed to multiplex up to 8 wavelengths over single-mode fiber and occupies a single slot in an iConverter Chassis.
Omnitron System's CWDM/X modules are protocol and rate transparent allowing different services of up to 10Gbps per wavelength in point-to-point or protected ring topologies. They provide ideal solution to expand the capacity of existing fiber infrastructure, or consolidate multiple fiber strands in enterprise, data center interconnectivity, government/military, and Service provider's transport and access networks.
- Compact form factor yields one of the highest port densities in the industry with up to 120 ports in a 2U chassis
- Scalable to 8 or 16 channels using an optional Expansion Port or separate Band Splitter
- Optional 1310 Pass Band Port enables existing 1310nm networks to carry up to an additional 8 CWDM channels
- Protocol transparent to combine individual wavelengths for services ranging from Ethernet, EPON, RFoG, Fibre Channel, TDM and other protocols
- Minimal and uniform optical loss facilitates predictable network planning and efficient use of optical power budget.
- Seamless integration with other iConverter media converters and chassis for multi-service platforms
- Commercial (0 to 50°C) and wide (-40 to 60°C) temperature ranges
- One (1) Year Warranty and Free 24/7 Technical Support

Multiple multiplexers can be cascaded to combine 8, 12 or 16 wavelengths.

Product Type

Data Multiplexer/Demultiplexer
Interfaces/Ports

Management Port

No

Number of LC Ports

9

LC Port Type

Duplex

Number of Data Channels

8
Media & Performance

Connectivity Technology

Wired

Media Type Supported

Optical Fiber

Ethernet Technology

10 Gigabit Ethernet

Maximum Data Transfer Rate

10 Gbit/s

Fiber Mode Supported

Single-mode

Fiber Optic Wavelength

  • 1470 nm
  • 1490 nm
  • 1510 nm
  • 1530 nm
  • 1550 nm
  • 1570 nm
  • 1590 nm
  • 1610 nm
Physical Characteristics

Form Factor

Plug-in Module

Rack Height

2U

Height

2.8"

Width

0.9"

Depth

4.5"

Weight (Approximate)

12 oz
Miscellaneous

Package Contents

  • iConverter CWDM 8-Channel (1470 to1610) DF Mux/Demux
  • User Manual

Environmentally Friendly

Yes

Country of Origin

United States
Warranty

Limited Warranty

1 Year
Customer Reviews