FREE EXPEDITED DELIVERY: Over $100 under 50 lbs  Get Details

Omnitron Systems OmniConverter GPoE+/SX 4x PoE+ SFP US AC Powered

OMNITRON SYSTEMS
Need Help? Talk to a Specialist
1-800-235-4050
Live Chat
by  OMNITRON SYSTEMS    |    PCN#  8G9497    |    MFG#  9459-0-141    |   
Availability:
Backordered
Usually ships:
Ships:
Ship to    
X
Shipping Location
Enter new zip code to refresh estimated delivery time.


Product Highlights:
  • Network (RJ
  • 45)
  • 4x PoE+ (RJ
  • 45) Ports
Product Condition: New and Factory Fresh
Limited Warranty: Lifetime
Shipping Weight: 5 lbs.
List Price: $1,299.00
Our Price: $876.78
You Save: $422.22 (33%)
cps
  Protection Plan  Details
2-Year   $89.99
3-Year   $120.99
Quantity:

Omnitron Systems OmniConverter GPoE+/SX 4x PoE+ SFP US AC Powered

The OmniConverter GPoE+/SX is a multi-port media converter that converts 10/100/1000BASE-T copper to 1000BASE-X or 100BASE-X fiber, and support Power-over-Ethernet (PoE and PoE+). OmniConverter PoE media converters provide network distance extension with fiber cabling, and function as PoE injectors providing power to four Powered Device (PDs) over standard UTP cables that carry the Ethernet data.

The GPoE+/SX provides up to 34.20W PoE+ (IEEE 802.3at) per RJ-45 port and supports frame sizes up to 10,240 bytes.

Models with two fiber ports support redundant fiber uplinks for critical applications that require protection and sub 50ms restoration in the event of a fiber failure. The second fiber port may also be used to cascade multiple media converters, or it may be used as another switch port.

Configurable features include Directed Switch Mode, MUX Mode, Dual PoE Device Mode and a PoE power reset.

When configured in Directed Switch Mode, video multicast traffic is only forwarded to the fiber uplink (Port 1), preventing the multicast video traffic from flooding other network ports.

MUX Mode allows the data traffic to be tunneled between two GPoE+/SX converters. The RJ-45 data traffic on one module will be mirrored to the corresponding RJ-45 on the other module.

The dual fiber port models can be configured in Dual PoE Device Mode. When configured, the GPoE+/SX operates as two separate PoE media converters, providing two separate fiber uplink ports to the same location.

PoE power reset enables a PD device to be re-initialized remotely. When a problem with a PD is identified, the fiber port on a managed switch can be shut down or disconnected, enabling the PoE power reset function on the OmniConverter. The PoE power to the PD is disabled for 2 seconds when a loss of receive fiber link is detected by the OmniConverter, eliminating the need for costly truck rolls to remote PD sites.

OmniConverter media converters support fixed-fiber connectors and Small Form Pluggable (SFP) transceivers, enabling easy adaptability to different fiber types, distances and wavelengths. They support multimode and single-mode dual fiber; and single-mode single-fiber, in standard and CWDM wavelengths.

The compact OmniConverter media converters can be wall mounted or DIN-rail mounted using an optional mounting clip. They are available with DC input power via terminal connectors or external 100 to 240V AC power adapters.

General Information

ManufacturerOmnitron Systems

Manufacturer Part Number9459-0-141

Manufacturer Website Addresshttp://www.omnitron-systems.com

Brand NameOmnitron Systems

Product LineOmniConverter

Product SeriesGPoE+/SX

Product Model9459-0-14x

Product NameOmniConverter GPoE+/SX 4x PoE+ SFP US AC Powered

Package TypeRetail

Product TypeTransceiver/Media Converter

Technical Information

Interfaces/Ports

Total Number of Ports4

Network (RJ-45)Yes

DVINo

USBNo

Management PortNo

Number of PoE+ (RJ-45) Ports4

Media & Performance

Media Type SupportedOptical Fiber, Twisted Pair
Fiber Mode SupportedMulti-mode, Single-mode

Fiber Optic Wavelength850 nm

Fiber Optic Cable Standard62.5/125 µm, 9/125 µm, 50/125 µm

I/O Expansions

Number of Total Expansion Slots1

Expansion Slot TypeSFP

Number of SFP Slots1

Network & Communication

Ethernet TechnologyGigabit Ethernet

Network Technology1000Base-SX/LX, 1000Base-BX, 1000Base-BX-D, 1000Base-LX/SX, 1000Base-BX10-U, 1000Base-BX-U, 1000Base-LX10, 1000Base-BX10-D, 1000Base-X, 1000Base-LX/LH, 1000Base-SX, 1000Base-T, 1000Base-ZX, 1000Base-LX

Power Description

Power SourcePower Supply

Physical Characteristics

Form FactorDesktop, Wall Mountable, Standalone, Rail-mountable
Height1.4"

Width5"

Depth6"

Weight (Approximate)1.10 lb

Miscellaneous

Package Contents
  • OmniConverter GPoE+/SX 4x PoE+ SFP US AC Powered
  • US Power Supply - 100-240Volt / 50-60Hz
  • US AC Power Cord
  • User Manual

Additional InformationInput Voltage:
  • 46-57VDC via 2.1mm barrel (0.54A @ 48VDC)
  • 100-240VAC/50-60Hz (0.28A @ 120VAC)

Certifications & Standards
  • EIA/TIA 568A/B
  • Compliance: UL, CE, FCC Class A
  • IEEE 802.3 10BASE-T
  • IEEE 802.3u 100BASE-TX
  • IEEE 802.3z 1000BASE-X
  • IEEE 802.3ab 1000BASE-T
  • IEEE 802.3af PoE
  • IEEE 802.3at PoE+

Environmentally FriendlyYes

Environmental CertificationWEEE, RoHS

Country of OriginUnited States

Warranty

Limited WarrantyLifetime