StarTech.com OAM Managed Gigabit Ethernet Fiber Media Converter - Multi Mode LC 550m - 802.3ah Compliant

by
STARTECH
PCN#
UN4223
MFG#
ET91000LCOAM
$223.89
cps

Extended & Accidental Damage Protection Plans Available Details

  Free Shipping
Estimated Shipment:

Calculating Shipping

Product Highlights:
  • Convert and extend a Gigabit Ethernet connection over Multimode LC fiber with remote management capabilities
  • Ethernet Fiber Optic Media Converter
  • Gigabit Fibre Converter
  • Show more

Product Condition: New and Factory Fresh
Limited Warranty2 Year
Shipping Weight: 2 lbs.
StarTech.com OAM Managed Gigabit Ethernet Fiber Media Converter - Multi Mode LC 550m - 802.3ah Compliant
Tech Specs
Specifications

Manufacturer

StarTech.com

Manufacturer Part Number

ET91000LCOAM

Manufacturer Website Address

http://www.startech.com

Brand Name

StarTech.com

Product Name

OAM Managed Gigabit Ethernet Fiber Media Converter

Marketing Information

The ET91000LCOAM Managed Fiber Media Converter lets you extend a Gigabit Ethernet connection over Multimode LC fiber, with the added benefit of remote management capabilities.

Compliant with 802.3ah OAM (Operations, Administration & Management), this managed media converter incorporates an easy-to-use web interface for operation, administration and maintenance, enabling you to quickly determine the location of failing links and the fault conditions without sending service personnel to the physical location of the device.

An effective solution for connecting a Gigabit Ethernet (1000Base-T) network to remote network segments over a (1000Base-LX/SX) fiber backbone, the Ethernet to fiber converter supports full Gigabit speeds at distances of up to 550m (1804ft) through the installed Multi-Mode LC SFP. The converter also features an all-steel chassis, for durability in harsh environments.

For added versatility, this fiber media converter supports standalone operation, or installation into the 20 Slot, 2U Rackmount Chassis(ETCHS2U), as well as a replaceable MSA-compliant SFP slot.

Backed by a StarTech.com 2-year warranty and free lifetime technical support.

Packaged Quantity

1

Product Type

Transceiver/Media Converter
Interfaces/Ports

Total Number of Ports

2

Network (RJ-45)

Yes

DVI

No

USB

No

Parallel Port

No

Digital Audio

No

Digital Audio/Video

No

Management Port

No

Number of LC Ports

1

LC Port Type

Duplex

Number of Network (RJ-45) Ports

1
Media & Performance

Media Type Supported

  • Twisted Pair
  • Optical Fiber

Fiber Mode Supported

Multi-mode

Fiber Optic Wavelength

850 nm

Maximum Distance Supported

1804.46 ft
Network & Communication

Ethernet Technology

Gigabit Ethernet

Network Technology

  • 10/100/1000Base-T
  • 1000Base-LX/SX
Power Description

Power Source

AC Adapter

Input Voltage

12 V DC

Power Consumption

12 W

Plug/Connector Type

Type M
Physical Characteristics

Product Color

Black

Form Factor

External

Height

0.9"

Width

3.4"

Depth

6.4"

Weight (Approximate)

14.50 oz
Miscellaneous

Package Contents

  • OAM Managed Gigabit Ethernet Fiber Media Converter
  • 1 x Grounding Screw
  • 1 x Universal Power Adapter (NA/EU/UK/AU)
  • 1 x Instruction Manual

Compatibility

StarTech 2U Rackmount Chassis (ETCHS2U)

Certifications & Standards

  • CE
  • FCC
IEEE Standards:
  • 802.3
  • 802.3ab
  • 802.3ah
  • 802.3u
  • 802.3z

Environmentally Friendly

Yes

Country of Origin

Taiwan

TAA Compliant

Yes
Warranty

Limited Warranty

2 Year
Customer Reviews