Transition Networks Mini Gigabit Ethernet Media Converter

by
TRANSITION NETWORKS
PCN#
TF2374
MFG#
M/GE-T-LX-01-NA
$319.25
cps

Extended & Accidental Damage Protection Plans Available Details

  Free Shipping
Estimated Shipment:

Calculating Shipping

Product Highlights:
  • 1 x Network (RJ
  • 45)
  • 1 x SC Ports
  • Show more

Product Condition: New and Factory Fresh
Limited WarrantyLifetime
Shipping Weight: 1 lbs.
Transition Networks Mini Gigabit Ethernet Media Converter
Tech Specs
Specifications

Manufacturer

Transition Networks, Inc

Manufacturer Part Number

M/GE-T-LX-01-NA

Manufacturer Website Address

http://www.transition.com

Brand Name

Transition Networks

Product Model

M/GE-T-LX-01

Product Name

Mini Gigabit Ethernet Media Converter

Marketing Information

Fiber Integration
Used in pairs or as a single unit, this mini media converter will ease the integration of fiber optic cabling into copper-rich Gigabit Ethernet environments

Extend Network Distance
Convert 1000Base-T ports over to 1000Base-SX/LX on a port-by-port basis. Fiber supports the transmission of Gigabit Ethernet data over much longer distances than is possible twisted pair

Low-Latency Design
As a layer-1 design, this Mini converter will retransmit Gigabit Ethernet signals without any store-and-forward packet inspection delays found in other layer-2 devices

Product Type

Transceiver/Media Converter
Interfaces/Ports

Total Number of Ports

2

Network (RJ-45)

Yes

DVI

No

USB

No

Parallel Port

No

Digital Audio

No

Digital Audio/Video

No

Management Port

No

Number of Network (RJ-45) Ports

1

Number of SC Ports

1
Media & Performance

Media Type Supported

  • Optical Fiber
  • Twisted Pair

Fiber Mode Supported

Single-mode

Maximum Distance Supported

6.21 Mile
Network & Communication

Ethernet Technology

Gigabit Ethernet

Network Technology

  • 10/100/1000Base-T
  • 1000Base-LX
Power Description

Input Voltage

12 V DC
Physical Characteristics

Form Factor

  • Desktop
  • Wall Mountable
  • Rack-mountable

Height

0.9"

Width

1.8"

Depth

3.3"
Miscellaneous

Certifications & Standards

Regulatory Compliance:

  • FCC Class A
  • CISPR22/EN55022 Class A
  • EN55024
  • CE Mark

IEEE Standards:

  • 802.3
  • 802.3u
  • 802.3ab
  • 802.3z

Environmentally Friendly

Yes

Environmental Certification

  • RoHS
  • WEEE

Country of Origin

Taiwan
Warranty

Limited Warranty

Lifetime
Customer Reviews