Perle 10 Gigabit Ethernet Managed Stand-Alone Media Converter

by
PERLE SYSTEMS
PCN#
RY3776
MFG#
05071144
$1,486.70
cps

Extended & Accidental Damage Protection Plans Available Details

  Free Shipping
Estimated Shipment:

Calculating Shipping

Product Highlights:
  • 1 x Network (RJ
  • 45)
  • Management Port
  • Show more

Product Condition: New and Factory Fresh
Limited WarrantyLifetime
Shipping Weight: 4 lbs.
Perle 10 Gigabit Ethernet Managed Stand-Alone Media Converter
Tech Specs
Specifications

Manufacturer

Perle Systems, Inc

Manufacturer Part Number

05071144

Manufacturer Website Address

http://www.perle.com

Brand Name

Perle

Product Model

SMI-10GT-XFPH

Product Name

10 Gigabit Ethernet Managed Stand-Alone Media Converter

Marketing Information

Perle SMI-10GT Media Converters transparently connect 10GBase-T Ethernet links over multimode or single mode fiber in environments where network security is critical. Each 10GBASE-T Media Converter comes with one RJ45 10GBase-T port and an empty slot for one SFP+ or XFP module.

SMI-10GT Managed Media Converters support all authentication, authorization and accounting (AAA) security services used in corporate networks, including TACACS+, RADIUS, LDAP, Kerberos, NIS and RSA. To further protect ID's and passwords from someone 'snooping' on the network, Perle Managed Media Converters provide secure management sessions by supporting SSH, SNMPv3, Telnet and HTTPS. These types of features are used when managing your corporate firewalls, switches and routers. This is why Perle makes them available in the SMI-10GT Managed Media Converter. 10GBASE-T Media Converters are also available for unmanaged applications.

Product Type

Transceiver/Media Converter
Interfaces/Ports

Total Number of Ports

1

Network (RJ-45)

Yes

DVI

No

USB

No

Parallel Port

No

Digital Audio

No

Digital Audio/Video

No

Management Port

Yes

Number of Network (RJ-45) Ports

1
Media & Performance

Media Type Supported

Twisted Pair
I/O Expansions

Number of Total Expansion Slots

1

Expansion Slot Type

XFP

Number of XFP Slots

1
Network & Communication

Ethernet Technology

10 Gigabit Ethernet

Network Technology

  • 10GBase-T
  • 10GBase-X
Power Description

Input Voltage

12 V DC
Physical Characteristics

Form Factor

  • Wall Mountable
  • Rail-mountable
  • Rack-mountable

Height

1.7"

Width

4.7"

Depth

3.1"

Weight (Approximate)

2.05 lb
Miscellaneous

Package Contents

  • 10 Gigabit Ethernet Managed Stand-Alone Media Converter
  • AC power Adapter

Certifications & Standards

  • Immunity: EN55024
Emissions:
  • FCC Part 15 Class A
  • EN55022 Class A
  • CISPR 22 Class A
  • EN61000-3-2
Electrical Safety:
  • UL 60950-1
  • EN60950
  • CE

Environmentally Friendly

Yes

Environmental Certification

  • RoHS
  • WEEE
  • REACH

Country of Origin

Canada
Warranty

Limited Warranty

Lifetime
Customer Reviews