Tripp Lite 3M Fiber Optic Mode Conditioning Patch Cable SC/ST 10' 10ft 3 Meter

by
TRIPP LITE
PCN#
U43428
MFG#
N420-03M
$68.18
cps

Extended & Accidental Damage Product Replacement Plan Available Details

Estimated Shipment:

Calculating Shipping

Product Highlights:
  • ST Male
  • SC Male
  • 9.84ft
  • Show more

Product Condition: New and Factory Fresh
Limited WarrantyLifetime
Shipping Weight: 1 lbs.
Tripp Lite Fiber Optic Mode Conditioning Patch Cable ( SC / Mode Conditioning to ST ) 3M (10 ft.)
Tech Specs
Specifications

Manufacturer

Tripp Lite by Eaton

Manufacturer Part Number

N420-03M

Manufacturer Website Address

https://tripplite.eaton.com/

Brand Name

Tripp Lite by Eaton

Product Model

N420-03M

Product Name

Fiber Optic Mode Conditioning Duplex Patch Cable

Marketing Information

Tripp Lites Mode Conditioning Cables are designed for use in Gigabit Ethernet 1000BASE-LX applications. They are fully compliant with IEEE 802.3z application standards. Mode Conditioning Cables are needed in applications where new high-speed Gigabit 1000BASE-LX routers and switches are being deployed into existing multimode plants. The need for this patch cord is due to the single-mode launch nature of the -LX or long-wave (1300 nm) transceiver modules used for Gigabit Ethernet. Launching a single-mode laser into the center of a multimode fiber can cause multiple signals to be generated that confuses the receiver at the other end of the fiber. These multiple signals, caused by Differential Mode Delay (DMD) effects, severely limit the cable distance lengths for operating Gigabit Ethernet. A mode conditioning patch cord eliminates these multiple signals by allowing the single-mode launch to be offset away from the center of a multimode fiber.

Product Type

Network Cable
Technical Information

Cable Type

Fiber Optic

Cable Characteristic

Patch Cable

Fiber Optic Mode

Single-mode

Cable Length

10 ft

Connector Type on First End

ST - Male

Connector on First End Details

2 x ST - Male

Connector Type on Second End

SC Network - Male

Connector on Second End Details

2 x SC Network - Male
Physical Characteristics

Color Family

Multicolor

Product Color

  • Orange
  • Yellow
Miscellaneous

Package Contents

  • Fiber Optic Mode Conditioning Duplex Patch Cable

Additional Information

  • Use Singlemode Transceivers on Multimode Fiber Backbones
  • Offsets the Singlemode Laser launch from the center of a Multimode fiber

Certifications & Standards

IEEE 802.3z

Environmentally Friendly

Yes

Country of Origin

China
Warranty

Limited Warranty

Lifetime
Customer Reviews