Is your organization sales tax exempt?  Click here for information on how to quickly and easily setup your tax-exempt account.

StarTech.com HP 455886-B21 Compatible SFP+ Module - 10GBase-LR Fiber Optical Transceiver (455886-B21-ST)

STARTECH.COM
Need Help? Talk to a Specialist
Live Chat
by  STARTECH.COM    |    PCN#  7AG182    |    MFG#  455886-B21-ST    |   
Availability:
In Stock
Usually ships:
Ships:
Ship to    
X
Shipping Location
Enter new zip code to refresh estimated delivery time.


Product Highlights:
  • For Optical Network, Data Networking
  • 1 LC 10GBase
  • LR Network
  • Optical Fiber Single
Product Condition: New and Factory Fresh
Limited Warranty: Lifetime
Shipping Weight: 1 lbs.
List Price: $105.99
Our Price: $56.72
You Save: $49.27 (46%)
cps
  Product Replacement Plan  Details
1-Year   $17.99
2-Year   $23.99
Quantity:

StarTech.com HP 455886-B21 Compatible SFP+ Module - 10GBase-LR Fiber Optical Transceiver (455886-B21-ST)

The 455886-B21-ST is a HP 455886-B21 compatible fiber transceiver module that has been designed, programmed and tested to work with HP brand switches and routers. It delivers dependable 10 GbE connectivity over fiber cable, for 10GBase-LR compliant networks, with a maximum distance of up to 10 km (6.2 mi).

Technical Specifications:

  • Wavelength: 1310nm
  • Maximum Data Transfer Rate: 10 Gbps
  • Type: Single Mode Fiber
  • Connection Type: LC Connector
  • Maximum Transfer Distance: 10 km (6.2 mi)
  • MTBF: 1,386,624,697 hours
  • Power Consumption: < 1.3W
  • Digital Diagnostics Monitoring (DDM): Yes

This SFP+ fiber module is hot-swappable, making upgrades and replacements seamless by minimizing network disruptions.

StarTech.com SFPs

All StarTech.com SFP & SFP+ transceiver modules are backed by a lifetime warranty and free lifetime multilingual technical support. StarTech.com offers a wide variety of SFP+ modules and direct-attach SFP+ cables, providing the convenience and reliability you need to ensure dependable network performance.

General Information

ManufacturerStarTech.com

Manufacturer Part Number455886-B21-ST

Manufacturer Website Addresshttp://www.startech.com

Brand NameStarTech.com

Product NameHP 455886-B21 Compatible SFP+ Transceiver Module - 10GBase-LR

Product TypeSFP+

Packaged Quantity1

Technical Information

Technical Information

Application/UsageOptical Network, Data Networking
Interfaces/Ports

Interfaces/Ports Details1 x LC 10GBase-LR Network

Media & Performance

Media Type SupportedOptical Fiber

Fiber Mode SupportedSingle-mode

Ethernet Technology10 Gigabit Ethernet

Network Technology10GBase-LR

Physical Characteristics

Form FactorHot-swappable

Miscellaneous

CompatibilityMSA Compliant

Warranty

Limited WarrantyLifetime